Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 6/2/2014

how much should it cost to replace one 4x8 sheet of plywood and the shingles on a roof?

water has damaged one sheet of plywood. Rest of the roof is dry. How long should it take to replace? And roughly how much should it cost.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

1
Vote

Check out the prior comments in Home > Roofing for normal asphalt shingle replacement cost.


Additional cost for damaged sheets of plywood, assuming the underlying rafters or trusses are not rotted too (normally are not significantly damaged unless the plywood is literally fallin gapart), generally about $40-70/sheet installed unless you have 3/4" exterior sheathing, in which case more like $70-100/sheet installed. Takes about 3-7 minutes per sheet to remove and pull the nails. Be sure when they install it that they leave 1/8" gap all around for expansion (3/16" if really dry, indoor stored plywood), otherwise it can bow and buckle up when it picks up moisture from the roof.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

If the 4x8 area is all for shingle replacement as well, expect to pay between $300 and $500 total depending on your location. It should take no more than 2 days to complete, and most contractors could have the job finished in one.

Answered 4 years ago by Guest_9998585

0
Votes

Say this looking at the answers for possible reference for another question - Guest 9978585 said $300-500 complete. That certainly sounds awfully high for 1 sheet replacement, by a factor of probably 5-10 as part of a reshingle job. Evidently he meant $300-500 to replace one sheet and all the shingles needed to replace that one, which would normally be about a 2-4 hour job assuming he does not find more rot in adjacent sheets as he pulls up the shingles to remove the one piece you have identified.


And of course make sure he locates the leak source and fixes that too - might be on that sheet or might be adjacent or uphill, or commonly at a penetration through it or an unhill sheet. Many times leak through the roofing will run downhill on the water barrier till it finds an opening in it (commonly at a roof penetration) then come through and rot the sheathing at that point.

Answered 5 months ago by LCD