Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 1/28/2013

how to clean a smooth cook top range

I am interested in purchasing a new range. I don't want to be a slave when it comes to cleaning the cook top. I don't mind my coil type burners, but I have to agree they aren't pretty. The family seems to have most every thing they cook, boil over or they spill on the burner. I see friends smooth cook tops and I see that all of them have damaged it in one way or another.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


5 Answers

-1
Votes

I have a smooth cooktop and i leave a vinegar and baking soda mix sit on stubborn areas for a bit, then I wipe off. It works great and if it is extra stubborn I use a Mr Clean dry erase after that.

Answered 6 years ago by KimD

0
Votes

I, too, am interested in purchasing a new range. After more than a year of reading reviews of the "smooth" cooktops, I'm fed up. I will probably buy an electric range (as gas is not an option) with the regular coil burners. Not only are they much less expensive, even my 30-year-old range still looks clean, despite the fact that the burners don't function well. The ceramic top is easy to clean. The coils are easy to clean. The "pans" are replaceable, if that really matters [I just put them in the dishwasher].


I intend to wait until manufacturers come up with smooth-tops that are low-maintenance, do not require special cleaning solutions -- and especially not treatment as "objets d'art." At this point, they all look "damaged" after what I would consider "normal" use. Bah, humbug.


As for "leaving" ANY solution on it: forget it. What a pain.

Answered 6 years ago by Oleron

0
Votes

I love my smooth cook top. No problem cleaning it. I use soap and water with a soft cloth. If there are tough messes I use a Mr. Clean magic eraser. I did buy a bottle of solution for smooth cook tops and it does a great job of shining it up and it takes only a minute or two. I've had the bottle for quite some time because I don't need to use it daily. These cook tops are much easier to keep clean that the old coil/drip pans.

Answered 5 years ago by Guest_99701123

1
Vote

About a year and a half ago we replaced our conventional electric range with a glasstop Kenmore - my wife thought it would be cleaner than having to clean the removeable burner pans every week or two. BIG mistake - anything that gets under the pots or pans burn onto the rough white lines that outline the burners so bad that even the tech cannot remove it due to fear of scratching the glass top (which then causes cracking due to the high temperature differences it sees). Stayed cleanable with the special polish compound for about a week - then lost cause after the first time something boiled over and baked on under the pan.

Also, every 6 months we have a control go out - fortunately we did not trust the electronic oven control so bought the 5 year warranty for about $125 with purchase. Cost to replace the switches would have been $270 each time if we did not have the warranty ! Versus about $120 with the older mechanical switches - you would beterrified of the light-duty wires they are using in appliances these days - look more like computer electronics wiring than 120/240V high-amperage wiring.

Also, when multiple burners are going on the range top, the oven thermostat is off by about 50 degrees - presumably because the glasstop waste heat is affecting the controls in the back panel as they get hot. Makes for problems doing large dinners for holidays.

Talked with both a local contract tech Sears sent out one time because they were backlogged, and this last time with a Sears tech - both indicated that all the glasstop brands they work on have persistent problems with electrical burnouts, possibly because the glass top keeps the heat from rising, so excess heat accumulates under the glass and overheats the wiring and switches in the back panel.

My recommendation - go straight conventional exposed burners, and totally avoid ANY electronics on it - go totally mechanical switches on burners and oven.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Thanks, LCD, for tellin' it like it is. Do you think the manufacturers are listening?


As for the variable oven heat, I wonder if you would have the same problem if the controls were at the front of the range.


In a house with small children, it might be better to have the controls at the back of the range, out of reach of curious little ones. However, for people with no children, who don't want to lean over a cooktop full of pans in use, to adjust any of the burners, controls at the front might be preferrable.


In general, I think Kenmore is a reliable brand, and it is not the cheapest. Is there a brand that has gotten this right??? At any price? I prefer good quality appliances with a minimum of bells and whistles -- some stupid "gadget" add-on always heads south and messes up the whole appliance!

Answered 5 years ago by Oleron