Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 1830
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 Member Services 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 2/4/2012

Which is the more reliable furnace; Trane XV95 Variable speed 95% Gas furnace or York Affinity YP9C?

I am in the process of replacing my gas furnace. I have gotton a number of bids. The two that I'm choosing between are comparable in price but use different brand. Can someone recomend where I can get information to compare between Trane and York furnaces?
Thank you.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


21 Answers

Voted Best Answer
6
Votes

I'd rate them equal,or close,as with several other brands. I'd be more concerned about the difference in installation and service down the road. Difficult to determine the difference ,but asking for detailed info about their installation,may convince you to choose one over the other.

The Dept. of Energy states that poor installations can cause a 30% efficiency loss! Plus with Gas their are saftey issues,venting properly etc.,and of couse the need for a "low Level" Carbon Monoxide Alarm.

Source: http://www.bayareacool.com

Answered 5 years ago by BayAreaAC

0
Votes

I've been in this business for 37 years and as you've heard opinions are...

well you know. I've never been a York fan, my friends in the business call York a slot machine. I'm not a Trane dealer but that's a personal issue. I'd take a Trane over a York any day, but the warranty is the same, the bells and whistles are comparable. What do I know, I'm a Bryant dealer!!!!!!!!!!

Answered 5 years ago by ralph little

2
Votes

Trane uses spin fin technology in there A/C and Heat Pump units. Which means there efficiency levels tends to remains higher over time.

Answered 5 years ago by cloughman

6
Votes

The furnaces are both good. They come with the same warranty. More importantly it is the installation process that is most important. Both of these furnaces need to be setup properly as they both tend to be particular if installed incorrectly.

I will say that I am a York Certified comfort Expert. I have in the past been a Trane Dealer. I used to dislike York, but since Johnson Controls bought them, they have improved drastically. Since Ingersollrand bought Trane they have improved slightly, but I am not impressed.

The differences in both are as follows (these are both top of the line form theier manufacturers):

The Trane has a 95% Efficiency The York is 98% efficient.

The Trane has 2 stages of heating the York has 100 stages of heating.

Both systems have variable speed motors with different modes, Trane has Comfort R and York has ClimaTrak, both pretty much the same. Setup of the dipswitches/jumpers are the most importnant and vary by system size and your climate.

The Trane has an external trap and is either upflow or downflow. The York is 4 way compatible with an internal trap.

The Trane has a nicer furnace cabinet, but most of the time the furnace is hidden and is irelevant.

Some Trane units are made in Monterey, Mexico. All York units are Made in Witchita, Kansas or Norman , Oklahoma. (some interanl components are made overseas in both units, but all Yorks are assembled in USA).

Depending on your installation companies relationship, then the support they get from the manufacturer differs. I have found that if you buy alot of Trane you get good service, if you do not, then service is not that great. The same may be said about York, but so far I have great support from York. York will work with the smaller companies more than Trane will (my opinion). Again, I have sold, installed and repaired from both manufacturers so I have knowledge in both. I also used to dislike York. If you are in the trade, I invite you to look at the new York line of systems. You will may be impressed.


I think both products offer the best furnaces available, compared to other brands. Depending on who installs it is most important as well as their relationship with the manufacturers. Both good products. I hope that helps.


Justin

A NATE Certified Mechanical Contractor.

Answered 5 years ago by Guest_9513175

0
Votes

trane , american standard same company both are the same but have not sold themselves out whereas york has sold themselves out losing part of their reputation. both units have all the bells and whisles to fake you out.Go with a company that has a good follow up as far as service. It does not make a difference what unit you go with as long as the company that installs them does not take your money and run. Make sure the company will be there when you need them with a good respond time.

RAYMOND GONZALEZ
KOOLRAY HEATING AND AIR
CLARKSVILLE,TN,

Source: http://koolrayheatingandair.com

Answered 5 years ago by Raymond Gonzalez

2
Votes

From what I can tell although the Trane Variable Speed 95% gas furnace is one of the best available it is not as good in terms of performance as the York Affinity YP9C. This is a highly popular model with good pricing and certain features which the Trane does not compare well to.

