Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 5425
2 Member Services 3970
3 BayAreaAC 315
4 ExteriorUpgrader 225
5 Jefferson 125
6 the new window man 120
7 Guest_9020487 110
8 Guest_9447448 60
9 mikehs 60
10 Dpolican 60

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 6/13/2013

how much does it cost to be a member here?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


50 Answers

Voted Best Answer
75
Votes

I'm not sure Angie et. al. want you to have a complete answer to this question. By re-subscribing at the Indiana State Fair in 2012, I think I paid $20.00 per year for a multi- year subscription. Maybe even less. At the other extreme--and I hope my memory isn't faulty about this--I think the price, for my area, for ONE year was an outrageous $70.00. And they debited me automatically without warning. I had to opt out of that automatic charge. I like Angie's List, but if some of the companies they monitor behaved the way they do in this respect, they'd be on some sort of Pages of Unhappiness. I'll be interested to see if this comment gets published or censored out of existence.

Answered 1 year ago by Guest_9544460

6
Votes

It depends on your location. To see a list of current membership fees for your area, visit http://my.angieslist.com/angieslist/v...

Answered 2 years ago by Cas

-75
Votes

nothing....IT'S FREE. GOD BLESS HER.


Answered 1 year ago by sky1410260@yahoo.com

9
Votes

Just to clarify on the last answer to this question: In some markets where Angie's list is relatively new, consumers can join Angie's List at no charge. These are known as grassroots chapters; which allow anyone in that chapter to join for at least one year at no cost. We're always working to grow Angie's List and members of our grassroots chapters help by sharing feedback on their experiences, all the while enjoying all the same benefits as paying Angie's List members.


If you haven't joined Angie's List yet, check to see if you are in a grassroots chapter.

Source: http://www.angieslist.com/price.aspx?...

Answered 1 year ago by JP

19
Votes

For consumers, there is an annual fee. For businesses, you can pay to get listed first and for additional services, which will naturally get you more business and more ratings. So be somewhat skeptical of businesses at the top of the list!

Source: A business owner who didn't want to pay for a higher Angie's List rating

Answered 1 year ago by Guest_91025241

0
Votes

Angies list is not free in Grand Rapids, michigan

Answered 1 year ago by Guest_9904086

3
Votes

It cost me $17.50 to resubscribe last week

Answered 1 year ago by Guest_9082186

16
Votes

As a business in boston area, your looking at a minimum of $1000.00 a year.


Although I see ads on the tv that say contractors can't pay to be here.....yea right.


Not really true. They are constantly looking for more $$$.

Source: My personal experience, PAYING CONTRACTOR

Answered 1 year ago by Burnerman247365

5
Votes

Hello, this is Kiel from Angie's List. Just to clarify, it is free for businesses to be listed on Angie's List - there's no cost at all. If a reputible company chooses to advertise their business on the List, they can do so, but it is not required. Thanks so much for your feedback!

Answered 1 year ago by KielH

25
Votes

Be aware that they will automatically renew your membership, there is no confirmation,

Personally I find it deceptive, but shame on me for forgetting.


Answered 1 year ago by Guest_99298752

0
Votes

I paid $11.90 in Cocoa Florida. That was with a promo, otherwise it would have been $17.50. The 'shopping cart' system she uses says it charges a one time $5.00 set up, but it charged my debit card twice. Beware, and check your statement. I am still trying to get a refund for that second five bucks.

Source: Commercial property owner. Satisfied with the list, have used it several times with great success.

Answered 1 year ago by Guest_9947411

11
Votes

Too much! My membership is $35.00 a year and that's only for "Household" information. I would need to pay an additional $13.75 a year, if I want to find a someone in the healthcare field. This is silly.

