Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 3015
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 9/11/2013

Why do they sprinkle those flakes when applying epoxy sealant to a garage floor?

At first, I thought they were to help create a nonskid surface (because epoxy is slick), but now I hear that they're mostly decorative? Is this true?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

0
Votes

Flakes added to an epoxy coating to your garage floor add dimension and visual appeal to a plain colored floor. I get so many compliments on my floor and the flakes add to its appeal.

Answered 4 years ago by BluButterfly

0
Votes

They are almost completely for visual effect. But one side effect of using them is they tend to hide small imperfections that have nothing to do with the quality of the job. Most concrete slabs especially in a garage are far from perfect.

Answered 4 years ago by ContractorDon

1
Vote

Originally they just used very pure white quartz sand of a particular size and it was for non-slid protection, as oily wet epoxy floors are as slick as wet ice. It then transitioned into decorative colors and metallic pieces and such.

I would recommend against the metallic ones - they eventually corrode and stain the floor.

I would never allow an epoxy coating on any of my jobs without non-slip sand or granules - the liability is too high.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD