Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 3255
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 9/28/2013

cost to replace garage door spring

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

0
Votes

Click on the Home > Garage Door link right below your question and you will find a number of responses to that question - including two that appear right below this response.

Answered 3 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

About $20.00 if you do it yourself. (That's about the spring cost and gas to get it locally here, I haven't priced them for about 5 years)

I've done many on both my own house and some rental homes I own. However, I wouldn't recommend anyone to do this by themselves unless one is ABSOLUTELY sure they know how to do it. It is very simple to do, (it takes common sense not brain power) but can also get you very seriously injured or killed.

I've helped a neighbor change her broken spring, but that's because her spouse lost his job and they were in a bad spot.

There are YouTube videos on how to do this.

I presume the the main reasons why businesses who do this service charge a lot are:

1. Their workers comp insurance premiums are high for this kind of work because the potential/risk for serious injury is higher than sitting in an office tapping in a computer keyboard

2. They run a business and aren't a charity operation, and have to pay a tech a wage and have overhead expenses, just like you and why you work to pay for your living costs and expenses.

It's very simple, but hazardous.

I can't say what is reasonable, but it takes usually less than an hour If is only the spring and possibly the cables.

-an extra point, the newer garage doors have "rachet" tensioner devices one uses a socket wrench or a power drill to adjust tension rather than the old way of loosening the spring end and using some bars to manually turn the spring for tensioning. Safer, but the cable breaking is still hazardous.

Source: 

Answered 2 years ago by ThePilotman

0
Votes

Here's the video I used - I found it pretty helpful:


Garage door spring replacements cost me less than $100 by doing it myself and only took me about 25 minutes. As far as I know, changing out the garage door springs will solve most issues. I found at kit online at a place called garage door nation and just bought that one since they seemed the most legit and included all the extras.


I am usually not good with these types of things. I saved almost $500 by doing it myself.

Hope this helps!




Source: http://www.garagedoornation.com

Answered 2 years ago by ifixthingsforu120