Answered 1 year ago by Guest_97700253

4
Votes

I used a couple of cool promo codes and got my yearly subscription for $10.50

Answered 1 year ago by Guest_9830094

14
Votes

The same thing just happened to me. I even tried to find out in 2011 how to stop my credit card from being automatically debited and was told that I had to contact them to stop that. You can't even do that online. Supposedly this was stopped, I have not been a member, and my credit card has just been debited for $70. A coworker mentioned that they have two levels of membership--for services, such as contractors, and the other for providers, such as medical and dental. He said it costs less just for services. I have not seen any information about that. Well, they took $70 out of my credit card again. If it cost less to be member, I would love to belong, but it's just too expensive. Now I have to call them and go through the hassle again of getting them to stop this--and then somehow get my credit card erased out of their system. I'm one of those people who make a lot less than I did 6 or 7 years ago when I signed up (Austin, now in Dallas)--and by the way, when they charged a lot less. I consider the way they handle the auto renewal with no way to stop it online very slimey.

Answered 1 year ago by Guest_989531233

-1
Votes

Nothing at this time.

Answered 1 year ago by Guest_97426484

14
Votes

After reading these experiences I have decided not to sign up.

Answered 1 year ago by Guest_958906217

1
Vote

I paid $17.00 for 4 Years!

Answered 1 year ago by Guest_9171650

-1
Votes

I thought it was free.

Answered 1 year ago by martyfre

26
Votes

The only reason that I am unhappy with this service is the way that is billed. I feel that it is deceptive and perhaps there should be a way to add this business to the rating site. It is automatically re-billed without any notice to you and difficult to cancel. However, I wanted to use the site again and got a discount through my email. When I came to renew, it would not even tell me what the costs would be. This is a serious error for a reputable business and I will not recommend it to anyone that I know because of it.

Answered 1 year ago by Guest_91904994

13
Votes

I agree with all of the gripes above. I had no idea that I wouldn't be able to look up a company that is 10 mins from my home but happens to be in another "city area". I am not happy about this as it was not clearly stated when I bought my membership.


I live in Hopewell and am 10 minutes from Flemington NJ, why do I have to "buy" another city area? I have to pay to see reviews of providers that are closer to my home than Philadelphia? This is ridiculous, most of what I do is in Flemington or Lawrenceville, not Philadelphia or NYC. Why can't I have a 25 miles radius around my home address??? I have and will NEVER use a provider in Philadelphia or NYC and I doubt they would come to my residence that far from their place of business. Is this how Angie's list makes it money? I did not see this when I signed up for it initially or paid for it.

Answered 1 year ago by Guest_9169024

6
Votes

I got an "automatic renewal" charge on my VISA today for $70. I did NOT authorize this charge and did not want to renew. But if Angie's List has your credit card information, they are going to keep using it.

Answered 11 months ago by Guest_9648034

1
Vote

Well, I did not know it was an automatic renewal. I have attempted to get my credit card removed and can't. I had called I think in August and told them I did not want it renewed, that I would renew if I wanted to. I have kept the email I received confirming membership would not be renewed when the time comes. Time will tell but you can bet "they" will hear from me if my card is debited again.

Answered 11 months ago by Guest_96446128

-1
Votes

I don't know

Answered 10 months ago by haroldpon

7
Votes

I just received a auto payment to my PayPal acct. I'm surprised PayPal allows this but I will call Angie's List and tried to get a refund for 2014. I did not want to renew. This is deceptive. Ethically, Angie's list should send a note stating that a renewal will take place in 7 days unless you cancel. RST

Answered 10 months ago by Guest_95184502

-4
Votes

It depends on the member demographics in that area. I am 100% pleased with every aspect of Angie's list and the service they provide. I think it's great that I can search for the top service providers in any category and trust the reviews written by other fellow paying members. It's great to see both good and bad reviews and to know the company is real. I highly recommend Angie's list to anyone! It is great to be able to search and find the best of the best!

