Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 10/9/2014

are you supposed to tip carpet cleaners?

I spent over $1000 on 6 rooms, 3 stairs and 8 area rugs. He spent 3 hours and did a pretty good job. Nothing against the man who did the job, but given the money that I spent, I dont feel that I had to tip him as well. Things can get pretty pricey if we have to tip all of our service workers when they charge enough (my plumber charges $95 just to come to the house). Any thoughts?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

0
Votes

Tipping the carpet cleaner is neither necessary, customary, nor expected. Same with your plumber. Especially if they own their business...you should never tip the owners. Skilled service workers that come into your home are paid a decent wage or salary, plus, often commission per job. They do not expect a tip. However, if they are prompt, courteous, do a wonderful job or exceed expectations (do extra work at no charge), it is a nice gesture to tip them a flat $10 or $20, and it is appreciated. But again, not necessary. Now, waitresses and delivery people...hairdressers and other folk who depend on tips as part of their earnings (they don't even get minimum wage), they should always be tipped according to performance 10, 15, or 20%. Beyond that, I just tip when I feel it is the right thing to do. I recently tipped the AAA guy that came out to service my car that wouldn't start. The only thing he was required to do was to jump-start my car or tow it if it wouldn't start. He spent a good 30 minutes evaluating my vehicle for the cause, found the problem, fixed it, and saved me a couple hundred dollars that a mechanic would have charcged me. I tipped him $20, and he was very surprised and appreciative. I was so glad I did... my car has run perfect ever since.

Answered 4 years ago by missjenifer

1
Vote

I'd think not. It sounds as if this involved a very large house- even still, I question the cost. $1,000 for one man for 3 hours of work? No! Obviously specialized, with professional equipment involved, some challenges with stairs and area rugs. Unless the home is in an unusually upscale or remote area, if somebody could do it that quickly, that's about double what you should be able to find a number of qualified cleaners eager to do that work. I'd suggest getting a few more quotes next time, they cost nothing but your time. Try the major companies over the independents. And if the serviceman clearly goes "above and beyond", than I'd consider giving a tip. Forgive me for saying it, but for $1,000, they should've brought you lunch.

Answered 3 years ago by VRob

0
Votes

Well if its one man doing the job, he made more than a fair wage for that job. A tip is not required in that circumstance. However if he has an assistant that is constantly up and down stairs, running back and forth to the truck, and helping with the cleaning, a small tip (maybe $5 or $10 bucks) is certainly appreciated, as those guys typically make minimum wage or just barely more than minimum.

Answered 2 years ago by elpasoed

0
Votes

I googled this tonight because I tipped the carpet cleaner today And now I'm wondering if I should have. For one large living room and stairs and hallway and with PERT (pet problems) the charge was $396 for about 2 hours. I had moved all the furniture myself - including a baby grand piano before he arrived. He was polite, and did a real good job and even threw in a "free" Gallon of PERT and sanitizer so I felt the tip was warranted. The tip was $78. So if money was no issue, he deserved it but now I think I over tipped because I had to put the $396 on a credit card and the $78 was cash! But the rugs look good and smell good.


Answered 12 months ago by Mvkidplay