Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 1770
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 Member Services 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 7/5/2013

how much does it cost for a capacitor to be installed in a home ac unit

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


53 Answers

Voted Best Answer
9
Votes

APRStore.com offers a nice sizing chart for HVAC capacitors and furnace capacitors. Most of the capacitors I've looked at are $5 to $15 dollars, so a little less than Home Depot and Lowes.


Replacement is really easy, but be sure to watch a youtube video on how to replace it like this one: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_IpydZIsOJg


Stay safe and hire a professional if you feel unsure about doing it yourself!

Answered 1 year ago by ahowell

4
Votes

Actual capacitor cost can run from $10-100 depending on the brand and model and if single or dual-voltage - usually around $40-60, though some original equipment manufacturers charge up to $200.

Usually takes from about 5-10 minutes to test the unit for electrical damage or other problems and install the capacitor, though could be 30 minutes if hard to get at due to housings, shrouds, etc.

Normal charge if done as part of a checkup or diagnostic service call would be about 100-150 including the capacitor and labor.

However, if you check web comments, it is not uncommon to see charges in the $300-350 range, and some into the $600-800 range - clearly ripoffs or a technician who had no idea how to check the electrical components.

Answered 3 years ago by LCD

-2
Votes

Could be $195 to $350, easily. Remember there is a cost to carry parts on a truck, the company brings a $35,000 truck ,with thousands of dollars of parts , tools , and test equipment, to your home. By comparision to a car dealer service shop, where you take it in, repairs are mostly , much less money. Plus they may include warranty cost, and labor warranty, we warranty parts and labor for two years , on that part.

Source: www.bayareacool.com

Answered 3 years ago by BayAreaAC

1
Vote

I replaced my air handler capacitor. HVAC contractor wanted $250 to replace it.


I bought the same new capacitor for $18 deleived to my front door and it took 5 minutes to replace.


HVAC industry is a scam for the most part. Some things cannot be done by the home owner but other things can be fixed just fine.


HVAC contractors will tell you that the end of the world as you know it will come to and end unless you use them.


So shop around and Angie's list is great for this. Beware however that a lot of A rated HVAC contractors are super expensive, so you need to shop around.

Answered 2 years ago by Guest_9440315

1
Vote

I just had this done moments ago. I was told the normal rate is usually around $325 but I had been referred by someone entitled to a discount rate so I actually paid $245. I was thrilled. I was serviced same day, was told there would be no charge for service call or diagnostic and even though it was after 7 p.m. when they came I was just happy to see they would still come out this late. The men were extremely polite, found the problem quickly, fixed an annoying rattle in my furnace, let me know I had a very good unit and did not try to sell me anything else. I live in South Texas where A/C is nearly as vital as oxygen. I was so grateful it wasn't anything major I would have gladly paid the $325.

Answered 2 years ago by ep902

1
Vote

just had one replaced last night Feb 23, 2015. It was 311 with service call, and 5 year warranty on parts, 1 year on labor.

Answered 2 years ago by kareterra

3
Votes

A1 AIRCONDITIONING JUST CHARGED MY MOM 342.00 PER CAPACITOR, HER TOTAL BILL WAS 700.00, GO FOR THE SMALL BUSINESS MAN ON THIS, THE BIG BUSINESS MAN HAS SO MUCH OVERHEAD THEY CHARGE OUTRAGES PRICES, CAPACITORS RUN NORMALLY AROUND 20.00. CHECK AROUND BEFORE YOU HAVE THE JOB DONE

Answered 2 years ago by SHORTCIRCUIT863

2
Votes

Just purchased a dual voltage capacitor at Home Depot for $8.34 and it literally takes 5 minutes to remove and replace. Make sure to shut the power (pull the fuse), short ALL connection points on the capacitor and do it yourself. If anyone tries to charge you more than $150 total (for labor and parts) please chase them off your property.