Answered 9 months ago by Guest_9779912

0
Votes

We are located in Dolan Springs, AZ and our membership is expiring. What would it cost to renew. We would like to know as we have advertising for Angie's list onour website and if it is too much, we would like to remove these links.


brainsmrz@fastmail.fm

Answered 8 months ago by Guest_9997431

0
Votes

Just got my renewal fee and I've been a member since 2008. It has defintely gone up an dis now$56, pretty soon it might not be worth it. Reporting in from Austin Texas

Answered 8 months ago by Guest_915398711

13
Votes

Not hard to cancel at all for me, did it online through site w/ live chat see transcript below:


Alex C: Hi, my name is Alex C. How may I help you?
me: I am cancelling my membership...dont use it
me: what must I do to insure this happens? Can you help me?
Alex C: I'm sorry to hear that Bret. I will be happy to help you with that. May I ask the reason for wanting to cancel?
me: do not use service
Alex C: I understand. I know it can seem unnecessary to pay for a service you aren’t using very much. Keep in mind that even if you don’t need providers, we offer added benefits to membership such as discounts on movie tickets, theme parks, restaurants, and more. As an added incentive, I can offer you 25% off of your membership. Is this something you may be interested in?
me: nope
Alex C: Sure Bret, I do see that you have until September 15th 2014 left on your membership. We have a couple more options for you. I can change your account settings so that you receive either an email notification or a paper notice in the mail 30 days prior to the renewal date. With the paper notice, your account will deactivate on its expiration date if you do not request a renewal. This way you can continue using the current membership until it expires with no risk of being billed again. Do either of these options sound good to you?
me: Can you send me e-mail today qouting you: "I can change your account settings so that you receive either an email notification or a paper notice in the mail 30 days prior to the renewal date. With the paper notice, your account will deactivate on its expiration date if you do not request a renew" If you cant send this correspondence today, then I would rather cancel immediatly
Alex C: Absolutely Bret. I have gone ahead and changed the account over to our paper billing system. The automatic renewal is off and you will not be billed again. I hope you have the chance to explore the site a bit and see if there is more we can offer you. I will send you an email in the next few moments with all of that for your confirmation. Is there anything else I can help you with today?
me: Nope, thanks for your help Alex. Good Day

Answered 8 months ago by Guest_98248628

6
Votes

I just cancelled my membership. I cancelled for no other reason, besides Angie List opts to not notify customers of their pending renewals. They just renew you automatically without an email as a reminder. When I got a text about a $39 charge, I had to run to my PC to figure out what it was.


Granted, I could pay attention to the renewal time, so I am not surprised. Even easier Angie's List could auto email customers 30 days prior to renewal time. We know if they do this, a lot more people will cancel prior to the renewal.


They chose profit over customer service, that is a non-no in my beliefs.


Good day

Answered 7 months ago by Guest_9772451

1
Vote

29.00 a year in Wisconsin

Answered 7 months ago by Guest_9513414

0
Votes

29.00 a year in Wisconsin. Small price to pay when you make it back on the first deal you pruchase

Answered 7 months ago by Guest_9513414

0
Votes

You should never have to pay for any kind of general information period. Angie's list is simply general information through research, and anyone can do this. Its called due dilligence. As a licensed fencing contractor i have built a reputation on honesty and intergrity. You can call my business with any question or concern, and i will answer it for no charge, thats true business. With the stroke of the computer you can gather all the information you need on anything or anyone, thats what Angie's list does. It is merely general knowledge, nothing more. Save your money, do a little research and get things done. There is no one formula to guarentee you will never have a problem when you hire a contractor or even see a doctor, so don't be mislead that one person or entity can save you from everything, its simply not true. I will soon have a sight to go to named Seth's solutions that costs nothing to get the information one needs....

Answered 6 months ago by sethbonilla

0
Votes

Apparently it depends on the area you live in, When I lived in the Johnson county Iowa area it was about $20 now I live in Calloway county Kentucky its only $15.

Source: actual dues paid

Answered 6 months ago by Guest_91905921

1
Vote

Mine is up to $49 for Home and $29.40 for Health. I have an email to renew or change plans but I can't find info to compare plans. I received a postcard in mail regarding a class action settlement regarding auto renewals at higher rates. I usually disregard these things. You should always assume auto renewals for subscriptions. Now that I get information about the confusing plans, ranging from 9.99 to 99.99, I am understanding the nature of the suit.

Answered 5 months ago by Guest_91581005

3
Votes

What irony that a supposed customer advocate site like angies list is using deceptive trade practices. The founder must have sold her soul to the devil.


