Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 6/11/2011

central air conditioning - Rudd or Trane system?

I am thinking of replacing my old central air with a new one. I checked with Consumer's Report and Rudd/Rheem were shown as the one with the least repair incidents, then Trane. I went to a website to see reviews and each manufacturer had more negatives than positive. I would like to know from those who have had these brands within the past five years what their experience has been.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


5 Answers

Voted Best Answer
7
Votes

The only thing of importance, is the hvac professional you choose to use. Alot of manufacturer's pieces are built relatively the same, and will last about the same amount of time. The thing that matters most is what you can not compare between companies, and that is the installation. Purchasing a system is not like purchasing a car, where no matter where you buy it, they are all the same. Each installation is different, and usually what you are paying for is the level of expertise, and quality of the installation, the company who will actual give you the warranty, and the comfort that you will receive. Manufacturers warranties disappear every day. They always have a loophole where they can get out of paying, but your local dealer wants to keep you happy for future work, and to protect his reputation in the communiy. Look up 4 year old Nordyne and Goodman warranty problems. Choose the HVAC professional first. It will cost you the least in the long run. I have had to totally redo plenty of installations that were just performed because of an uncomfortable customer, and a system that keeps breaking down. The equipment is only as good as it's installation, and over 70% are not installed correctly.

Answered 6 years ago by GlennJr

0
Votes

Hi Meowcats,

Angie's List doesn't offer ratings on products, but our members do rate the service companies that work on them. You might check with at least three highly rated HVAC companies who have no direct affiliation with a specific vendor for their unbiased opionion on which brands have the most or least repair incidents.

Thanks for writing!

Paul from Angie's List

Answered 7 years ago by Paul from Angie's List

5
Votes

Almost all AC units use the same parts on the insides. They almost all use the same heat exchanger engineering. That being siad just go with the one with the better warranty.

You should be more concerned about the installation quality. This is what makes or breaks the system.

Get a contractor who uses the "Energy Star Quality Installation Guidelines."

This will include sizing the system correctly, a look at and replace or repair of the duct system, post installation testing, etc.

Use the link provided below to help you with this.

Source: See: http://www.energystar.gov/ia/products...

Answered 7 years ago by chris

0
Votes

I have a Trane which was installed in 2008. I have had nothing but trouble with it. The cooling coils have been replaced three times. IT made it about three years this last time and tonight it is not cooling again and the outside unit is making a grinding sound. I have HAD it with this system - the repairs each time are in excess of $400. I will be getting a new systme this time and it WON'T BE A TRANE!!!!!

Answered 3 years ago by Guest_9715379

2
Votes

I strongly suggest no one purchase a Ruud. I had one installed in 2010. When it arrived the outside coil had a hole. No problem sometimes that happens. I said to myself. My installer fixed it and off we went. In the four years I have had it the unit I have replaced:
inside coil
compressor
outside fan
evaporator motor. If you are thinking it is my installer... NO. I thought the same and had 3 other installer take a look. At no time did any of the installers say it was an installation or technician issue. The unit is horrible!!!! So after 4 years I have paid $3,000 in service calls and Freon. Yes the equipment was "warrantied" but what a joke to spend this much maintaining a 4 year old unit. When I called Ruud they give me the normal manufacturer run around saying it is the technician and I should be happy the equipment was "warrantied" DO NOT GET A RUUD!!!

Answered 2 years ago by philrsc

0
Votes

We have had 2 Rudd/Reem units on 2 seperate homes. One ran from 1986 to 2004, with only minor leaks in freon lines to indoor handler. Unit was replaced during remodel.

Second unit on another home, is some 20 years old, built Nov 1996 and still running great with only a few minor repairs, loose wire, heat sensor going bad, blown fuze. This unit will be replaced with a new Rudd/Reem unit in the next few months, just because it is 20 years old.

We recommend Rudd/Reem units, friends with Trane units have had good luck as well. I would assume both brands are right up there with other "top of the line".

Source: Homeowner, residential construction estimator.

Answered 12 months ago by GreenJeans6