Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 8/3/2011

Where can i get inspiration for creating my own garden?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

1
Vote

When I was looking for inspiration for planting this spring, I walked around my neighborhood to see what plants were thriving for others. I also checked out a bunch of Home & Garden magazines and talked to the experts at the local garden center.

Answered 7 years ago by Cas

0
Votes

Also check websites like Pinterest and magazine websites and books from magazines like Birds and Blooms and Sunset and Gardening and Home and Garden, etc etc. Also hit the public library for books on landscaping and gardening. Another way to see lots of ideas with links (usually) to the website they came from, is google these search phrases - garden images - and - landscaping idea images - and click on the 'images" link that come up, and you will see thousands of pictures from articles that you can look at, and in most cases link back to the originating site.


Also check your local Garden Club and Horticultural Society chapter websites - they commonly have summer tours of some of the best gardens. Your local/state Cooperative extension Service also has pamphlets and flyers and web info on things that are commonly grown in your area, as well as data on what growing zone you are in.


IF your municipality has a public greenhouse, they usually have people on staff who can help you with what does well in your area, plus you can see what they have planted for this year's public gardens this year.


And of course, online or mail seed and bulb catalogs.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Hi, this is Meranda with Angie's List.


You may find some helpful tips in this article from our Newsroom: 10 tips to create a beautiful garden. As well as some inspiration from this gallery of garden pictures other members have submitted: landscapes and flowers.


If you need help with planning, you may also want to log in at www.angieslist.com and search for landscape architects. Sometimes, they'll draw up plans for your space for a small fee and you do the planting and manual labor yourself if that's what you're after. Our member services team could connect you with a landscaper in your area as well: memberservices@angieslist.com or 1-888-944-5478 on weekdays from 8 a.m. to 9 p.m. and Saturday from 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. Eastern time.


Thanks!

Answered 4 years ago by Meranda