Answered 2 years ago by BarneyFrank

1
Vote

I am pleased to hear that the $165 I paid was not to far off the mark. Sure I could have done it myself but it would taken a lot more than the 30 to 45 minutes, actually longer as we were both guitar players and chatted a lot about the old adys of when we played for pay and al of the could of, sholud of, if only would done this or that we couls have been rock stars instead of an AC Guy and an IT Guy (computer). It would have taken the better part of a day to find the problem, get the part and install it. I guess if it broke on Friday night instead of Sunday I might have googled a bit to see if I could figure it out and fixed it. I had actually tracked down a blown fuse inside the airhandler 6 months ago. I tend to be a fix it kind of guy but since I am working and make almost twicw that a day I left work early to meet the guy in the end I feel like I would call them again. They are the company that installed my Trane AC unit 5 years ago. Ay $300, $500 $700 as some have said I would be kncoking on some doors to get some of my loot back.

Source: My own experience.

Answered 1 year ago by miniestate

1
Vote

Just had the run cap replaced on one of my ac unit. It took Hadlock Mechanical Services all but 15 minutes to diagnose and replace. My bill was $125. $65 for labor and $60 for part.

Answered 1 year ago by LaurenDoan

3
Votes

Capacitor: $3-$10 (made in china or mexico) US made capacitors: $10-$30

Labor for service call: $60-$150

Job takes 10 minute tops after getting access to capacitor.

Anything more you are just paying for hot air, nice truck, iphone, vacation to caribean, etc....


Capacitors can be dangerous. If you don't understand or are not willing to do the research, its best to find a professional.

ac units are pretty reliable. capacitor is the most common problem with motors that goes out every 3-5 years.

Answered 1 year ago by DIYGEEK

0
Votes

I just had mine done by the company that initially installed the unit (Carrier) 10 years. Its a large unit and the capacitor+labor+diagnostics cost me $390!

Answered 1 year ago by TheEdge

4
Votes

Ok so I just had a guy come and replace this for me, the total cost was $170 (I'm in Austin, tX area).


My research on the capacitor is indicating that I could probably have bought this item from Amazon for around $25 or so. I do not however feel ripped off. You need to keep in mind a few things:


1) The unit was not functioning and required basic diagnostics to discover the root issue. There was no way until today that I would have known the blown capacitor is a common issue (my repair guy had a box of them in his truck). Now that I know that, next time I will check myself for this basic problem (education is expensive, as always).


2) Even if I had known this was the problem, if I ordered it I'd have no AC for several days in central TX in July. So I paid extra for the quick fix (and the guy came to my house at 8PM evening to do the work, so it was after hours).


3) Capacitors like this can be dangerous! I am not kidding you here. You could get really hurt, electric shock wise. Even killed. They can also leak potentially toxic liquids. My dad had one blow up near his head once and it ruptured his eardrum. There's a lot of voltage at play here. I do not recommend this for a beginning DIY person. Even someone like me that does a lot of DIY car and electrical repair and even some plumbing work would feel a bit nervious taking this think out. If you'd be nervious to replace a bad circuit breaker in your breaker box, then you are definitely not up to this job!


4) I don't begrudge a man some earnings for his work. Like I said my guy came out at 8PM and had to drive out to my remote location to do the work. He's gotta earn as well. I'm a contractor (IT) and I always charge the most people are willing to pay for the job. That's called capitalism!


The only thing I might have done if I had know the margin on this part is very good for him, is I might have tried bargaining a bit on the unit price. Never hurts to ask.

Source: personal experience

Answered 1 year ago by jjn1056

1
Vote

Some of this information and comments listed simply isn't true.


First off - HVAC Industry does have some bad apples that take advantage of people.

Not all of us.


Second - You guys with your Trane and Carrier Units....You are being over charged from Carrier & Train parts. Their units have the same problems all the others have and are no better than anyone elses. They have bad Capacitors, contactors, leaking coils. You think the capacitor is expensive....wait till your coil start leaking. Then we can talk.


