Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 3000
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 6/10/2013

best way to get rid of moles in yard

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


6 Answers

0
Votes

Trapping is the only sure method. I grow flowers in my yard and I have used stakes and sticks to prevent damage. I pound 2 stakes into the ground as far as possible on each side of the plant. I try to pound the stakes within 1/2" of ground level. That way the mole passes by and has to change his route when he runs into the stake. The roots stay in place and the plant is not lifted up. I plant around 500 flower starts every year and this method really works.


Yes I have tried 100 other methods and have had little success. Did you know that only 3 moles occupy an acre. One mole can dig 100 feet in just one night. They are very picky eaters.


My state no longer allows stores to sell traps. Good Luck.

Answered 3 years ago by gardengal7

0
Votes

Answered 3 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

I've had success with chunks of Juicy Fruit gum tossed in area of mounds. Would buy a 5-10 piece pack, tear each stick into 4-5 peices and toss them. They like it, eat it but it clogs their system fatally. Sad, but with other wild animals around, poison not an option.


Few years ago we had a long, very wet 6-9 months. The moles spread like never before and couldn't use the gum due to dogs.


We've finally found success with Gardens Alive Mole Treatments, both granular and liquid. Switched to liquid after big issues with chipmunks and liquid is purported to make land undesirable to all burrowing animals, even large ones like armadillos. So far, working well for moles; jury out on chipmunks. Gardens Alive is a mail order company selling non-toxic lawn and garden and other items that really work and they guarantee them. Many items they have developed and they are sole source. Found their items and grass seed (love the newer Turf III) to be worth the money and shipping and I'm frugal.

Answered 3 years ago by Bookworm

-1
Votes

Dynamite remember caddy shack

Answered 2 years ago by kstreett

-1
Votes

Three years ago, I bought three stakes ($25 ea) that emit a type of 'buzz', and placed them in my flower beds. They are solar powered and emit a 'buzz' every 30 seconds. The moles don't like the vibration that comes off the stakes that are down in the ground about 5 - 6 inches. The moles left and have not come back, and the same three stakes are still in the ground.

These can be bought at most any garden store or maybe the 'big box' stores. I prefer to buy local.

Answered 2 years ago by Guest_93270481

1
Vote

I have been trapping moles for 12 years. If all the stuff you could buy in the big box stores worked, i would be out of a job and out my first year. I trap moles professionally...just caught my first mole of the year today..I run a mole trapping business out of the ankeny area and des moines area but......


I have a lot of the answers you are looking for on my mole trapping page or under my mole FAQ page. But with moles, some quick facts for you. Moles are 100% meat eaters...no grains, No Gum...their teeth prevent them from being able to chew it. Their primary diet is Earthworms not grubs. Grubs are only a few inches below the surface and if grubs was their diet they would die of starvation...earthworms go several feet below the surface and since moles do not hibernate and literally have no way to store fat, they have to eat continually to survive. Moles follow the earthworms deeper when the ground freezes. 1 mole can dig up to 100 feet of new damage per day, 18 feet an hour when digging, and travel 80 feet per minute in tunnel already made. Moles are solitary in nature..only together when they breed but seperating immediately after that process is done. Trapping is the only true way to remove moles...all the other stuff just takes your money. I can guarantee dead moles cause i can see the dead mole

Source: 

Answered 2 years ago by CallTheTrapper12345