Source: 

Answered 4 years ago by woodyh

1
Vote

I would be careful when comparing warranties. In my discussion with Trane regarding their warranty I found that Trane warrants the parts, and the installation contractor warrants the labor. However, should the installation contractor decide they do not wish to do the work and you are forced to use another contractor, you are responsible for paying the labor. I discussed this issue with Trane and they stated, that they will not tell their installers what to do. The moral of the story is you need to pick both a good system and a reputable contractor.

Answered 3 years ago by Guest_98015253

-2
Votes

I had a Goodman for 20 years and finally it was just tired. I replaced it with another Goodman. My A/C guy was so impressed with the unit, old and new that he put one in his mothers' house.

Answered 3 years ago by Guest_96831122

1
Vote

York, Coleman and all the spin off brands from Johnson Controls are a piggy bank and have a severe amount of call backs. They break early in their life. You can save money on efficiency, but you will spend so much more on repairs. Warranties are for parts and you pay labor. After the warranty expires, you pay everything. The variable speed motor cost $800.00 just for the part. Trane in general seems to last longer, and are durable.


Don't buy the variable speed or modulating furnaces, the repair cost is so high and are not worth the money. Stay with the basic single stage furnaces on any brand, they have less parts to fail.

Answered 3 years ago by Vinny

1
Vote

You can believe me when I say that any Trane furnace will always beat any York furnace on all accounts. Period! I have had both and I have a large house. I speak from experience!

Answered 3 years ago by Guest_978906233

2
Votes

Today's Date - Jan. 14, 2014

Good Luck ! And Hope You Will Be Happy with Your Future 'Purchase !

We purchased an electric American Standard heat pump system in Oct. 2013 and HATE it because it's so loud, yet energy efficient. The loud noise on the compressor, on my unit is louder than my contractors nail gun compressor. HVAC Installers rarely ever lets buyers hear the EXACT unit your buying till AFTER purchase. We could have returned the unit after installing our heat pump but didn't want in November and December NOT having heat. If you can help it don't shop and install a unit in the winter month because it left us little choice and don't trust rep's word till you hear and see for yourself.


I will be purchasing another unit, probably and it won't be American Standard ! Have researched the Trane line, finding them quiet and effiecient but won't decide till we see and hear EXACT unit ourselves. Once burned twice shy !


If you can find an installer who can let you see a LIVE WORKING UNIT before you purchase, then that would be a dealer I would consider using. Most dealers hand you brochures and tell you the units are quiet and efficient but buyer beware ! Please for your own sake Beware !


Wish You The Very Best, Good Luck !

Source: Personal Experience - Oct. 2014 Bought a Brand NEW Unit : (

Answered 3 years ago by Guest_9362712

5
Votes

I had an XV95 Trane installed in January 2011. It is now January 2014 and I am having to put in another unit.


Some items to note. These high efficiency units take all of the moisture out of the air. So you better be prepared to buy the humidifier for the unit for a couple more thousand or spend your weekends buying distilled water for humidifiers for the inside of your house.


With this cold weather in January 2014, the XV95 has kept my humidy in my house at a steady 25 percent.


The other issue - my house had the original gas furnace placed over an unheated garage. The house has vaulted ceilings so places to install a new unit were very limited. The Trane dealer that I worked with never mentioned the drain line coming off of the furnace until the temp went down to 18 degrees the very next week and I woke up to 45 degrees in my house. Like several others that responded to your question, the company performing the installation is just as important as the unit itself.


Every time the temps go below 20 degrees, the water being excreted from this unit freezes up and shuts down the unit. I have tried using space heaters at the drain line but nothing is working. All of these very cold days, after spending over $7,000 for the full install of the Trane heater and air conditioner, I have had to run four electric space heaters to keep my 1200 square foot house at 65 degrees during the day because the Trane unit had shut down and would not run.