I hope the class action lawsuit wakes them up while they still have a company

Answered 5 months ago by Guest_96227752

0
Votes

I searched for a coupon code online and got $5.00 off. So I only paid

$4.99 for the year. They set you up on automatic renewal so make sure

to cancel that feature. I'm still trying to figure out that part.

Answered 5 months ago by Guest_9317541

0
Votes

I was one of the "grassroots" members of my community, so it's not the same for everyone.


I would like to tell people though whom are concerned about Angie's list's billing practices that Symantec does the same thing. They charge you yearly, and do not give you any heads-up that it's time for your renewal.

Answered 4 months ago by Guest_9519979

0
Votes

how much does it cost to join

Answered 4 months ago by faithtaylor

0
Votes

$4.79 / year


Here’s how to get Angie’s List for $4.79:
    VisitAngiesList.comand input your zip code and email to confirm that they service your areaSelect the a one-year introductory pricing of $9.99Enter the promotional codeSUMMER40and see the price drop to $5.99Pay with your PayPal account to save an additional 20%, which brings your total to $4.79!

I live in Minnesota

Source: www.pocketyourdollars.com

Answered 4 months ago by Guest_9551625

0
Votes

Angie's list is $20.00 in South Carolina? not worth it! Waste of money!!!!!!

Source: Bobbi Head

Answered 4 months ago by Guest_9915220

0
Votes

(My final rating.) Costs too much. Member at least 5 years. Calling it quits. Too many surprises. Never notified about recurring $56 yearly fee. Never notified about new, less expensive tier options. Pricing options intentionally difficult to find and understand. People use Angie's List to avoid businesses like Angie's List. I'm getting out of that endless circle. Used it very little and never found a business, service, or coupon that I couldn't find elsewhere. Many times found no rating at all for companies I was researching.

Source: Greg Schmidt - KC

Answered 3 months ago by Guest_9534433

1
Vote

Good question. Like others, my membership expired and I'm up for renewal, but can't find anywhere to compare plans...or see what my renewal fee is! Can't even send an email as you have to be a member to send them an email. The only reason it did not automatically renew as I paid through paypal and it says that my paypay billing agreement is invalid..you can cancel any recurring payments to a company, which I had done...obviously they tried to bill paypal and it didn't go through..thank goodness. So won't renew at this time...they will eventually send me an email with a discount offer. But...did not know that contractors could pay to be on the list...I thought that was the whole point of Angie's list...that contractors could NOT pay..so thanks for that information. If you sign up, pay only through paypal so you can control if/when you want to renew.....


Answered 3 months ago by Guest_94354601

0
Votes

Here in Hawaii through I-phone app. As of August 2014, my membership fee $9.99 per/year. Very affordable. Great to have this service.

Source: Wekane Services

Answered 2 months ago by Guest_9893606

0
Votes

Angieslist doesn't disclose pricing..It varies by location and you need to negotiate to get a better price.~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Central New Jersey, I was offered: $10, $30, $60 annual plans.$10 is limited to the home town, $30 is national, $60 is national + conflict resolution(10 = $9.99 gimmick) ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~25% discount was offered during an email inquiry ("valid within 24 hours")Phone call required for sign up, called 5 days later, applied 25% discount without question.Multi-year discount offered on phone ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~Told verbally that would not auto renew.Told I would get three email messages before renew date. However:Acceptance of their unilateral MEMBERSHIP AGREEMENT is required via pop-up that appears on the first sign in attempt (after paying for service). The "agreement" includes the auto-billing language requiring you to cancel by 5pm on the expiration date. ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ I also found this "convenience to you" language to be most interesting:

Authorization to Update Credit Card Account Information; Account Updater:

If the credit card or debit card provided by You to Angie's List has expired during an attempt to renew Membership Fees pursuant to this Section, You authorize Angie's List to revise the expiration date and proceed with billing using the same credit or debit card account. In addition, as a convenience to You, Angie's List contracts with a third-party service that refreshes expired or replaced credit card and debit card numbers with the numbers of any replacement cards so that Your paid Services do not lapse because the credit card or debit card information initially on file with Angie's List has expired or changed ("Account Updater"). By registering for the Service and receiving a membership, You consent to and authorize Angie's List's disclosure of Your credit or debit card information to Account Updater. You further consent to the third party's use of such information solely in connection with Account Updater. You also consent to Angie's List receipt and use of updated credit card or debit card account information from Your financial institution in connection with the provision of the Service as provided in this Agreement and the privacy policy.

