Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 6/11/2011

anyone purchased a Freije EasyWater water softener system?

Specifically I was wondering if they function as well as conventional water softeners. Also, how is maintenance compared to conventional systems?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


19 Answers

0
Votes

One of the best things about my easywater is that there is no maintenance. Once I installed it (which I did myself), I have not had to do anything to it and its still working beautifully.

I had a salt softener until it died and then nothing for a long time and now the EasyWater. There are some things that are better than the salt softener and some things that are not, but its all better than the hard water.

The first place I noticed a difference was in the dishwasher. The white buildup on the inside started to go away. At first I didn't use the lemonshine that came with the system and there were some spots on my glasses, but once I started using it they were gone.

I have seen a huge difference I have seen was in my showerhead. Water actually flows out of all of the holes now and there is water pressure. The buildup that had occurred is now gone and isn't coming back. As for how the water feels, it is different than the salt softener. I don't have the slippery slimy feeling that I had before. I like the new feel better, but I know that my sister doesn't. That's the biggest difference that I noticed right away.

The other big difference is water spots. I can see my water spots now on my shower door, but they wipe away really easily. I don't have to scrub at the scratchy film that I got with my water softener.

I do know that when I ordered my Easywater they told me it wasn't a softener, rather it was a water conditioner. I guess because it doesn't remove the minerals its a conditioner. I just know it works.

I've been very happy with my EasyWater and I recommend it.

Answered 7 years ago by gardengirl

0
Votes

When researching this question you will find that the only people who praise the saltless systems are those who would gain from their sale. You will read apparently honest reports of people not seeing any difference and talking about there being no scientific reasoning that could cause the reactions these companies claim occur. You can't alter rocks with magnets. This is simple to understand. Any independent testing/review of these types of products shows them to be ineffective. (Check out Consumer Reports article on the ClearWave device around Sep '98)

As for the first reply to your message, I stumbled across another, almost verbatim, supporting comment on another board:

http://ths.gardenweb.com/forums/load/...

Scroll to the bottom and compare the comment by eb126 to the one here by Gardengirl. It's so close that it has to be marketing department talking points.

If you don't like the idea of the extra sodium in your water, then use a potassium based softener salt. Unlike the waste water from sodium the potassium is very good to your plants and can be used on-site if you store it or drain it to the garden.


Answered 7 years ago by Gster

1
Vote

Easy Water softener is a scam. It does not work. I am an electrical engineer and I will tell you that it is impossible to set up an electro magnetic field inside of a conductive metal pipe. So do not be a sucker and buy the Easy Water fraudulent water softener. It does nothing at all except cheat you out of money.

Answered 6 years ago by bobbyperini

1
Vote

Every negative comment on the Easy Water system that I have read has been based on the individuals logic or "common Sense". I have not been able to find negative comments based on actual testing. Until then I will continue to use my Freije system (we've used for 5 years) and be happy with it.


Answered 5 years ago by Jerry Fisher

1
Vote

We've had an EasyWater system installed for a couple of years and now and are overall pleased with the unit's performance. First and foremost, EasyWater is NOT a water softener and does not claim to be one, or to act as one. While a water softner conditions water, primarily through the use of salt, the EasyWater works in a different way. The unit acts upon the minerals in the water, prohibiting them from coming out of suspension and thus keeping them from adhering to pipes or to equipment such as dishwashers. This will keep your hard water from damaging your pipes and equipment, as does a water softner. However, wherever the water is allowed to stand, such as water drops on a counter or on the refrigerator ice and water service area, you will see the minerals left behind when the water evaporates. Therefore, I will see white spots on my granite vanity tops if I don't wipe up any spilt water or water drops falling from toothbrushes or when I wash my face and getting associated splashing onto to the countertop. A simple wipe up prevents any ugly white marks being left behind. Overall, we're happy with the unit. I just installed it and plugged it in. Took me a total of 10 minutes. No messing with it ... no salt to resupply or other issues associated with softners.

