Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 6875
2 Member Services 5175
3 BayAreaAC 380
4 ExteriorUpgrader 285
5 the new window man 195
6 ContractorDon 155
7 Dpolican 100
8 SalisburySam 95
9 Guest_9020487 90
10 sooty 90

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 12/22/2011

best carpet cleaning for pet odors

carpet needs very good cleaning from pet odors...any good suggestions

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

-1
Votes

If you are looking to do it yourself I've found "Folex" brand cleaner to be the best at stain and odor removal. As far as companies that offer cleaning & deodorizing services you'll need to look on Angie's List and the BBB sites for referals, not the Q&A forum.

Good luck & Merry Christmas.

Answered 2 years ago by Todd's Home Services

0
Votes

Pet odors are tough, and you want to be sure you are cleaning it thouroughly not just masking the smell. I realize from your post you're looking for a home solution but I wanted to recommend the carpet cleaning service I use out of Irvine CA. They have fantastic customer service and as the owner of two cats, a dog, and a hamster I can vouch for their service. My carpet was horrendous even before we first moved in with certain corners reeking.

Source: 

Answered 2 years ago by robynsummers1

1
Vote

It's almost impossible to properly get rid of pet stains and odor on your own with over the counter products. If the contamination had much fluid at all it has migrated to the padding and possibly subfloor of the area. Over the counter products are made to be too "safe" and so the strong ingredients have been buffered or removed for the consumers safety.

If you can't hire a pro at the moment to fix it, I would blot it as much as possible to soak up any moisture. Then try a urine product that you can buy at the pet store and follow their directions. But if you over wet it with a at home cleaning machine (that cannot clean as deep as the pad) you will worsen and spread the contamination.

If you really want it done right here's the things to look for in a cleaner:
Highly rated with Angie's list.
Offers Hot Water Extraction (steam cleaning) method.
Has a separate Pet urine removal process that is done indapendant of the topical cleaning.
Guarantees their work. They should stand behind the promise of removing the stain and odor.

A true pet urine treatment is a complete saturation of the carpet and pad with a specialty premixed solution, given dwell time of 15-30 min, then complete extraction of the solution that ate up the odor and stain causing materials such as urine salts. They have special tools to extract the solution out of the carpet and pad that a consumer does not have.

Then they should clean the carpet after this process as normal.

I hope this was helpful!

Source: http://www.flooringexpressionsfloorca...

Answered 1 year ago by Torrey Whitaker




Related Questions