Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 3/19/2014

hourly rate for remodelcontractors

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


5 Answers

1
Vote

There is NO such thing as a Standard Rate , as it differs state to state , locale to locale !

Typically the hourly rate range runs from $ 45.00 to 85.00 per hour and more , usually dependant upon the services offered and performed !

NO Company has the same rate range or specialties , as ALL DIFFER each to the other !

Answered 4 years ago by BentheBuilder

2
Votes

You'll be hard pressed to find a reputable contractor that charges hourly except in very rare cases. The ones you do find you probably don't want working on your home anyway. Handymen, however, are a different story but aren't generally someone who would be qualified to remodel your home. Find someone who will provide a bid or estimate. Estimates are the fairest route because there are so many unknowns when it comes to tearing apart your home. The caveat to that is you have to make sure to screen your contractor first to find the right one who is fair, knowledgable, and honest. Price should be your last factor unless you are looking to set yourself up to get shoddy work, a half completed job, or worse.


As the last answer said, you can easily expect $50-100 per hour for a contractor and $40-50 per hour for a helper if you can find one willing to work at that rate. be wary of anyone working hourly though because most that do will drag a job out to get the most money possible. A job that should take 5 hours can be drug out to a full 8 or even 9. Handymen can sometimes be found for as little as $20-25 per hour. Their business overhead costs are much lower but they often play the hour games I just mentioned. A more likely scenario, though one to still watch carefully, is to pay a daily rate. A contractor will probably charge $300-500 a day for himself, possibly more, and $150-250 a day per helper/laborer. That covers his expenses/overhead costs as well as his profit.


Whenever possible, get an estimate or bid. Then, whatever unforeseen circumstances arise can be amended and added as long as they are truely unforeseeable. Bad wiring, or plumbing, or mold in a wall is unforeseeable. Having to remove a toilet to replace tile but forgetting to account for the time and cost to do it in the estimate isn't.

Answered 4 years ago by Todd's Home Services

0
Votes

hourly rate per man hour [thats each person on the job] is any where from $25.00 to $50.00 an hour in central illinois

Source: self employed home repair contractor

Answered 3 years ago by sdshawsr

0
Votes

some general contractors prefer to work by bids only so customers don't know how much

that they are making per hour

Most contractors are honest and will charge by the hour and not pad the hours

Most plumbers , electricians, HVAC companies have hourly rates

Source: General Contractor since 1982

Answered 2 years ago by therrshop

0
Votes

Southeast illinois. Average rate for contractors ranges from $25-$65 man/hr. This varies GREATLY. in small towns, these rates are contested vigorously by customers who still believe carpenters and such should be $10/hr. Also, most small town people ddon't realize that if you're not operating under the table, then it IS A BUSINESS. like ne other business, they have fixed costs, i.e. insurance, vehicles, capital expenses, tools, bits and blades, fuel, maintenance of equipment, bookeeping, advertising, taxes etc. These ALL factor into hourly rates. If the contractor doesnt mark up the materials prices, then expect the hourly rates to be higher. This is from ME, a contractor in SE illinois

Answered 1 year ago by Jwilsonconst