Source: Personal Experience & Membership Agreement

Answered 2 months ago by Guest_9599752

0
Votes

I have no idea. There is a free service called HOME ADVISOR and there is also the Better Business Bureau which is free.


I know a contractor on Angie's List, and he must be paying someone to write the reviews. I had him do some work in my previous home, and first, he was over-extended on his jobs, and told me I could hire someone to finish his job, and 2nd, when he did finish, the problem still existed. So, I have no idea on how some of these people get good reviews.


My neighbors are more reliable than Angie's List.

Answered 2 months ago by peadew97470

0
Votes

Hi! This is Mary Beth in Member Care. I'm happy to help!





The cost to join Angie's List depends on the area of the country you live in, as well as the type of membership plan you select. Currently, we have three plan options, which I have outlined below:




Basic: $9.99 - The Basic Plan includes access to home, yard, and car providers in your local area. You would also receive our publication and email support.



Plus: $29.99 ($19.99 if emerging market) - This includes our home and health lists, online and call center customer care, print magazine, nationwide access and a $15 rebate on your first deal purchase.



Premium: $59.99 ($29.99 if emerging market) - This includes our home and health lists, online and call center customer care, print magazine, nationwide access, priority customer care, digital magazine, complaint resolution and a $50 on your first deal purchase. We also have several markets that are currently free to subscribe to, as they are in areas that are newer to our List, where we haven't collected as many reviews. You can join by visiting www.angieslist.com or by giving us a call at 1.866.783.2980. Our call center is available 8:00 am-9:00 pm weekdays and 8:00-5:00 pm ET on Saturdays. If you join online, you can save 20% on an annual plan by using the promo code ANSWERS. Thanks for your question and we look forward to assisting you!


Mary Beth

Answered 2 months ago by Member Services

0
Votes


Cobi W: Hi, my name is Cobi W. How may I help you?
sherri thrasher: i am trying to cancel my membership and request that you refund money taken from my account thatt i didnt approve
Cobi W: Good afternoon, Sherri. I apologize for any concern and that we didn't better clarify our renewal policy. All of our subscriptions started through the website default to renewing automatically. But we do have other options for you. Additionally, we always appreciate member feedback, so if you don't mind me asking, is there anything we could have done better?
sherri thrasher: no I just thought this was a good idea and i would give it a try, but i found i didnt use it and i tried to get my son in law to use it and he didnt either. we just dont have a need for it
sherri thrasher: i dont want it renewed for those reasons and would like my money refunded
Cobi W: I can assist you with that today, I am processing your request.
sherri thrasher: thank you so much
Cobi W: As you have requested, I have cancelled your membership, effective today, and a refund of $29.00 will be returned to your account. Please allow a few business days for this to process on your financial institution's end. Is there anything else I can do for you today, though?
sherri thrasher: no you have been very helpful and quite nice thank you
Cobi W: You are quite welcome!Thank you and have a great day!
sherri thrasher: you too
IM STILL WAITING FOR THIS TO HAPPEN

Answered 2 months ago by Guest_92790503

0
Votes

Hi Sherri,


This is Leah B. in Member Services, happy to help!


I am sorry for any concern caused. I've confirmed with Accounting that this charge was refunded immediately and in full on 8/24/2014. Transactions sometimes take a couple of days to process through your bank, but it has been long enough this should show at this point. I recommend contacting PayPal or your banking institution directly.


We can also be reached at 888-944-5478 or memberservices@angieslist.com if you have further questions or concerns. Thanks again and have a great day.

Answered 2 months ago by Member Services

1
Vote

Lol it depends if you have any promo codes or something like it is cheap than original price

Answered 1 month ago by Guest_9525054

0
Votes

I suggest checking the Better Businees Bureau first. That is completely free. That may give you what you need to know, especially if there are a lot of complaints.

Answered 1 month ago by Guest_9053990




Related Questions