Answered 4 years ago by Guest_95000121

-1
Votes

I purchased an Easy Water No Salt Conditioning System by Freije about 3 years ago for$1100.00. We have hard water and use a tankless water heater, which means the water is heated in a coiled pipe. We need to have this coiled section replaced every few years due to mineral buildup. Our system is installed correctly and has never appeared to malfunction ie lights are on indicating functioning.We now need to have our heating coil replaced right on schedule like before our system was installed. That tells me IT DOES NOT WORK!

Answered 4 years ago by susangorski

-1
Votes

We purchased the Freije water system 3years ago. I finally disconnected because it ruined my water heater. All the sediment it created settled in the water heater tank. It makes a noise like a freight train when heating water. I have noticed no difference in the "softness" of the water since disconnecting. Total sham!

Source: D10

Answered 4 years ago by Guest_9924573

-1
Votes

We had this unit installed a little over 2 years ago with the hope of eliminating the calcium/lime buildup on our fixtues as well as the dishwasher and our dishes & glasses. We have noticed absolutely no difference. We were told that we might still see white powder, but that it would easily wipe off. Not true. We still get hardened build up on our fixtures and the inside of our dishwasher & glasses. We are going to have it removed and install a water softener instead.

Answered 4 years ago by Guest_91703311

0
Votes

Worthless. We bought a unit 3 years ago and have the same issues we had with our hard water that we had before it was installed. Spotting on dishes/silverware/glasses ... shower doors are spotted/covered with white deposits, etc. Have had the expansion tanks and plumbing on both hot water heaters replaced due to the build up of calcium and the resulting rusting of the pipes. My plumber told me that such would not have happened if I had a water softner. (No, he doesn't sell them, so it wasn't a sales pitch.) Replacing with a water softner soon. W.O.R.T.H.L.E.S.S.

Answered 4 years ago by Guest_95000121

-1
Votes

Yes we did. It does not work. We paid over one thousand dollars for nothing!

Answered 4 years ago by Hunter1934

-1
Votes

Easywater water softener system is NOT a water softener. It is supposed to be a scale preventer. It is, however, the most expensive ripoff I have ever been duped into. For anyone who reads this...Do NOT buy one!!! It is a bunch of hocus pocus to the tune of over $1000. Our water still contains the minerals, we still get that nast white buildup (scale), our skin and hair is till dry and soap does not lather. What you get is a tedious task of wrapping wire around the water pipe where it comes in your house. I have to admit, my job was as good as their picture. You get a box on the wall that will light up, and that is it.


What was I thinking that the current could change the shape of the molecules and keep them changed throughout the house....don't even call these people, they are slick, and present a real hard sell. They won't take the product back or honor the warranty. You will be out over $1000. It is that simple.

Answered 3 years ago by kaywalker

-1
Votes

I have one. Does not work. White scales were as bad as ever. Now have regular system plus reverse osmosis for kitchen and Ice.

Answered 3 years ago by NH

0
Votes

Well first off it's not a water softener it is a water conditioner.

It does not work like a softener at all it doesn't use any salt nor does it remove any minerals in the water like a traditional salt softener does. The easy water system uses a frequency to change the shape of the calcium so it doesn't stick to your piping or appliances in return it will descale what is in your piping and appliances fixtures ec.

A water softener removes the calcium and magnesium and replaces it with salt so it is removing beneficial minerals we need to have in the water for our bodies, and the softener will give you a slick feeling on your skin do to having the salt in your water.

A softener takes up a lot of floor space and needs a back wash line run to get rid of the hard water and it will regenerate at 2:00 am typically. A no salt conditioner ie Easywater does not require theses things. A softener will remove spots from calcium and the Easywater will reduce the spots.

Answered 3 years ago by BestPlumberEver

0
Votes

I bought an Easy Water system. Paid about $1200. It is worthless. I am not an attorney, but if anyone wants to file a class action law suit against this company I am in.

Answered 2 years ago by azman45

0
Votes

We live in Phoenix, a city which has some of the highest calcium levels in water, anywhere. We installed a water softner in our first home 12 years ago. We installed the Easy Water system in our next house 5 years ago. The Easy Water system (model 2200) does what it says it will do... no scale build up. Perhaps all of you who have had bad experiences with the system either installed it incorrectly, ordered too small of a system, or had unreal expectations of what the system would do.