Third - HVAC work sounds easy but at time it is not. A lot of knowledge and education is needed to work on your equipment. Just because I can diagnos a bad dual capacitor and change it in 10-15 minutes, charge you $150 on a friday night, doesn't make me a crook.

It's not turning a screw you are paying for, it's knowing which screw to turn.


Do I think 350 is alot for a capacitor....yes, but I also don't know their overhead.


DIY is fine and I approve of anyone doing their own work...As long as you know what you are doing and not relying on a youtube video.


Funny that the DIY guys moan about a charge on a small capacitor on a Friday night, but don't complain about a 400.00 charge for replacing an outdoor fan motor, when a rescue motor costs about 70.00. And it takes about 1.5 hrs. to install.


Nothing wrong with making a profit.

Answered 1 year ago by 1HVACguy

0
Votes

after an emergency call = $ 385.95 WONDERFUL

Source: BVSM

Answered 1 year ago by KimmieD

0
Votes

I live in Washington DC and just had my capacitor changed on Thursday by the company that installed the Trane unit in my townhouse when it was built in 2006. Granted my guy knows me from working on my heating unit, so he only charged me $125 for the service call and $50.00 for the part.

Answered 1 year ago by Amanda1225

1
Vote

I just had my dual run air capacitor replaced. The service call was $80 and $101 for the part. The guy told my girlfriend that here is only a 90 day warranty on the part "because it was from CHina". What a rediculous statement. The total charge was $161.

I want it understood that I certainly do not mind paying for a service and a fair price for a retail product. But when I researched what this capacitor retails for, the price astounded me at $11 and $4 shipping. This is such a rip off industry. Not to mention to ad insult to injury-

90 day warranty only on this product. Can you imagine spending $160 on a pair of shoes and they break on the 91st day and you are told "Sorry, past warranty- Goodbye!"


Answered 1 year ago by katmdp

0
Votes

I just paid $429 for a "run capacitor and a hard start kit". I guess I got ripped off.

Source: Personal Experience

Answered 1 year ago by KSL11

0
Votes

Yes, I do think you just got ripped off. I just paid $263 for the run capacitor and hard start kit, and the guy was at my house within 90 minutes of my call.

Answered 1 year ago by eastofohio2

1
Vote

I just paid $148 on 8/17/2015 to a local company in the Cincy area to replace my capacitor. They charged me the following: trip charge $35, labor $78, capacitor $55 and yes, I used a $20 coupon. Do I feel ripped off that I could have done this by purchasing the same capacitor for $20 and doing it myself? No. Had they refused to set up an appointment with me that day, I might have done it myself. I was pretty sure it was the capacitor but not 100%. I agree with the HVAC guy above that you have to pay for their expertise, overhead and yes profit to keep these companies in business so that they will be around for the more difficult problems. I was thrilled that the HVAC guy came out and had my AC working within the hour I after I called them.

Answered 1 year ago by mez

2
Votes

I just paid $245 in Oklahoma and am glad to do that. They are trained in their field and should earn a decent living. I have owned a plumbing company and know what kind of overhead goes into running a small business. Think about their liablity insurance / vehicle insurance / taxes / training to get a license / money invested in parts sitting on a truck / gas / most start as apprentice and have to earn a journeyman and then to own their own business a Master License. Not to mention phones and office and on and on for costs. $200 to come to your home and repair something is hardly them ripping you off or charging too much money. They might make a 20% profit margin if they run their business well. If you can do it yourself that's great otherwise - pay someone and just be thankful they exist. Especially if they come out the same day!


Answered 1 year ago by cphkyfan

0
Votes

I just had my A/C unit quit on me about a week ago. I called out Dallas Plumbing who is an authorized Carrier service provider. Found a bad capacitor on the unit. $150 with tax to repair it. It took him about 15 - 20 minutes tops to do the job. A/C is running pretty good now with this humid hot weather we're still having here in Dallas.

Answered 1 year ago by Guest_9821951

0
Votes

Raleigh, NC. Just had capacitors replaced on both my A/C units (upstairs and downstairs).