The Trane installer claimed the water coming out of the furnace would be warm enough to keep the drain line from completely freezing. It was 7 degrees overnight yesterday and when my new heat guy came out and cut the drain line, it was frozen up all the way to the unit. My furnace had stopped working for the fourth time this month.


I gave up on the first company after they refused to fix the elbow leak in the drain line that was dripping into the overflow pan. They claimed to have fixed the leak and when they left, I went into the attic to find that the guy had placed a piece of the black pipe insulation at the elbow at the back of the unit and placed it so the water would drip onto the plywood flooring supporting the unit and would not drip into the pan where I could see it, thinking it would make me think the leak was fixed. One has never heard such fowl words screamed in an attic as I was screaming that day when I found what they had done...!!!


The unit has performed well these few years - if you love having no humidity in your home. It did save me on the gas bill versus the 80 percent unit I had previously. But take note, these XV95 Trane units must be installed over an area of the home that is heated. Otherwise, you are going to have issues if that area gets below freezing. We installed larger PVC drain pipes and wrapped the pipes with insulation and it still froze up.

I have two neighbors across the street with houses like mine and they made the exact same mistake with getting these higher efficiency furnaces. Extra low humidity levels in the house and drain lines freezing in winter and shutting down the units. One neighbor installed the humidifier and it froze also shutting the furance down.


I am going with another Trane unit, but going back to the less efficient unit that does not require a drain line on the heat furnace.

Answered 3 years ago by NeedSomeHeat

5
Votes

Buy the Trane. The York is absolute crap. Here is what I have been through with my York Affinity 9T.

I have had this piece of crap for 3 years and have had contractors replace 6 pressure switches, 1 mother board, 1 gas valve and 1 igniter. Even though I have a 10 year warranty, York does not cover "diagnostic charges", so I have paid out $800 in fees.

Answered 3 years ago by SPOCK

6
Votes

Go with Consumer Reports in which ten of thousands of people have have their say as to which HVAC brand is the best and which is the worse with repairs.


American Standard ( same as Trane ) was #1.


York was the worse of the worse (dead botton). You can get the best installer but parts will fail no matter how good the installation is done.


I was in the same boat and went with having the odds on my side. No it does not gurantee anything but I don't have the super luck some people have when they buy a York.

Answered 2 years ago by Guest_9440315

0
Votes

My bet would be neither. Have spent another month compiling furnace review numbers from all over the internet. Again. Reading what HVAC experts say. All of it with a grain of salt, of course. We've never had a Trane - here's what I read: the Trane models for homes (as opposed to the huge models for industry/hospitals) are not really "tranes" but they market them as such. You're buying a low-cost-built model for price of the name. The mark-up doesn't mean it is better - and it does not seem to be better.

But the YORK??? Run, run, run, run screaming from the york. It doesn't matter WHO your installer is. Well, yes it does: if an HVAC company comes out and tries to sell you on a YORK, they are not a company I'd do business with.

York: First, the company didn't install the official York thermostat, because "they never work right". The one they installed didn't either, and we had it replaced about 5 times the first few months. Then there was the water drain problem, as discussed in another posting by a writer who had a Trane. Same problem with the York. You want to know why people in reviews talk about "water all over the floor", "water flooded the carpet", etc? This is why...... In the first installation, the water pipe went under the house into the unheated crawl space, where it was supposed to go into the sump pump, but of course it didn't.....filled the crawl space with water in one area, we got mildew problems......ended up having to have the crawl space encapsulated, mildew treatment, etc. After about a dozen calls, all of which involved different problems with the York - not just the water - the installers also moved the drain line, putting (I kid you not!) plastic hosing up the wall of the laundry/furnace room, across the ceiling, and down into the laundry tub. Nice.

But that's not the worst of it. The first year, we had the crew out every week, sometimes every day. They practically lived here. We lived with space heaters. Then, thankfully, good weather came. On the few cold days in spring that first year, we called for repairs each time, because the thing never worked. never once that first year did it go on after a period of being off for a day or two. After that first year, it needed repairs about 5 times a year, during cold weather.Some years, more repairs. Every time, no heat.

