Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 3565
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 9/23/2011

how do I submit a photo?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

Voted Best Answer
5
Votes

I'm sorry, I need a few more details before I'm able to answer. Are you looking to submit a photo along with a review?

Answered 5 years ago by Cas

0
Votes

Are you a contractor or a reviwer? It's different for homeowners looking to add pictures of projects and contractors who want to add to their portfolio. Or do you mean to add a picture to your question?

Answered 5 years ago by Dallas Curb Appeal

0
Votes

If you're a consumer submitting a review: To include pictures or videos with a feedback, complete the review process and click Submit Review. On the next page, click Add Media to your Report and follow the instructions to upload your pictures or video. Photos must be in GIF, JPG or PNG format and there is a limit of 10 per review. Videos are limited in size to 4 MB.



To add pictures to a review you submitted previously, click My Reviews on the My Account drop-down menu. Find the correct review from the list and click Update. Confirm your comments and grades and then click Submit Update. On the following page you'll see the option to add or edit media.

Source: http://support.angieslist.com/app/ans...

Answered 4 years ago by JP

0
Votes

If you're a business, company or professional trying to add a photo or photos to your Angie's List profile:


We want our members to have as much information as possible when they review your listing. You can upload your business's logo as well as copies of your company's license, insurance, reference letters, brochures and more. We offer free marketing tools and exclusive enhanced web tools for advertisers - see below.

To upload your files, hover your mouse over the Company Information tab and select Portfolio. Next, navigate to the appropriate section (Company Logo, Photos, Media, etc) and select the Browse button.

For photos, note that you first need to press the link for "Create New Photo Gallery".

A window will open and you can then navigate to the folder on your computer where the file is saved. When it's selected, press Open. When the window closes, select the small icon for Save. Note that images and files are not immediately posted to your listing but first go through a quick review. They will appear as 'Pending' at first but should post within a day.

To later change photos or company logos you have uploaded, return to your Portfolio and navigate to the appropriate section. Your uploaded items will appear in a numbered list. Use the 'delete' button to remove old photos and proceed with uploading new images.


To display company videos and commercials with your profile, you can upload these directly under the Media section. Or, insert the embed URL for a YouTube video.

---

Basic Options - Free:-

- Create a link on your profile to various documents, such as licenses and brochures, through File Manager

- Add your company logo, linking to your website

- Upload up to 3 photos to showcase your work

- Upload up to 10 audio or video commercials to showcase your work


Enhanced Web Options - Free to businesses participating in traditional advertising, The Big Deal or My Storefront:

- Includes all of the Basic Options above

- Upload up to 60 photos to showcase your work

- Add up to 4 partnership (co-op or affiliation) logos

-Once uploaded and approved, they will be available to view on your company profile


If you're not currently participating in these programs, you may upload additional logos and a representative will be in contact with you to see which advertising package you are eligible to participate in.

Source: http://support.business.angieslist.co...

Answered 4 years ago by JP