Total was $278 ($139 per capacitor). Had bought two coupons on AL for A/C diagnostics ($39 each), so total was $356. I thought this was a fair price.


Service tech showed me the capacitors that had been replaced in 2011 by another service company, and told me that the other service company used cheap parts that didn't have a good reputation. I guess that's why they only lasted roughly 4 years.

Answered 1 year ago by Guest_9131755

1
Vote

after viewing several YouTube videos I diagnosed and replaced a bad capacitor in my 12 year old Carrier heat pump. The local HVAC parts stores are wholesale only and refused to sell me the capacitor so I purchased it from Amazon for $26 plus shipping. Entire job took about 20 minutes and consisted of turning off power, removing 2 side panels (6 screws), discharging old capacitor (very, very important step), detaching 4 wires, removing bracket (2 screws), inserting new capacitor, reattaching bracket and 4 wires, replacing panels, and turning on power.

Anyone who knows how to remove screws can do this job, but should watch some YouTube videos to familiarize themselves with the procedure, especially part about turning off power and discharging old capacitor before removing.

Answered 1 year ago by Petdoc

1
Vote

Well now. I've done my research on replacing the capacitor on my HVAC and am now informed. Wow. I am an elementary special education teacher and make $ 125.00 a day. In order to teach I need a four year degree and additional classes to keep up with the changes. No 5-10 minute fixes in teaching. There is driving time though to and from work, 45 mins each way. I don't carry valuable parts in my car as someone in the HVAC industry mentioned accounts for higher prices...Again I say 'WOW'. As far as repairing my broken HVAC capacitor, I'm calling my neighborhood handyman who I have used before and trust and probably pay $50.00 tops.

Answered 1 year ago by Sandygirl3

0
Votes

You don't pay for the part what you pay for is all the knowledge a person has to have to repair and keep up with all the current technologies to keep the units running. The HVAC is not a rip off industry. If it is, just don't call us when you can't figure it out. I have been doing HVAC for over 40 years and charge about 95. to replace a dual cap but it also depends on size.

Answered 1 year ago by Guest_97857222

-1
Votes

On the last entry. Please don't justfiy this as knowledge. Changing a capacitor on these units is a 5 minute job with a $10 dollar part and charging $150 or more is total ripoff.


I had a complete American Standard system 17 SEER 2-state cooling/heating installed and relocated professionally for $11k. Others watned $23k. Took 3 man 3 days to do.


You are NOT going to tell me that $12k extra was needed for "knowlege". Please! That's just the contractor ripping off the customer and trying to sleep well at night with these justifications.

Answered 1 year ago by Guest_9440315

0
Votes

On the last entry, how did you know it was a bad capacitor and if you paid 11000.00 for a 2 speed 17 seer unit, good!!! Those fellas made a whole lot off you like 6000.00 . I charge alot less then that .But if I was them I would have qouted 23000.00 just so I don't have to get the job. Get it ,they did not want the job and if they did you where going to pay for all it because you would have aggrevated the heck out of them.

Answered 1 year ago by Guest_97857222

0
Votes

Was just charged 307.40 for this in Long Valley NJ

Answered 1 year ago by fixmeup

0
Votes

I just paid $195 for labor only, here in Houston, Tx (he was here maybe for an hour...could have been a little longer). He told me over the phone yesterday that he probably knew what the problem was. Well, my compressor is only about 2 years old, so it is still covered under warranty. I was very surprised when he came back in and said that he just saved me about $200 in parts by calling him (I called them since they were the same company that installed it). He was just going to charge me $195 for the labor. The thing that really sucked was that HE is my cousin and owner of his own A/C company. After I read how much you could purchase a r cap for (in some of the previous answers), I almost cried.

Answered 1 year ago by Pepperkris

0
Votes

Beware of ARS the service is great but changing a capacitor worth $20 cost me $550. I understand you pay a $100 to come out but $400 more is rediculous, last time I call them.

