Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 3/26/2014

Who do I ask to encapsulate chipped lead paint in window sill?

Some of the window sills are chipping paint on the exterior side of our home. We did a home lead test and it came out positive for lead in the paint. We are expecting our first child in July and would like to encapsulate the sills. We cannot afford to delead our entire house at the moment. Does anyone recommend methods of encapsulation (painting over versus covering with aluminum)? Who would we hire for such a job, a contractor or painter? Thanks!

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


8 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Typically , one would engage the services of a Painter , and if NONE are available , you

could engage the services of a General Contractor . I would make certain that either the

Painter or General Contractor Have taken and Passed the EPA RRP Lead program and received Proper CERTIFICATION !

Answered 5 years ago by BentheBuilder

1
Vote

I failed to answer the 2nd part of your question , and that involves encapsulation.

Exterior encapsulation can be handled by Covering the Exterior in Aluminum Coil Stock.

Aluminum encapsulation is usually NOT applicable to Interior Capsulation , where Painting is usually the preferred method , However ,paint scraping of either Interior or Exterior surfaces is NOT allowed at all . The Law say's NO PAINT Scraping !


Most painters do NOT Install Aluminum Coil , while most General Contractors will usually perform both practices !

Answered 5 years ago by BentheBuilder

1
Vote

Aluminum and prepainted steel trim covers can be done by a window installer, but you have to be VERY careful to get the edges sealed to the frame perfectly or water will get in under and rot the frames and sills.


Your best and cheapest bet is generally encapsulation and overpainting - many painters can do this, and pretty much all lead abatement companies. The encapsulation is just a coat of another product that seals the surface - about same cost per gallon as a good paint, then normal paint over that. Of course, inside sills and low level trim like on doors are most important - those within chewer range to about age 6.


One other consideration, if you have single- or double-hung windows, is lead paint dust coming off the sliding surfaces. For that, because coating causes sticking, either regular damp wiping or removal of those strip surface coatings is the only viable solution unless your windows have a lot of slop, in which case encapsulation can work if allowed to dry for the better part of a week before putting the sliding units back in place - means having plastic sheeting over the windows for some days (or plywood if in crime prone location on house or neighborhood). Long drying time required because if not totally cured before sliding unit replacement, it will stick to it.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Ben - please educate me - did the law change and I missed it, or did you mean to say DRY scraping is prohibited. The last thing I saw in refresher training and the regs is only dry scraping is prohibited. Which is right ?

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

LCD...... MY certification is good till April 2015 ,

The last class I took : PROHIBITED ANY SCRAPING At ALL, NO Scraping of any kind !

None whatsoever , Do YOU know of a change in the reguirements ?

IF SO , Please enlighten Me,,,,,,,,,If I do not hear back from You , I'll visit

the RRP site to refresh myself on any revised reg's .

I took the original course with my cousin ,and my 80 year old dad.

My cousin and I are in the shadows of being 60 yo , and he ,

MY Cousin routinely visits the site and has not informed me of any changes since

we took the course.........Let Me know if you know of any updates or changes ASAP !

I look forward to hearing back from you !

Answered 5 years ago by BentheBuilder

0
Votes

To the Questioner - this following is probably of no interest to you - a technical sidebar between building trades people here for a bit.


Ben - here is a link to a workbook from when I last renewed, dated Mar 2012 - page 7-11 details the wet scraping method as an approved method, though it does say dry scraping is banned in the booklet. Maybe you have newer data ?

http://www2.epa.gov/sites/production/...


From the EPA website, the latest reg I could find - shown on their site as current, is the one adopted April 22, 2008, which actually re-allowed dry scraping, as well as continuing to allow wet scraping. Here is the link for the web browser compatible version - easiest way to read through is to use the browser Find or Search box and look for "scraping" as the search term. The "rule" it is talking about is the RRP rule, as amended.

http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/FR-2008-...


21731 (c) is the actual determination/reg part as follows:

" c. Conclusion. Based on the results of the Dust Study and in response to the voluminous persuasive public comments, this final rule prohibits or restricts the use of the following practices during renovation, repair, and painting activities that are subject to the work practice requirements of this rule:     Open-flame burning or torching.     Machines that remove lead-based paint through high speed operation such as sanding, grinding, power planing, needle gun, abrasive blasting, or sandblasting, unless such machines are used with HEPA exhaust control.     Operating a heat gun above 1100 degrees Fahrenheit.    EPA has concluded that these practices must be prohibited or restricted during renovation, repair, and painting activities that disturb lead-based paint because the work practices in this final rule are not effective at containing the spread of leaded dust when these practices are used, or at cleaning up lead-based paint hazards created by these practices. Thus, the work practices are not effective at minimizing exposure to lead-based paint hazards created during renovation activities when these activities are used.    This final rule does not prohibit or restrict the use of dry hand scraping. EPA has concluded based primarily on the Dust Study as corroborated by other data described below that it is not necessary to prohibit or restrict dry scraping because the containment, cleaning, and cleaning verification requirements of this rule are effective at minimizing exposure to lead-based paint hazards created by renovations and the migration of dust-lead hazards beyond the work area when dry hand scraping is employed.    The Dust Study evaluated dry hand scraping, which is restricted under EPA's lead abatement program. In contrast to the results of the activities using power planing and high temperature heat gun, average post-job dust lead levels in the two experiments in which paint was disturbed by dry hand scraping and the work practices required by this rule were used were below the regulatory dust-lead hazard standard for floors. ....."  [I deleted the lengthy worker health discussion - no effect on the rule]
That is the most recent I have seen - do you have newer info that re-bans dry or now  bans wet scraping ? I would appreciate any links you can provide, both as a past instructor of this course, and as a certified hazardous waste site supervisor, which covers all types of hazardous waste handling and cleanup operations.
 
Thanx in advance

Source: 

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Ben - for some reason it will not take the full quote of that subsection c) - but that link will take you to it.


I would appreciate hearing of anything new, both as a past instructor of this course and a related hands-on training course, and as a General Hazardous Waste Site Supervisor - which covers all types of haz waste removal and disposal activities.


Thanx in advance

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

LCD..... WOW ,what a confusing set of LAWS created by the FED's .

The section regarding Lead abatement etc. that you provided is indeed Dated 2008.

However ,the class I took , in 2010 , taught information that was created in 2010 for the class and certification in 2010 .

It has been suggested that I contact the Engineers who taught the Class . These teachers are from an Internationally known Engineering Firm and I have placed a phone call to them for further disscussion . As soon as I am able to have an informative discusion with them I will get back to you .

Refernce the 2008 mandates , We were told in the 2010 classes ,that the regulations previously published , say in 2008 were no longer effective or applicable in 2010 !


I hope we can arrive at an agreeable conclusion sooner than later. I'll get back to you as soon as possible !

Answered 5 years ago by BentheBuilder

0
Votes

LCD........... PLEASE Contact personally via Email at:

benjaminbearassociates@verizon.net

This will allow us to disscuss this matter without using Up the space of this forum .

As previously stated ,I do have a call into the Engineering Firm that supplied Teachers for the course we participated in, back in 2010 for clarification of the LAW



ThanX

Answered 5 years ago by BentheBuilder