Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 6/17/2011

RBS
Who would you call to repair a Barcalounger?

We have a large leather Barcalounger which has a broken recliner mechanism. The metal part that attaches the gliders, or whatever they are called, to the frame of the chair broke. I can't find anything from the Barcalounger company and the store that we bought it from is no longer in business. Is it an upholsterer, a metal fabricator, a Barcalounger contact?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


7 Answers

0
Votes

Hi RBS,

Paul from Angie's List here. Thanks for writing in. I've done a little research on this and I can say with confidence that you are not alone. A Google search will reveal that many other consumers are having similar issues with this product. I would recommend starting with the manufacturer to back up their warranty, however if that search proves fruitless and the retailer who sold it to you is out of business, you may have to resort to paying for a repair yourself. The good news is there are many, many highly rated furniture repair companies in your area that are rated on Angie's List. When you log in to www.angieslist.com, do a category search for "furniture repair" and you should find several companies listed in your area. From there, you should have luck finding one that can repair your item. You can always contact us at 888-944-5478 if you need further assistance. Please let us know how it turns out!

Thanks,

Paul from Angie's List


Answered 7 years ago by Paul from Angie's List

2
Votes

I have the answer. There are two vendors who supplied these mechanisms; leggett and platt and ultramek. Both companies are out of the Carolinas. Here is your contact information for Leggett and Platt:

J. Craig Dennis
Leggett & Platt
(336)821-0181
Field Service Tech
High Point, NC

craig.dennis@leggett.com

The other company is ultramek.

Your contact is monica Tyssenger
repairs@ultramek.com
Ultra-Mek (336)859-4552

Answered 6 years ago by htaylorallen

2
Votes

Many furniture manufacturers have gone out of business in recent years, including Barcalounger, and are unable to honor warranties on their products.

Some of the Barcalounger mechs were manufactured by Ultra-Mek, Inc. in Denton, NC. If you are still having issues with your recliner and have been unable to find a solution so far, please email pictures of your mechanism and pictures of any attached labels (such as a CAUTION label or MADE IN USA, for example) to repairs@ultramek.com and include a description of your problem.

If it turns out that this is a mechanism that Ultra-Mek manufactured, we would be in contact with you to make arrangements for repair. Once the broken mechanism has been removed from the furniture, you would need to ship it to us and include a prepaid return label so that we can ship it back, but we will repair the mechanism free of charge. Please note that we are only able to handle the steel mechanism itself and cannot remove or install components from recliners or other furniture items. This will need to be done before the mechanism is shipped to us or we will not be able to complete the repair.

Alternately, if there are specific parts that you need to purchase to restore functionality to your furniture mechanism, we have a wide variety of replacement parts that we can offer for sale. Please contact us at repairs@ultramek.com so that we can discuss whether or not we can be of assistance.

Thank you,
Ultra-Mek, Inc.
Denton, NC

Answered 6 years ago by Ultra-Mek

0
Votes

Very same problem. I bought mine at Macy's and they sent a repair company over to look at it. He states Barcalounger is no longer in business in the U.S., however they are in business with an imported line of furniture. They can not cover my warranty, but Macy's states they will give me the full price I paid for it, in store credit. They will come and pick up the chair and issue me full credit within 7-10 days. I checked Macy's online and everything they sell now is imported. I sent both mechanisms back to Ultramek per their instructions. I will fix and keep this chair, if this one broke after eleven years, I'm quite sure I won't get that length of service from any imported junk. BTW, there is one American furniture company left that I have found. They are Bradington-Young, located in the Carolinas. They look as though they have a fine line of furniture and a local store carries them, most products in stock. I'm stocking up before they wind up leaving too. Your best bet, I think, is to contact Ultramek, They answered my E-mail the following morning with instructions. I should be hearing from them in a day or two. Good luck with yours.

Answered 6 years ago by Doug

0
Votes

barcalounger needs repair

Answered 4 years ago by Guest_9015581

0
Votes

So.. After LOTS of searching.. and failing by looking up Barcalounger in general... I found This: http://franklincorp.com/replacement-p...

My piece was attatched to #23 So I read the list and found "Handle Tube"

Looked that up on Amazon and found " Recliner-Handles Complete Drive Tube Assembly For Recliner Mechanism 24.5 inch." Phew! That only took an hour. Sometimes you just need the right name for the piece haha.

Source: http://franklincorp.com/replacement-p...

Answered 3 years ago by SamHardy

0
Votes

This has been a very helpful set of answers even though they are years old. We have a BarcaLounger purchased in 1997. Both manual mechanisms were broken. One call to Ultramek customer service, an email with pictures of both mechanisms and the caution statement, and they were able to identify the parts. Not only did they identify parts, but I paid for shipping and prepaid return shipping and they were able to prepare and return both parts within a week, with NO charge for the repairs. I received the parts today and will be putting the recliner back together tomorrow. This has been my husbands favorite Recliner for many years, I am so excited to get it working again. Ultramek was great to work with!!!



Answered 11 months ago by Sher01