Source: Colorado homeowner

Answered 1 year ago by nrbrand

0
Votes

Cost me $150 for a dual run A/C capacitor installation in West Palm Beach, Fl. I gave him a $10 tip.

Took less than an hour for my neighbor who is licensed in A/C to evaluate and change it out. He had one stocked on the truck. The old one he said was a cheap "made in China" piece of junk that lasted all of 18 months. The new one is "made in USA," and he claims higher quality; we'll see how long until it dies. I watched what he did and how he tested it and replaced it, so if it fails agian I'll do the work myself. Actual part costs less than $20. I feel like he should have charged less because I know him, but what can you do. If the fan motor quits next, I won't call him, I'll do it myself.

Answered 1 year ago by jjimmyy1

0
Votes

Today I had a heating contractor come by to inspect/service my furnace because I'm putting the house on the market and don't want any surprises when a buyer has the place inspected. I knew that there was a $95 charge for the call ($30 trip charge, $65 for diagnostics). The kid who showed up was clearly new at the job, but he did put a meter on the fan motor capacitor and got a reading of 2.1 which should have been 7.5. I believed him when he said that it could crap out any day. Not something I wanted to happen. He told me that the charge to replace it would be about $250. I recall having it replaced 6 or 7 years earlier and being charged about half that, but I told him to go ahead and replace it.


While he was doing that, I Googled the part and found that it was available on eBay for $5.99 + shipping. I immediately called the contractors office to ask ho much I should have to pay for this "repair". The lady who answered didn't know, but assured me that all their techs have a flat rate manual which determines what they pay. The kid doing the work heard me on the phone and went out to the truck to check the price. The manual said "$159"... so that's what he added to the bill. Total charge for the call was $249. I'd still put that in the "rip off" category.

Source: personal experience

Answered 1 year ago by strebor

1
Vote

like a lot of people have said yes they are cheap, yes they are very easy to replace and yes they are expensive depending on the company. Most people that change it themselves onou know its bad because it's swollen or even read on line that's why a compressor and fan won't run, buy the part and be something totally different (pressure switches, contactor, fuses ect.). That's one way of doing it but those people who wait that long for it to go out can damage the compressor windings by not sending the proper amount of power to the compressor when needed. Refrigeration technicians have the tools to diagnose how low the part is, when it needs to be changed, and can also spot other signs like oil leaking on the side of the capacitor or even partial swelling. The faster we can find the problem before it becomes an actual problem, the better results will be for your unit and longer life time. Another example would be the dual capacitor would be completely swollen but only the compressor is running. That is very harmful, reason why is the condensing fan motor rejects heat not only from the coils but also from the compressor. If that fan fails and the compressor continues to run that is an excellent way to burn oil on the dome of the compressor resulting in several difderant ways of a possible compressor failure/ compressor life expectancy. So that $150-250 capacitor is a very good price other than a compressor ($1800-2500) or even a new unit ($4000-8000 dependins tonnage and seer rating).

