Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 4/14/2016

approximately how much would a single stringer metal staircase for a modern home cost for materials and installatio

approximately 12 to 15 treads; material of treads yet to be determined

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Varies of course by design and tread material - but as a VERY ROUGH ballpark, from a few manufacturer catalogs I glanced at, around $100-200/step for low-end and kit types (around $50-100/tread for a straight riser4 without treads), more around $200-400/step for normal straight single-stringer stairs, $400-800/step for ones with unsupported (no column under it) bends or curves. Though many fabricator/installers tend to charge about $400-600/tread minimum. Those prices are for normal wood or ordinary stock stone treads - custom stone or highly exotic or custom pattern or inlaid treads can commonly run $250-1000 more each.


Plus commonly $1000-2000 range installation for straight ones to more like double that for curved or angled installations - and that assumes single story staircase in standard 3-4 foot width, not commercial widths. For multi-story without intermediate piers or supports at floor landings, or more than about 4 feet wide you can be talking many thousands more.


Note these are not legal in all states or jurisdictions (California being one such), at least as a manufacturer item without an in-state licensed structural engineer certification as to the structural adequacy and safety. In a large percentage of jurisdictions the rail-less or one-side rail only designs are also illegal - many, many oir probably the vast majority of jurisdictions now require standard design railings on both sides.


If you are using an architect for your job, he/she should be able to give you a better idea on cost for your particular situation and can do more research on the web or through Sweet's or Thomas Register for manufacturers and "off the shelf" (though almost all are actually built to order) designs.

Answered 2 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

One other thought on single-stringer stairs - they have a tendency for the treads and/or tread support brackets to come loose or crack because they are only supported in the center, not at the edges, causing a prying action when weight is toward the outside of the treads. Worst problems are with single attachment point ones with only short tread support arms. Slightly better - ones with a wider steel support arm or angle that is welded to a wide (commonly tubular) stringer at both sides. Best is type with angle bracing coming off the center stringer to near both ends of the treads. And of course, the wider the treads the more significant the bending/prying action tending to cause failure.


Where you typically have problems is during parties when a number of people stand on one side of the treads for photos or a presentation or toast or such, movers (especially with hand trucks with heavy appliances), and "teenagers" (including 20's variety) bunny-hopping down the stairs.

Answered 2 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

The pricing indicated is a good ballpark with low end $500-800 per tread.We fabricate single spine stairs and have not had a failure. Not sure if the other comment regarding failure was from a kit and not a fabricated system

Source: American Stairways & Railing

Answered 1 year ago by ASR