They had "sold" us, in the first place, on the wonderful TRANE air filter that worked with the York Affinity. We bought that, plus the humidifier. NEITHER OF THESE THINGS EVER WORKED. NOT EVER. In fact, this furnace, when it works, spews dust out even after the ducts have been cleaned. And the humidity level when the thing works gets so low, we had to buy humidifiers (after the thousand extra for this broken piece of garbage from Trane) to put all over the house, and distilled water to go in them.

The company had guaranteed some of the labor/service calls. After so many visits, they started saying they couldn't do anymore for us. Started charging us. We had so many things replaced i can't even list them all - most things were replaced more than once, and there was still RUST all over the thing by the end of the first year.

Eventually, after 2+ years of fighting, after winters of freezing and space heaters - after we had spent thousands more than a "normal" furnace in the first place, plus thousands on constant repairs, WE forced york to send one of their people out. And he ok'd a new main board for the piece of crap. Did that stop the problems? of course not. For a few months during the winter, the thing worked, then started breaking again, with different problems every time.

Does it work now? No. Right now, it absolutely doesn't work - this time, it's the gas valve, which is not a "normal" gas valve, supposedly. I looked up wholesale price, and it's much more expensive than others,.........labor, who knows. The thing is, of course, rusted out like the entire rest of the furnace. At 6 years old.


We've never had a cold day when we thought we'd have heat - and mostly, we didn't. And we're having to get out to get distilled water to fill up the 3 room humidifiers that take up ugly space in the house. We've not been comfortable in our own home now for 6 years, since getting this thing. We can't leave for more than a few hours, depending on the temperature, because both the cats and the pipes could freeze when the York stops working (and it WILL). We haven't had a winter vacation since we bought it.

It has been limping along, every season it won't turn on when it's needed. Then we pay hundreds of dollars for the latest repairs, and it works for a few days or a week, of sometimes, even a month....there is no pattern. It goes out when the temp is 50, or -10, isn't predictable.

It's been 6 years now and when someone mentions "york" I have to do breathing exercises to tamp down the reaction.

We're now taking bids again. We've given up, it's clear the thing is never going to work. And it was never meant to work.

Answered 2 years ago by ReviewerMI

1
Vote

Simple You Cant Beat A Trane. Stay away from Yor Period.

Answered 2 years ago by gregorycool1

2
Votes

Being an engineer who used to work at Honeywell, I've researched most all the brands before making my choice. I chose a York YP9 system with modulating gas valve and variable speed blower and two stage A/C unit.


Most units use only a few manufacturers products. (such as the White Rogers gas valve, Tecumseh etc.)


All the furnaces are made similar. The HVAC technicians who install these aren't rocket scientists or engineers, nor do you need an engineer to install an HVAC system.


What counts is the tech uses the tools and information engineers made to properly size a system installation (there are a few exceptions) and properly install the system as per engineering specifications and recommendations. And the reliability/reputation of the person or dealer who installs the system and their track record. I've found in my research of nearly 6 months that EVERY brand has its ups and downs, EVERY brand, but they all do the same thing with like or similar components. Heat and cool.


its similar to car arguments. Generally most cars are the same and use similar components and most vehicles last based generally on how it was driven and serviced.


As one poster on this blog wrote: "opinions are like ..... Everyone has one"


Remember, ALL modern HVAC systems were designed by engineers, along with the recommended installation procedures. Not by the tech who went to a VoTech. (Or a Tech 'college' learning how to install HVAC)


If you have the time, do the research and check out dealers, check rating sources and look at dealer reputations. I know people who've have Goodman 98% systems which work great, Lennox, Carrier, Trane York systems and others. And I know people who swear at the aforementioned brands.


I had 6 estimates, most were good, prices were similar.


