Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 8/29/2011

hello, what do you mix into paint so that your porch and carport wont be slippery.

i wanted to paint outside on the floor of the porch and carport if you just use paint it will be slick to walk on, is there something that can be mixed with the paint to keep it from being slippery when walked on. thank you Della

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


7 Answers

0
Votes

Della, the product you are looking for is called Shark Grip. It is very easy to use and last a long time.

http://hc-concrete.com/products/shark-grip-prep-products/Shark_Grip_Slip_Resist
ant_Additive/



I hope this helps you.

John Simpson
Remodel And More
http://www.ramhouston.com/

Answered 7 years ago by Guest_93027941

1
Vote

A fine sand. 1 brand is skidtex, mixed in the paint will give you some traction.
Best paint I found for car floors is from Car Clubs of America.
Expensive, but comes with a good warrentee, that I have never had to use.

Answered 7 years ago by David

0
Votes

There's a clear grit that you can get from Home Depot paint department.


Answered 7 years ago by Bigelow Pool Consult

0
Votes

Different sizes of play sand will do just fine mixed into the paint, but be sure to prime the concrete with concrete primer before hand,but if the concrete is very smooth you will first have to etch the concrete first before putting anything on it.

Source: http://westtennesseehomeimprovements.com

Answered 7 years ago by gary clemons

0
Votes

There are paint additives such as silica sand that will make the painted surface no-slip. Any hardware or paint store will have this - you just have to keep the paint mixed well while using because it will slowly sink to the bottom.

Answered 7 years ago by Sydk

0
Votes

Ground walnut shells very good, sand also used, but sand likely to settle out of paint in can if not mixed before each brush dip.

Answered 7 years ago by texashomeengineer

0
Votes

Della

The best product I've used over the past 25 years is called Shark Grip.It can be found at Shewin William's stores or at Home Depot.

You did not mention the type paints you're going to use so let me just mention something that might save you a lot of time and aggravation.
Two different paints or "coatings" should be used for your project.The deck would need one type of coating and the carport(assuming a car will be driven on and off the surface) another kind.
Preparation of each of the surfaces is extremely important for a sucessful AND long lasting job.This is especially true for the carport.
Please read the directions on the cans before doing either of the surfaces!

Answered 7 years ago by PinellasPainters.com