Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 5/25/2011

Why does my neighbor have to keep a perfect lawn and make me look bad?

My neighbor [ a.k.a. SuperNeighbor ] is one of those guys that has to have the perfect lawn and landscaping. He spends hours upon hours outside in his yard ... pulling weeds, mulching, mowing, raking, staring at his perfect lawn. My problem with this: he does all this WITH HIS SHIRT OFF! I just don't get it. The worst part is, underneath that shirt he's got more hair than Sasquatch. Not only that, he's bald on top. It's like he's shouting: "i DO have hair! Look at me!" Why, neighbor, why?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


11 Answers

1
Vote

Sounds like he need to spend less time mowing his lawn and more time mowing his body.


Answered 7 years ago by Kimbelina

0
Votes

Could you ask him very nicely (compliment his garden/lawn) if he could please wear a shirt when outside. I heard recently, with the heat wave in Europe it had even been passed as a law in some countries!

PS - My husband is very hairy, and I would say something to him if he ventured outside the house or garage without a shirt!

Answered 7 years ago by carolineyk

0
Votes

Say nothing to him but put in some long hours this weekend doing some yard work of your own. Topless, that is. He'll get the hint.

Answered 7 years ago by Laura R

0
Votes

wouldn't be so bad to watch if he was about 25

Answered 7 years ago by gingerG

0
Votes

Simple. Don't look.

A guy has every right to be on his property with his shirt off working on his lawn, no matter what he looks like. Just like some fat woman in spandex has every right to do what she wants. It's nasty, but she has that right. Now if he was urinating on his tree, then that's a whole different story.

Only do the topless thing if you're thin and 25 as well. Then post pics so members of the male persuasion, and of course lesbians, can enjoy accordingly. [:D]

Answered 7 years ago by TJ1

0
Votes

What an incredibly sexist rant.

Answered 7 years ago by catnip

1
Vote

This thread, in itself, is a sexist rant! Sounds like a hard working guy trying to keep his lawn in great shape and being insulted here by one of his neighbors. I bet he could give everyone here, including myself, some tips on how to keep their lawn in great shape. But instead, on a forum that stems from neighbors trying to help neighbors, you refer to laws to keep guys shirts on, let him take his shirt off only if he's 25 and not hairy, mowing his hair. If you want to claim sexism, this is definitely the thread to claim it. I was just trying to help and figured I would jump in, give some advice, and give an opposite, but equal perspective.

Now you know how it feels. Touche!

Answered 7 years ago by TJ1

0
Votes

I agree that if your neighbor wants to look like a HOT MESS! [H] while doing his gardening he should! Be glad that he does his lawn. My parents have a neighbor who refuses to do anything and my dad just recently threw about 12 different packs of vegetable seeds in his yard. LOL He won;t know until he gets corn, peas, watermelon and carrots!! Vines are the worst to get out. (Morning Glory)

Get a glass of lemonade an enjoy the scene.

Answered 7 years ago by Blue Note

0
Votes

My neighbor blast his music so loud that is shakes my house my windows trembles like crazyand i live across the street. I feel so sorry for the people who lives right next door to him. the police can't do anything about because we don't have an noise ordnance Nebraska so he holds the neighborhood hostage if we have company in our yards he blast the music in his car so loud that you can't hear your company speak, If you work in your yard he'll turn it music on and go in the house blasting the neighborhood everything we do has to be worked around him My niece wanted to get married in my back yard I told her I couldn't do it because my neighbor simply would not! allow it.. only in American

Answered 7 years ago by koyoshi

0
Votes

If the neighbor is a tenant, contact their landlord and complain each and every time the music is blasting. Also make sure you read the codified ordinances yourself. Police are there to enforce the law, not interpret or make the law, sometimes they are not aware of the law. You may also look into state law. Some states have a law for quit hour between 10 pm and 6 am. Do the research.

Answered 7 years ago by mudpie

0
Votes

It could be worse. He could be out there wearing a Speedo or one of those little banana hammocks.

Answered 7 years ago by Purrrman