One was sleazy in my opinion when the sales rep wanted to stick a probe into my 34 year old GE's furnace heat exchanger, and when I asked what he was doing and told him it wasn't necessary, I checked the heat exchanger myself visually and I was an engineer, he stopped. I asked what he was trying to accomplish, he said he wanted to "look for hidden cracks", I told him this could easily be done with a dye testing kit such as "Zy-Glow", and explained this to him, his face turned red and he retreated. This dealers inexperienced young rep stated I needed a 60,000 BTU furnace as a replacement which was in error. He was relying on a computer program which he made erroneous inputs (garbage in garbage out).. And what was different, this salesman was a real hard sell who kept asking under the guise of "shallow cheerleading" (the best I could think of as a description).


I went with a dealer who has been in business for over 100 years, was the original installer of the furnace in my house, and was laid back, confident and after checking with several sources, honest and a straight-shooter. The "big-box" Trane installer bad-mouthed several competitors. That's not a good sign. Selling by badmouthing ones competitors is usually not a good characteristic of a company.


This dealership is the contract seller attached to a national "big box" hardware chain. I'm sure glad I didn't go with them.


---


Like most anything, it's mainly not the product, it's who/how it was installed and the service after the sale.




Answered 2 years ago by ThePilotman

1
Vote

We had a Trane Gas Furnace, Variable speed installed 2 years ago. The company that installed it, Ray O Cook, has excellent followup, and the unit is quiet and efficient, our bills are less and the company recommended it. I would go with the Trane.

Answered 2 years ago by Guest_916562517

0
Votes

I would like to put many things to rest here based on several answers I've read. First, both are good units. York had several issues, and a high rate of call backs, when Johnson Controls first bought them. Johnson Controls has done a lot in quality control to fix these issues.

Trane has always been a very dependable unit with great warranties, same as York. In my experience, of nearly 30 years, Trane/American Standard is among the least condemned furnace due to heat exchanger failures.

I see a lot of drain issues and water leaks on this thread, these issues are because of installation. A good contractor would not have made these mistakes. Local codes, at least where I live, would have never passed these installation errors.

If you have a noisy condenser, on a newly installed unit, I would venture to guess it was a poor installation and is probably overcharged. Most all manufactures today are very aware of noise issues and do pain staking research to make them as quiet as possible. More expensive units have insulation blankets swept fan blades and other features to make them even quieter.

Variable speed motors are the best thing to happen to the HVAC industry. They are very energy efficient and are either constant torque or constant constant airflow. I prefer the constant airflow motors, as they keep the correct amount of air, for the required efficiency. As filters get dirty and registers are closed the motor will compensate for these changes. That said, it is up to the contractor to set these motors up correctly and pay attention to the total external static pressure. I know most homeowners don't know what that means, but a good installation company can tell you more and how your ductwork performs. High static pressure will cause these motors to be loud, lower the electrical efficiency and shorten its life. As far as cost to repair these motors, quite often it is just the power head that fails and not the whole motor. The power head or (module) is no more expensive to replace than a PSC (old motor, plus, they do have a 10 year warranty.


The common theme is that the installation matters the most. Use a good, knowledgeable contractor, ask questions, obtain several bids. The low bid is not typically the best bid.


Joe

Grabill Comfort Solutions Inc.

American Standard Dealer


Answered 1 year ago by joemg

0
Votes

We have 2 units installed in a dry basement. After less than 5 years we have had to replace a coil, a blower motor, and a drip pan for the heat pumps with gas auxilary furnaces. York does not honor the warranties. I will be doing my best to let the world know about our experience.

Answered 1 year ago by Guest_9992149

0
Votes

I have a York in my home since 1980. The motor was replaced 25 years ago. It is still dependable. I must replace the AC also York. Any opinions on replacing?

Answered 1 year ago by Nasturtium

0
Votes

I had the York YP9C installed 2011 in southern california (i.e. it doesn't get heavy use). I had the system maintained annually by professionals. Year 4 the system failed to kick on. 3 (THREE!) different parts had failed simultaneously. While the parts were covered under the warranty, labor to replace the parts cost 25% of the original unit price! GASP! I called York several times to see if they'd do anything to offset such a high cost as this points to poor quality and potential for future problem, but they repeatedly declined. While I can't recommend the Trane, I recommend not purchasing the York.

Answered 1 year ago by dwflyers