Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2590
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 4/23/2014

attic blanket good or a scam

how much money in utilities will i save if i install an attic blanket

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

They have minimal value in reducing heat in uninsulated attics when stapled to the rafters to reflect heat back into the roof decking and if installed properly improve convection to a roof ridge. Appled over insulation creates problems. Yes, "reflectivity principal" will reflect heat back, but once dust settles on the reflective surface they are worthless. Yes, they work well in "space" why??? outer space is a vacum with no air unlike earth...Spend your money on attic insulation and proper attic venting....

Check out the Dept of Energy website on attic blankets and no state/utility energy program will endorse or offer rebates on the product

Answered 3 years ago by hosey

0
Votes

Needs to be installed near the shingles,in the attic is good. Not to be spreadout on the insulation,as it will quickly gather dust and can trap moisture.


Will save you operating costs on your AC system, payback for installed cost here in Florida is likely 5 t0 7 years, this of course depends on the actual cost.

Source: www.bayareacool.com

Answered 3 years ago by BayAreaAC

0
Votes

First, there are a lot of scams out there, selling basically a foil-faced R2 insulation batt and claiming it is equivalant to a much higher insulation value product.


Obviously different conditions mean different answer, but insulation "blankets" that combine insulation and either foil (radiant barrier) or plastic sheeeting (vapor barrier) are in general a bad idea as a retrofit, because the foil or plastic acts to trap vapor in the insulation layer. They do have their place in new construction, but rarely perform well or even desireably in retrofits.


There are radiant barriers, which are not insulation and are basically a foil space blanket like NASA developed to insulate spacecraft. Rather than retarding heat flow through by conduction them like insulation does, they reflect radiant heat back in the direction it came from, and work only if not in contact with other materials on the side the reflection is desired.


In some cases, particularly in hot climates, they can reduce your AC bill substantially if used in the attic, though it has been shown that if placed in or right under the roof elements, they can cause overheating and "steaming" of the roof materials. If placed over insulation on the attic "floor" they can trap moisture coming up from the house, causing condensation or even frost buildup. I have seen some terrible cases of rot promoted by retrofit radiant barriers which trapped moisture between the bottom of the roof sheathing and the moisture barrier/ roofwrap/ felt under the roofing surface material, or in the attic "floor" insulation. They also, in retrofit applications, are commonly open to the air, which means they get dust covered in short order, which quickly makes them pretty much useless.


In cold climates, used wrongly or in the wrong location, they can cause incredible moisture and icing problems.


My recommendation - unless you are having a complete top to bottom vapor barrier and insulation rehab in the attic thatis designed by an energy conservtion expert, I would stay away from them and just use additional regular unfaced fiberglass insulation if more insulation is called for. Cheaper, proven, and less likely to cause moisture issues.

Answered 3 years ago by LCD

-1
Votes

Attic Blankets work and they work better than most experts will ever admit to.Working in Construction all my life...I would fit the description of an expert. Building Houses is my passion and i put together over 1,000 of them in my 25+ years of doing it.

With that being said....Pretty simple common sense plays into this response.

Insulation is a SPONGE designed to absorb Heat..When the Sponge is full (insulation) ,the heat passes thru it chasing the path of least resistence..Hot air chases Cold Air...Your attic temps will be as high as 130 degrees on any given summer day anywhere in America and a Home will be around 75 degrees. Which way does the Heat go again ? Down is the answer..

Some engineer will respond to this and before you do...Are you the same engineer that put my AC System in my 130 degree attic ? Wrapped my ductwork with a very similar Blanket and told the Insulation guy to leave my old dusty, watered down and compressed insulation alone and just Blow more in on top ?

Yes , I am in the Blanket Business and have been for going on 7 years now. Every day i hear how well our products work and perform.

Last strong comment...Winter performance ? 75% of your heat rises thru the top of your house ALL WINTER with attic temps above freezing daily, even though you may live in an area where it might not get above 32 degrees for 3 months.This creates an unbelievable amount of moisture in your attic, up to 30 gallons of water every winter. Results are Ice Jambs, mold and many other bad weather conditions.

Ventilation is the key in the Winter and that is easily accomplished with a Solar Fan or other type of forced air at an economical cost.


Reflective Blankets installed properly , change the climate in your home, taking the pressure off your HV/AC Sytems. Utility companies don't like this because it takes revenue out of their pockets. Next time you have an Home energy audit done ask the man who writes his paycheck.


To answer the savings question : Consumers see as much as 50% but not very often, most will see 15% minimum with a 25%/30% on average . Remember the Energy savings come from slowing down the run time of your HV/AC system


So in Essence we ALL are already paying for it , you might as well recive the benefits

Answered 1 year ago by Energyguy

0
Votes

The first question is this: Is the Blanket 2 sidied. If yes than dust does not affect it. Mass insulation is nothing but pure dust.

The Balnket must be installed over existing insulation unless the application is a metal roof anf then installed on the plywood and under the perlins.

The product must be a single sheet of aluminum with a fraction of Mylar to increase the strength.

The home must have a roof vent so the heat has a way of escaping.

Only purchase from an installer than only installs this product. If installed improperly it will not be a effective.

Be aware of material that has sections glued. The heat will cause this product to seperate over time, (12 months).

I ahve this is my house and it definitly does the job. A Florida home with a reduction of heating and cooling bills plus no hot and cols spots in my home.

I had R40 Mass Insulation and the home was not comfortable. After installing Eco-Shield-Blanket the home changed for the good.

I would recommend it to anyone if you purchase the right contractor with the real material.


Answered 8 months ago by shellmoundal1