Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 5140
2 Member Services 4490
3 BayAreaAC 405
4 ExteriorUpgrader 210
5 Guest_9020487 100
6 the new window man 90
7 Roofman1 75
8 Guest_9447448 60
9 mikehs 60
10 sooty 60

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 1/29/2012

best one coat interior paints

what is the best interior paint for one coat application and cover

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


9 Answers

2
Votes

This is a good question. However, the question makes the assumption that there is a paint that covers everything in 1 coat, which I don't believe is the case. My recommendation is Benjamin Moore's Aura. Now the fine print. Aura will cover very well because it dries to approximately twice the thickness of other paints. However, Aura says it will cover any color in never more than 2 coats, but there are exceptions to that as well, including some deep reds. The main thing is the color change. If the color you are using is within the same family of colors, you have a chance, we've also had pretty good success of grey covering over tan in 1 coat, but if you're making a major color change, don't expect any paint to cover perfectly in 1 coat.

Some other 1 coat coverage paints you could use would be Sherwin Williams Duration, and Behr Ultra Premium Plus.

Hope this helps!

Answered 2 years ago by jondecpainting

2
Votes

I've personally had very bad luck with Behr paint for coverage, including their high end and "One Coat Coverage" lines. So much so that I recieved a significant refund from the manufacturer for the coverage problems after they could not find any fault in my application of the product and a store credit from the retailer to aid my time lost and associated cost using the paint. I agree with the last answer that there really is no true one coat paint out there that will give you a professional looking result. I'm fond of Sherwin Williams and the higher end valspar paints. My preference varies based on the new color, old color, and conditions of the surface for which one gives me the best result. I've used Benjamin Moore on a couple of projects but there is not a store for their products locally. it seemed on par with Valspar paint and still required a second coat to elimate the shadows that showed up when it dried.

Todd Shell
Todd's Home Services
www.thomeservices.com

Answered 2 years ago by Todd's Home Services

0
Votes

We don't necessarily recommend a one coat paint to our clients, so for an alternative you may consider Farrow and Ball for quality, thickness and gorgeous color.


Source: http://hmdhome.com/all-vendors.php

Answered 2 years ago by HMDhome

0
Votes

I've used Benjamin Moore, Sherwin Williams, and Behr. I agree with others that it depends on the current wall color and the color of the new paint. Light over dark never works well. If you're doing light over dark, a primer coat would be best. But then it would be more work. The quality of your roller and brushes also seem to be a factor. Cheap rollers seem to leave more uneven coverage. I had good success with the 3 paint brands mentioned, but I would include that the smell of Behr was much stronger and left me with a headache. It also seems to linger (months after painting).

Answered 1 year ago by Guest_91998841

0
Votes

Valspar Premium / Primer & Paint in one. Great and only one coat needed. I painted over that flowery wallboard in a mobile home. One coat did it. I got it at Lowe's.

Answered 1 year ago by Guest_9756124

1
Vote

I am a die hard Sherwin Williams fan. I have used their paints for interior and exterior in my homes for 30+ years. Once painted over a black bathroom wall. That's the only time I needed a second coated. I like the satin finish. Walls wash easily and don't fade if exposed to sunlight. I've tried Behr because it was cheaper but the smell was awful and it took 2-3 coats to get even coverage. Sherwin Williams has very little smell, dries quickly. You get what you pay for. If you want to work more and do 2-3 coats, go with another brand. As for me I'll stick with Sherwin Williams. Also their color matching is fantastic.

Source: S. Terry, homeowner

Answered 10 months ago by Guest_9519504

0
Votes

We were very happy with Clark + Kensington Paint from Ace Hardware. It took just one coat to cover a light sage green with a dark beige color. The coverage was flawless. I am a perfectionist, so if it hadn't covered well enough I would have noticed! I have to add that it really depends on the color that you are covering, as well as the new color you choose. I tried it in my daughter's bedroom. I needed to cover a ballerina pink with a quite shocking jade green (she's a teenager!). I had to do two coats. I think it was because the jade was such a saturated, deep color. The paint glides on easily, does not clump, and dries quickly. I highly recommend it.

Answered 8 months ago by Guest_9250002

1
Vote

I have never just used one coat of paint. Over the years, I've used Benjamin Moore, Sherwin Williams, Dutch Boy, Behre, Pittsburgh, Kyanize and Glidden. Maybe it's my eyes, but out of all those brands, I like Glidden (satin finish) the best. The first time I used Glidden, I was painting a light gray over a medium brown (real) wood paneling. 2 coats and it looked fantastic. It made the room look great.

Answered 7 months ago by Guest_9406123

0
Votes

I recently tried a new interior paint and have learned something I never thought about before. What we need to remember is that regular paint IS the same thing as 'Paint and Primer in one can' products. And that there are always more favorable color combinations that you may get away with a single coat. That has always been the case. Products that read 'one coat color collection' like Behr is NOT selling a true one coat paint. As Paint Customers we deserve the truth but it's always made to sound so confusing.

I believe EVOpaint™ is the first and only one coat paint. The product claims never a primer or 2nd coat over any color AND over new drywall. I have been following some great videos you can check out how real people across North America 'Roll out the Truth™' as they like to refer to it as.


@ youtube.com/evopaints

Answered 2 months ago by TonyMirto




Related Questions