Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 5585
2 Member Services 5290
3 tgivaughn 565
4 BayAreaAC 375
5 ExteriorUpgrader 155
6 the new window man 135
7 Jefferson 125
8 Guest_9020487 110
9 Guest_9447448 60
10 Dpolican 60

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 6/11/2012

Which is a better unit for central air, American standard or rheem?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


8 Answers

0
Votes

Neither would be my choice, but the fact is, it is more about the contractor then the brand you choose. A quality install , along with correcting issues that you likely have with the duct system, will do more for your utility bill,and comfort then the brand.

Check the DOE website ( department of energy), and you'll find that installation is the most important thing, and that most are not done correctly. Check their site and then ask questions when looking for a contractor,lots of questions. Check www.natex.org and www.acca.org as well as Angie's List, as a means to pre-screen contractors.

Source: http://www.bayareacool.com

Answered 2 years ago by BayAreaAC

1
Vote

I have found Carrier to be one of the best AC units. Ours has been running over 20 years and keeps our 2500 SF home quite comfortable. It is a self contained unit and very quiet.

Answered 2 years ago by Sondi Moore

0
Votes

Sondi, Carrier would be my choice too. That said replacing a 20 year old unit will pay for itself in energy saving. So it's costing you more in utility bills to keep it, then to replace it. Seriously look into the savings, www.hvacopcost.com

Source: http://www.bayareacool.com

Answered 2 years ago by BayAreaAC

0
Votes

you ask the question american standard or rheem. american standard are trane in disguides and rheem or ruud both brands are excellent only different is the way the heat mode is wired up they both will give you the comfort you are looking for but the rheem are the one I would stay with as long as you maintain it it would last you a little long than the american standard. rheems are american made where as american standard have some parts that are imported. The choice is yours both brands are good but one has a slight edge over the other.

raymond gonzalez
koolray heating and air

Source: http://koolrayheatandair.com

Answered 2 years ago by Raymond Gonzalez

1
Vote

The installation of the ductwork is the most important thing - that all seams are well-taped and sealed. And that the ducts are also insulated.

Answered 1 year ago by Jefferson

0
Votes

Don't let your installer talk you into a system where he gets a lot of markup (Goodman), and a guarenee labor payment when you call him back. Ask him to tell you what he paid for the system, and what his labor costs are. Most run like gazelles when you want to know how much you are paying for the equiptment and what THEY paid for it.

Answered 9 months ago by Guest_9361164

0
Votes

Before you ask the wholesale cost of the AC unit , consider this.


Would you ask the restaurant the cost of the eggs and sauage in your breakfast? Would you try to make them prove it? What would be gained by asking the cost of anything?


Be reasonable, not combative. Compare retail, sale, installed price, etc.. Then decide which is the best value, may not be the lowest price.


As always, find the best on Angie's List!

Source: www.bayareacool.com

Answered 9 months ago by BayAreaAC

1
Vote

See? They DO NOT want to tell you what they paid for a unit, because they take a substantial portion of the purchase price as their profit, and then charge you every other penny as 'cost of installation'. They do nothing to your unit when they buy it from the manufacturer, and yet they add up to thousands to the price.


Then they act like YOU have no right to know how much the are gouging you. Don't buy from anyone who will not tell you the actual cost of the unit.

Answered 9 months ago by Guest_9361164




Related Questions