Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 7155
2 Member Services 4560
3 ContractorDon 785
4 BayAreaAC 410
5 LP1Guy 265
6 ExteriorUpgrader 170
7 Guest_9020487 150
8 sooty 140
9 Dpolican 130
10 Guest_92770373 100

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 11/19/2013

flickering and dimming lights

lights on main floor dim and flicker when anything turns on. coffee pot, micro wave, dishwasher, fridge, anything

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

0
Votes

You could have a grounding problem or , unbalanced Electrical Load.


However , From your description , sounds as though the kitchen circuits are overloaded !


Present day code requirements are that the frig , dishwasher and microwave be on seperate circuits, with another 2-20 amp circuits being available in the kitchen area for coffe pots ,

mixers etc .


Having all of the appliances you've described on 1 circuit will certainly overload any system,

hence the requirements for separate circuits

Answered 9 months ago by BentheBuilder

1
Vote

If they flicker when any single thing is turned on, then it sounds like you have a current-limiting situation in the circuit somewhere - a bad connection that is barely touching so acts as a resistor when power flows, a defective GFCI (occasionally they will do this), or grossly undersized circuit wiring. It is also possible that your neutral is interrupted somewhere, so your ground is carrying the neutral (return) current, and is not making good contact with the pipe it is connected to, making for a high-amperage initial draw at that point.

Whatever the reason, if multiple devices cause this then you have a circuit problem that is potentially dangerous and should be looked into by a licensed electrician ASAP.

Answered 9 months ago by LCD

0
Votes

Get an electrician to look at this like LCD says. There may be lots of heat building up somewhere.

Answered 9 months ago by Kestrel Electric




Related Questions