Answered 2 years ago by steveb

0
Votes

Bought the system in 2008 before building our new home just east of San Antonio. I installed per manufacturers manual but the system did not operate correctly at first. Called service support line and they walked me through the installation process again. Per service center, the number of signal wraps were different than manual instructions. System worked great after that for approx 5 years then it completely quit. No power, no lights, no nothing. I didn't bother calling service support again as I was outside the warranty period. This system worked honestly pretty good for us and it was installed about 200 feet from the house (not on well water, I just put all our filtration in a small water shed out close to the city meter). Since the system stopped working, we have noticed a significant buildup of hardwater debris on the shower heads, toilets have started running becasuse the flapper cannot seal, the kitchen sink rinse hose has to be cleaned bi-weekly, etc... We are going to install another saltless electronic system because it absolutely worked, just not willing to spend $1200.00 again on a system that only last 4-5 years. Hope this helps.

Source: T-Man in Marion

Answered 2 years ago by tht476270

0
Votes

Have had a Feije EasyWater 2200 for several years. Initially it looked like it may have done a little something to reduce the speed of limescale build-up, but that effect didn't seem to last very long. We now have very visible lime scale build-up on faucets, etc.


Perhaps these sorts of units would suffice in areas where the water is not too very hard to begin with or in homes where the occupants have health conditions that would make it necessary to avoid sodium or potassium salts required to soften water (such as people with kidney disease).


My preference is for an ordinary water softening unit that uses sodium or potassium salts.


Answered 2 years ago by TMarie

0
Votes

My husband purchased an easy water unit for his home in 2009 before I met him. He spent $1900 on the unit. He said after a couple of years an overload light came on and he has had nothing but problems with it. We are trying to get it serviced or have someone come out to fix our problem becaide the hard water is damaging our appliances. I looked online for troubleshooting the problem and it said we had a bad connection to the unit and it was a quick fix. We tried to fix it and even had customer service walk us through the process only to find out the person who installed it never installed it correctly. When I asked if I could have someone come out to service it the customer service rep said we don't do that. She told us one of the heating and plumbing companies installs them and it was the same company that came to service our boiler. When they came to service our boiler and take a water sample we asked them if they knew anything about the unit and they said they had never seen a unit like easy water. After arguing with easy water customer service they said it was a power surge that damaged the unit when they never even looked at it and the 10 year warranty does not cover a power surge. We can get another unit but it will cost us $900. Beware of Easy Water!! If you need it serviced it is a nightmare!!! So now we need a new water softening system!! $1900 out the window with this system!!!

Answered 1 year ago by Lizzy1976

0
Votes

I purchased one about 6 years ago. It worked, and within a month we noticed the scale buildup in the faucets were reducing.


We have a Tankless Water Heater, and while we still did "descaling" procedures for the tankless water heater, we noticed less and less junk in the pipes as time went along.


Once the Overload light came on. I called customer service. They suggested unplugging it, waiting at least 5 minutes and upwards of 15 minutes, to allow the unit to reset, and plug it back in. I waited 15 minutes and plugged it in, and it worked. The unit lasted another couple years.


Early last year the unit overloaded again after multiple power bumps. I tried resetting it on my own, waiting the time, and it did not work. So I called customer service. They walked me through a couple of different methods, but none of them worked. They said chances were that the unit had failed. They suggested sending it in for repairs. I disconnected it and sent it in.


I was told the unit could not be repaired. For one, it had lasted longer than the average life of the unit, and two, they had a newer model. I got a discount since I had previously purchased from them, so I ordered the newer unit.


During the 3-4 weeks to get the new unit, we noticed the scale coming back. When I got the new unit, I hooked it up, plugged it into a surge suppressor to help it out when the power bumps occurred, and very quickly the scale started to go away.


I am immensely pleased with the EasyWater system. It DOES work! It is NOT a scam! It DOES work even with a Tankless water heater, but you still need to do maintenance on your tankless even with the EasyWater system!


I have now had the new system working for about a year and have not no problems with it at all, and it is working well!

Answered 1 year ago by PhilCHat