Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 4/10/2013

do you have access to services outside your zip code?

Can you search for providers all over the U.S. or only within your own zip code?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
2
Votes

By default, Angie's List memberships are limited to searching for service providers in your home chapter, which is generally the metro area you live in. However, you always have the option to add another city's or multiple city's Angie's List reviews with the add a chapter option, which is availabe for a small additional fee, generally between $15 to $20.


You can learn more about how to add additional cities to your Angie's List membership at the add-a-city FAQ page.

Source: http://support.angieslist.com/app/ans...

Answered 6 years ago by JP

1
Vote

I'm sure if you contact Angie's List they can direct you for the area zip code you need. There are people that need help with love ones in another state, but don't live there. It can be done if you are a member. Call the 1-800 number to Angie's List.

Answered 6 years ago by Kathy Huff

0
Votes

BUT angie want more money to go to an area that is 20 miles away from my community!


Answered 4 years ago by Guest_98388481