Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 1/27/2016

contractor installed my new windows but didn't finish outside trim. was he responsible for that?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

1
Vote

There is no easy answer to your question. My company would never install replacement windows without capping the exterior trim. It is what makes replacement windows maintenance free. But, depending on the contractor, it is a way that many contractors cut cost and don't advertise that they don't include it as part of the job. Especially if they were extremely inexpensive, they may use this as a way to give inexpensive bids to land jobs. I don't know what they were supposed to include. Hopefully there was a contract signed and if so it should show what was included and what was not.


Example: ( materials, insulation around window, OSI caulking, aluminum capping, rotted wood replacement, labor, permits, taxes.) Unless you have a document stating what was supposed to be included, the contractor could just say they never include it.


Sorry to not be more help.


Exterior Upgrader is owner of

Euro-Tech, Inc.

Servicing much of Illinois and Wisconsin


800-215-8712

Answered 3 years ago by ExteriorUpgrader

1
Vote

If your contract does not specify exterior work consider hiring a siding contractor to use vinyl clad or painted aluminum over the uncovered window trim. This is called wraping the windows with coil stock (rainbow of colors available). In Omaha about $75 a window.

Jim Casper Old Old contractor

ps for ideas on gutters and gutter covers see may website

Source: www.heartlandmastershield,com

Answered 3 years ago by jccasper

0
Votes

Sounds like a likely case on inadequate description of the scope of work in the contract.


Another thought or few in addition to the other comments, assuming the bid and contract did not have specifics on exterior trim or sample pictures of the product provided by the contractor showing (or not showing) trim.


1) if there are exposed openings (other than the natural gaps where moveable parts like sash move) due to the lack of exterior trim or brickmold or such, that is clearly a deficiency


2) if the outside trim is needed to properly drain water away fromthe window, prevent it form infiltrating the window, or to cover non-architectural items like ice and water shield, unpainted flashing, etc then that would be considered a natural part of a window install


3) if the existing windows had it and you were basically replacing with similar new windows, then that would normally be considered part of the job.


4) if these were just insert window replacements, not "prime" or whole-unit replacements - replacing the moving parts but not the outside frame and trim, then that would NOT normally be considered part of the job unless called out as an extra work item


One thing if you do "wrap" or "clad" the frames in an overlay like prefinished coil - is you have to discuss with them exactly HOW it is going on and how water is going to be kept from getting in under it, because if not put on in right order (higher pieces overlying lower ones to shed the water like a duck's feathers) or well sealed/caulked at the edges so water cannot get in under the covering material, it can make for very rapid deterioration of the wood frame - and in some cases channel water into the wall also. A LOT of cladding workers have no idea of the right way to do it, or do not care - which is one of many reasons why so many window and exterior door jobs go south or end up causing long-term rot.

Answered 3 years ago by LCD