Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 10/15/2017

BJS
cost to excavate 60'x40'x10' for concrete block basement with 100 acres for dirt disposal

central Minnesota, clay soil.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Assuming you do not hit any erratics that are too big for the backhoe to handle without attaching a breaker, probably something in the $1.50-2.50/CY range - perhaps more in urban Twin Cities area though. You are looking at around 800-900CY excavation - more like 1000 range if you need to leave room for exterior insulation and waterproofing application. (Don't forget required foundation stickup above grade for water/insect infiltration protection,, and possibly high if you have basement windows planned or required.)


This would be for disposal within backhoe swing reach - add typically $0.25-0.50/CY for on-site disposal by pushing it out, with excavator blade or small dozer or loader, within say 50 feet or so of the excavation. [Pay attention to access needs for other trades and concrete truck, and to site drainage so you don't trap wate at the house].


For excavation only, like if doing the concrete work yourself, Excavation is the Search the List category to find well-rated and reviewed vendors. Normally, the contractor (General Contractor opr Concrete) would be doing the excavation - and important to consider that (even though he would lpossibly sub it out) because then any need for backfill and compaction due to overexcavation, and plaement of required bedding and such, is the responsibility of the person doing the concrete so you don't getinto arguments about improper finish grade and additional compaction being needed and such.

Answered 1 year ago by LCD

0
Votes

Thank you for your answer LCD it was very helpful....BJS

Answered 1 year ago by BJS

0
Votes

Note the ballpark numbers I gave do NOT include construction staking - staking out the exact excavation limit and excavation depth, which would normally be done by the General Contractor (or a surveyor hired by him), but on a DIY job you could hire a Land Surveyor for probably $150-200 range (assuming you have the exact location marked or referenced to some adjacent building or such) or maybe more like $200-350 if he has to bring in survey control to locate the desired location.


Be sure to specify if this is rough excavation (typically within plus zero and minus 3-6 inches from grade for foundations) - with final hand-dressing and almost always base material placement by the concrete contractor before concrete placement (normal) or a "dressed" final grade (typically within about 1/2") including hand-work and compaction to give an "exact" grade. [Plus zero means nothing above the specified grade, minus 3 or minus 6 inches means the final grade can lie uip to 3 or 6 inches below the specified level, to be final dressed and compacted by the following contractor - which might be done by hand dressing to final grade, or more commonly just filled in with additional base material to get the desired final grade. Note if this type of work is necessary the follow-on contractor will charge more, but "exact grade" excavation also costs maybe 25% more or so then normal rough grade excavation.

Answered 1 year ago by LCD