Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 4/6/2014

how much does it cost to replace a well pump?

The well is 350 feet deep and the pump is 3/4hp. I am being charged $4500.00 and would like to know if that is reasonable.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

1
Vote

I could be wrong , BUT , sounds like you are paying $10.00 per foot to have the pump pulled and resunk and $1000.00 for a new pump motor . Sounds a liitle steep to me and not very reasonable............but ,

Have you gotten other quotes , if so, how close are they in comparison ?

You have stated the FEE that you are being charged but we do not know where you are located ,how far out in the country you are located , what is the nearest large city near YOU etc etc , or anything else about the matter ?

It could be that you are paying a premium for your location !

Seems to me that we actually need more information before we can actually pass judgement .


Well pump replacement is by nature NOT a cheap matter , as 350 foot depth is a deep well

with a lot of piping of abs tubing to pull ,so I truly think we need more information !

Answered 5 years ago by BentheBuilder

0
Votes

Sounds high to me too - this is getting into a full well rehab cost range. For a typical submersible pump hung on support cable with poly pipe, this sounds about 50% high to me - pump cost itself probably about $500-750 range for 3/4 horse 3-4 inch 14 or 16 stge pump for a normal house (about 5-7 gpm), plus $125-250 range for footvalve assembly if needs replacement, which is commonly a good idea if crudded up or corroded. However, if you have a solid steel standpipe that comes up from the pump, the well is being acid treated and surge blocked to remove algae and iron buildup, or the screen is being replaced too, then sounds in the ballpark to me.


This assumespump is deep in the well - if a deep well to penetrate a deep aquifeer but water level is only 100 feet down to so, then sounds REALLY too high.


Think about it - you can always get other bids for the work - and if problem is that the pump quit, then fairly definitive scope of work. If well sanded in or blocked off with iron algae, then not quiteso much so.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

I was charged $2500 for a 400 foot well. They replaced all wires, and about 100' of the pipe. And some of the control equipment was replaced as well (about 150.00 of the 2500 was for that). The pump itself they said was 1200.00 but I can see from online searches it could be purchased for $850 (deep well 1.5hp 16gpm). I think 2500 is too much but they had a truck, winch, metal pipe etc, and got me back online within 12 hours.

Answered 4 years ago by pTrep