Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2945
2 Member Services 310
3 kstreett 240
4 Guest_9020487 110
5 Guest_9190926 105
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 baummmnyc 90
9 skbloom 80
10 Guest_98024861 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 10/3/2013

Why would there be white smoke from roof in early morning?

I had my roof replaced around 2 mos ago. This morning around 8 am, I happened to notic there was a white smoke coming from the roof- appeared to be coming from the a/c vent, but hard to tell. My a/c was not on at the time, tho a/c work fine. I don't know how long in the morning it was doing this, or if it has happened on other days. I checked in the attic, and there was no smoky smell or smoke at all...just a white smoke coming from around the roof. It was around 60 degrees, early October, then became sunny. The smokiness seemed to leave by around 9am. I didn't notice any other roofs of neighbors with this happening. Should I be concerned? My roofer said it was condensation on a dark roof that was coming up in smoky mist. Is this true? And should this be happening? Does something need to be repaired?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


6 Answers

1
Vote

I have seen the same mist coming out of the vent holes in vinyl siding. Sun shines water turns to mist and viola smoke.

Jim Casper Old Contractor,,

ps for tips on gutters and covers see my blogs

Source: www.heartlandmastershield.com

Answered 3 years ago by jccasper

0
Votes

Chances are it is morning mist coming off your shingles. If you are checking the neighbors houses make sure there houses are on the same orientation as yours is to the sun. If you have a dark roof as I think you stated and it catches the sun just right it will burn off the morning dew. Maybe that is a sign you should put solar panels on for electrical savings (just kidding). It could be a color change from the last roof or the fact that you are checking out your new roof more than the old one.


Don

Answered 3 years ago by ContractorDon

0
Votes

I would guess this is about the first time it has gotten into the 40's overnight since the new roof. As the other guys said, moisture will condense on a roof overnight, either as droplets or as frost, then evaporate in the morning as the air heats or the sun hits it - presto, instant miniature fog bank. Most noticeable when looking right along the plane of the roof, and more so usually on humid, misty mornings or on cold frosty mornings when the sun first hits the roof, when the moisture does not evaporate into the surrounding air immediately, but forms a fog before it dissipates. By 9:00 the surrounding air had heated enough that the surrounding air humidity dropped off from the near 100% it got to when the night air cooled, so it could then immediately absorb the moisture and was no longer forming a visible fog trail.

If coming from A/C vent (which would almost certainly be the furnace, not A/C vent, maybe you caught it right after the furnace shut off, so humid inside air was coming out of the vent into colder outside air - again, instant fog. Same thing you see coming from the furnace exhaust (assuming you have gas or oil furnace) on cold days, the moisture in the exhaust gas will condense into a slight fog that you will see drifting away from the exhaust cap - that is water vapor you are seeing, not smoke, as gas furnaces almost never smoke (unless TERRIBLY starved for air), and oil furnaces rarely put out visible smoke except occasionally for the firt second or two after firing up. Also - smoke would almost always be gray or black - water is white.

If there is no smell in the attic, as you say, and no funny smell around the A/c or furnace, then I would not be concerned. If it really nags at you, then you (or someone) would have to get up on a ladder and sniff at it to see if it smells like smoke or not, but not likely.

Answered 3 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

It sounds like your roofer was right. The only other thing that could be producing white smoke from your roof would be if your dyer is vented through the roof. I can say this if it was black smoke then you would have an issue. But wate smoke is water evaporation so you sould be fine. Richard Jeziorski - www.LibertyRoofing.info

Answered 3 years ago by LibertyRoofing

1
Vote

you have three options to investigate...

1, when the sun hits your roof causes steam...sounds crazy but see it all the time...but would be only on side of roof sun hits

2, if its coming from a stack ( white vent pipe or cast iron black) it is one of two things sewer gases or from water heat from shower going into drain from shower etc.

3,also from heat vent (similar stack)from furnace or hot water heater as outside air is colder will create steam...depends if vented from roof


Source: absolute general contracting,inc...milton ma

Answered 3 years ago by Guest_96858124

0
Votes

No Worries, It just the sun shinning down on the roof causing water condensation. If it happens when the sun is not shinning ,it just heat from house and cold air from outside coming together causing this white smoke. If its black smoke u may have a issue.

Answered 5 months ago by jamesSr