Answered 1 year ago by Chasesexton

0
Votes

Here is one other part to this debate. While you can get a capacitor at WHOLESAE price on the internet, and thats fine, the A/C guys use so many that they dont have that option to order all there parts online and store them till they need them. If they did it would still cost you more for them to store the products to get them at that price. With all the different brands, parts and options, that would take an emence facility and if you want an example of that, go to a HVAC supply house and see how big they are. Not to mention, the a/c guy has no idea how many of each brand, parts or options they are going to sell and that would add to your cost as well. This is the job of the supply house. Buy the bulk quantities, Store them untill they are sold, and make a proffit for themselves as well. Like walmart. Buying on the internet at the rite places you are getting a price a little higher than the supply house pays but lower than the A/C guy pays. Find a HVAC supply house and call and get a price, cut that price buy 1/4 to 1/3 and you will be verry close to what the A/C guy pays for the part. This is actuly the most cost effective, while possible, way to do this. The A/C guy Then must make his mark up, for time, knowledge, Experience, tools & fancy gatgets that help him do that job in 15 mins. All this while added to the heat he works in, because he never goes to work on a house that is well airconditioned hence the reason he is there. Why shouldn't he make a little to take a decent vacation once a year and support his family comfortably. Go sit in your car when its 100 degrees out for 30 mins and you will understand what he goes throught. Besides, you should shop arround becouse its not the A/C guy that makes all the money. Its the company he works for who takes all the risk as well. Its not so Black and White and simple. There are many hands in the pot of money you are shelling out. find the small companies and you will find more fair pricing USUALY. As a lower income guy myself, I can not always afford alot of these types of services, so I have leaned to do alot of the simple repairs myself. I completely understnd DIY guy. Just remember, as a DIY guy, you have no over head and know when you are beat. Go learn it if you cant afford it or understand that the guy you pay to fix it is trying to support his family like you do at your job where you charge your customer more for your services than it cost you. Thats Proffit. Thats the way it works. Nobody goes into buisness to go broke or breake even. WHen im beat, im beat. I pay the decent wage to get it fixed and i make sure that the guy fixng my problem is ok with me learning it while he works. Call it cost of learning, which is far less than what he paid to go to learn his trade. If you dont want to learn it, then you pay for it. There are bad guys out there in everything. Do your reserch and dont get screwed but dont hate the guy for making a living. No body complanes about there house thats costs 150k but only uses 25 or 30k in materials to build or there 350k house that took maybe 100k to build. Thats what we call THE RAT RACE!!! and we are ALL in it.

Answered 1 year ago by DIYGuy

0
Votes

Just had the run cap replaced on one of my ac unit. It took Hadlock Mechanical Services all but 15 minutes to diagnose and replace. My bill was $125. $65 for labor and $60 for part.www.raywe.com

Source: http://www.raywe.com

Answered 1 year ago by Guest_96466282

0
Votes

Metro areas are much higher then suburban or rural.So 250 down to 120, plus trip charge,depending on the capacitor needed.

Source: www.bayareacool.com

Answered 1 year ago by BayAreaAC

0
Votes

It should cost $5 to $20 for the part plus about $10 to replace the old one.

I had a spring tuneup done last year and the unit would no start. The repairman said he could fix it for ~$250. I reached my hand inside the unit and gave the impeller a little push. The motor started and so I knew all that was wrong was the starter capacitor. I asked the "technician" i.e. small time crook, why he wanted so much to change a simple part that was in plain view and easy access. He had no answer and didn't even look embarrassed. I told him to lose my address, paid his "spring tuneup special" charge and ordered the capacitor over the internet for $5 plus shipping. It took 5 minutes to replace.

Watch out for these crooks who use the "tuneup special" as a way to fix what isn't broken and overcharge for minor and easily correctable problems. I'm retired and live in a retirement community, so he thought he had a live one on the line. He didn't know I'm a retired EE.

Starter capacitors are the most common problem with this type of motor and they are usually mounted right on the motor. You can read the capacitance and voltage rating right on the part and they are easy to order and install if you're into DIY.

Answered 1 year ago by jimGoodheart

0
Votes

I'm pretty handy and usually do things on my own but never worked on ac units so I called a company **24 hr something** in Hollywood FL they came within 2 hours a charged 220 but I watched and learned how to do it so next time I have hot air I can do it my self literally took 30 minutes to check voltage and replace

Answered 1 year ago by DWill305

0
Votes

270-325.00 in the Indiananpolis market.... that's the short, here's my soapbox speech if you want to read on.


So, reading reviews is frustraing and makes me more frustrated the more i read for two reasons because it doesnt' really answer my question and leaves me a little more confused at times. Customers are right and contractors are right, but we are not seeing eye to eye.


