Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 3010
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 12/12/2012

Which vinyl siding is recommended, Mainstreet by Certainteed or Charter Oak by Alside, regardless of cost.

Taking proposals to side my house in NH. One would use the Charter Oak and the other Mainstreet. Still have a couple of quotes coming.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


5 Answers

Voted Best Answer
3
Votes

Alside is the far superior siding. Another option with the Alside is the Center Lock panel. It locks in the center of the panel, eliminating wind blow-offs,has a 3/4 inch profile, and carries the same warranty as the Charter Oak


Tom Ghysel


Owner, Tom Ghysel Siding Inc.


Answered 4 years ago by tghysel

1
Vote

Thank you, Tom. I sensed that was the case from what I've read, but there are so many levels of just about every mfr's product that it's very difficult for a homeowner to sort it out.


I appreciate your help.


Jim C

Answered 4 years ago by aff_able_jim

1
Vote

Jim, After a review of the specs, I would say that for NH Alside is a better choice given the range of weather conditions. I would not say that it is a lot better. It is only .004" heavier than the Certainteed and the insulating value is practically identical. Cost must be a consideration when considering overall value. Both products are very close in price in my area, so I wouldn't expect to pay much more for the Alside.

http://alside.com/index.aspx?page=54

http://www.certainteed.com/products/v...

Source: http://http://alside.com/index.aspx?p...

Answered 4 years ago by Vern

1
Vote

We have used Charter oak for years, its the only brand we recomend. Never had any problems, so we just keep using it. Tri-Pane Installations, Inc. WWW.Tri-Pane.com

Answered 4 years ago by the new window man

3
Votes

Both are quality boards but for what it is worth, we use the Alside panel as a standard.



Answered 3 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions

2
Votes

My thanks to all who answered. I did indeed choose the Charter Oak and I'm very happy with it and especially the installer. He did a great job and he was working solo. He set up his scaffolding by himself, went up and down to do his cuts, and worked in some pretty cold weather, and there's not a crooked board on the house. Thanks, Claude!

Answered 3 years ago by Guest_90374501