Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 11/11/2011

Why would a furnace leak water at the base? Filter is wet also.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

2
Votes

You must have a newer high efficiency furnace. these furnaces are referred to as condensating furnaces becasue they are so efficient that they don't burn the water off in the vent system and it drains back into the drain. The best way to tell if you have this type of furnace is to look at the vent pipe, if it is plastic (white) then you have this type of furnace.

To answer you question it can be leaking from many places. It could have a blocked p-trap that is not allowing it to drain outside, if you live in a colder climate the drain may have froze outside. It could have a rubber drain hose in the furnace that is cracked or loose, it could be leaking from the vent connection itself (where the draft inducer and exhaust pipe meet. If it is hoses you must replace them. If it is at the vent pipe you may be able to just tighten the rubber fitting that holds them together. If it is not leaking from these locations you may have a crack in the primary or secondary heat exchanger or gaskets. In any event I would call a service company to locate the leak for you. If it is the hoses replacement is not expensive, if it is a loose connection this is even less. If it is a heat exchanger than be prepared to replace the furnace. If it is under 10 years old than it is unlikely it s a heat exchanger, but I have found 2 year old furnaces with cracked heat exchangers due to overheating (blowers stopped working). Without knowing the brand or age of furnace it is hard for me to lead you in the right irection, but if you have the doors off it should be obvious where the water is leaking from. I hope this helps answer your question.


Justin Z

Race City Heating & Air

Mooresville, NC

Answered 7 years ago by Justin Z

0
Votes

justin Z , gave you some great ,spot on, advice!

Source: http://www.bayareacool.com

Answered 7 years ago by BayAreaAC

0
Votes

this gentleman gave you everything you have to look for . if your leAK IS at the bottom of the furnace you have a clog in the drain get a wet dry vac and attack it to thre outside drain and pull out any restriction in the drain. if that does not help then you have an impacted coil in that case you need a trustsed tech to acid wash that coil. that means that you do not have a good heat trnsfer. and the coil is icing up overrflowing your drain pan.

Raymond gonzalez
koolray heating and air
clarksville,tn
931 444-9778

Source: http://www.clarksvillehvac.com

Answered 7 years ago by Raymond Gonzalez