Here's the deal contractors. I do understand overhead having worked for a small business and completely am on-board with capitolism and making a profit, after all folks have to understand you are assuming ALL of the risk here and are trying to make a better future for yourself (and potentially your family). Most of us are glad you are doing it! It's the american dream and thank God it available to us. For those of you contractors working out of your trunks or are decent sized companies that don't understand really what your overhead is please, please, please, please seek out an accountant with the heart of a teacher to help you understand becuase you will make better money and be more fair to your customers. Once everyone truely understands their overhead let the market do the rest and those who do a good job will be able to charge a little more because they are good to their customers, respond quickly, etc. I have no issue with that, but many of us are at your mercy and are needing to trust someone to do the work we cannot do ourselves or don't want to do. We need your help to be fair and still make your profit - we deserve it and you deserve it; you should not be "just working for wages". I know that it better none of us see a total breakdown of cost or none of us would buy anything because just about everything would look overpriced (how much did you pay for that coffee this morning or for that bottle of water), but do be fair or it will come back to bite you. Sure, there will be another come into the market and do the same thing again, but you will probably be out of business.


As customers we all know that this is idealistic and probably won't happen. As my grandfather once told me "you can't fix stupid" (for contractors or customers), so it is up to us as customers to do our reseach best we can to help with the process of weeding the good from the not so good. As customers we can't always pick the lowest price just becuase its low and for gosh sakes the highest price just because we think they have "everything covered", but if you have 2 or 3 in the middle...one of those folks are probably going to get you taken care of for a reasonable price. Also, we have to consider customer service, a job well done for the estimate or better in a timely manner.


All of this is optimal....


As i sit here today my house is 85-90 degrees because my AC went out. My family is under duress as kids are out of school my wife works (she has to these days) from home and I am trying to work, so i left messages yesterday am only getting 2-3 estimates (i should get 5 but don't have time). The capicator cost in Indianapolis ranged from 270-325.00. 325.00 could get here quickly and came highly recommended. Since, it was not 1000's of dollars or even a few hundred. the extra 50.00 or so it worth it in my situation. Since then found out the fan is bad on the AC and the HVAC guys are going to be here shortly. The company i am working with is a meduim sized contractor so i know they have more overhead to cover their cost of doing business. I am going to go with them for the fan because i don't have a few more days to wait for this to be repaired. I am trusting they will be fair on the fan install too based on their price with the 1st round. They are also taking the service fee/trip charge off my bill since they didn't get the issue fixed on teh 1st round.


So, contractors, take care of your customers and be fair. Sometimes, we don't have time to deal with other options. And all of us customers lets try and do our best to do the reseach so we can help them figure out what seems to be fair. Sorry, off my soapbox.

Answered 10 months ago by 12DRR123

0
Votes

It is 102F outside when I am typing this. I just paid $165 for the AC repair this morning. The AC stopped working around 5 pm yesterday. I felt lucky to get an appointment for today. I don't think it is a big company because his wife answered phone calls and made appointments. He found the problem - capacitor. The AC is working now. According to the weather forcast on my phone, it will be 108 today and 109 tomorrow. I am happy to get the cool air again!

Answered 10 months ago by StayCoolLV

0
Votes

First, Location: Goodyear, Arizona

Second, Temperature: 114 Degrees F.

Third, Situation: I have dual units on a 2400 Sq. Ft. House. (Up & Down)

(They are on the second story roof, I'm 75, so NOT going to climb a ladder)

I called a local contractor and was quoted $65 for a service call.


Actual Charge: $202.00


Given the situation (and my age) I considered it reasonable for the area.


I've had previous dealings with contractors that tried to gouge me. A fairly

famous local contractor wanted $600.00+ for replacing the capacitor and the condensor fan a few years back. We negotiated the charges after I explained that I was in the elctronics industry and was aware of the cost of these items. Down to $350.00

Still not a bargain, but closer to real life.


flmj





Answered 10 months ago by flmj

0
Votes

One popular HVAC company quoted me $295. I called another company that I have used in the past, they come to my house within an hour and did the job for $140.

Answered 10 months ago by Guest_9794651

0
Votes

Just had one replaced on a 3 ton heat pump by George M Hill and Sons of Spartanburg, SC. Total charge $130.00

Answered 10 months ago by smcchesney

0
Votes

I just paid 250 dollars for a 45 /5 capacitor. The part is about 50 bux and he gave me a deal 250 instead of 275 usual charge. Based on research i feel ok about it. I couldn't have diagnosed it and he did it right there. He has been fair in the past

Answered 10 months ago by Em2bill

0
Votes

$100.00 for the service call - if you have a home warranty program - One phone call to report, service company assigned - they contact you for appt and no matter what is wrong still only $100 out of pocket.


So folks quit whining about this and sign up for a home warranty program. So far they have fixed my stove top, my pool pump twice and now my air conditioner... what will be next?

Answered 9 months ago by onehappynurse

0
Votes

Had I Known the part was bad and so affordable, I would have replaced it myself! But...not knowing What was wrong with my dead AC, I called a professional, who charged me $260 for a capacitor and $65 for the service call.

After seeing how Cheap the part actually is, and expressing my shock to the company, they will at least refund the service charge.

Answered 9 months ago by Batman4oz

0
Votes

I live in Orlando Florida and Sunshine Heating and Conditioning, INC on 1606 Aber Road Orlando FL 32807 lisence number RA0041156 charge me 264 (184 for labor and part) and 80 for diagnostic charge. It is hot in Florida so I was willing to pay the cost. On the other hand, it hurts to know a got screwed

Source: Mitchell

Answered 9 months ago by Ucfbmitchell

0
Votes

I replaced it by myself with a new capacitor. HVAC contractor wanted $250 to replace it.

I bought the same new capacitor for $9 @ Homedepot (Model # TRCFD405) it took me 10-20 minutes to replace.HVAC industry is a scam for the most part. Some things cannot be done by the home owner but other things can be fixed just fine.HVAC contractors will tell you that the end of the world as you know it will come to end unless you use their products. I just had this done on 7/26/2016. I was told a normal labor rate is usually around $325. I was thrilled & ripped-off for service call/diagnostic by an appointment only. I had a very good unit (American Standard 12yrs old) I did not try to sell me anything else. I live in Chantilly, VA where A/C is nearly as vital as oxygen. I was so grateful it wasn't anything major that I have to pay the $325.

Source: http://www.homedepot.com/p/Packard-44...

Answered 9 months ago by sluu3

0
Votes

After 15yrs. mine went out, cost was 175, bulging capacitor top, checked Freon. I was able to spin fan to start with screwdriver. Starting AC made the unit just humm.

Answered 8 months ago by cmockadventure

0
Votes

Katy west Houston air charged me 274$ and the capacitor was supposedly under warranty. Total rip off. If the capacitor goes out again i will replace it myself.

Answered 7 months ago by Cholbert21

0
Votes

I had mine replaced today in less than 30mins by the popular VA based company - $310 capacitor + $89 diagnostic fee (inclusive of labor). Can someone tell me if that is excessive pricing. Thanks!

Answered 7 months ago by ManangBiday

0
Votes

I just had one replaced today(10/04/16) by Omega Heating and Air. I am a senior citizen. I was charged $160.00. The service charge to come out ($39.00) was included in the charge. I was just happy it wasn't $260.00 like my last service in June was. The technician, Mr. Willie Jackson, was very professional and courteous. I enjoyed the experience and will use this company again.

Answered 6 months ago by Vanessa03

0
Votes

Having one installed right now for $225 (3/31/17). I told him, "that price is higher than on Angie's List" but he didn't come down in price. While this looks easy to do, I admit I hesitate doing it myself when it comes to anything electical. But this mark-up is crazy. He was out for a routine check, said the capcitor is "getting weak" and explained the risks (strain on motor, eventually burns out etc.)

I don't want the A/C to go out in the summer and wait days for a repairman, so...15 minutes and $225 later we have a new capacitor (and they have another sucker?)

Answered 23 days ago by Cmdr