Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 3/16/2014

how much does it cost to replace trapezoid windows

they are 3ft wide and 30 inches at higest point and 20 inches at lowest point. Of course the bottom of window is flat. I wasn't sure if I could have the double pane glass replaced or have to get whole new window because the seal's are broken

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

2
Votes

You can probably be the glass replaced if you want to go that route but you will have a more comprehensive warranty with a full replacement.


They aren't that big but the shape windows are more expensive.


Depending on applications and options, somewhere between $700 - $1,200 per unit is probably median numbers.



Answered 4 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions

1
Vote

For that size, I am sure the numbers WoWHomeSolutions gave you are for a "prime" window - totally new frame and glazing unit. To replace just the glazing unit, unless a very unusual design, that can be done by a glass replacement company. They will come and measure carefully, order the unit made, then come back a few days to a couple of weeks later to install the new sealed glass unit, which is an exterior glazing frame (usually aluminum) containing the 2 or 3 layers of glass and/or interior foil or plastic glazing. Exterior frame and trim remains essentially untouched and is NOT removed.


Odd shape will add just a bit to your cost - not at all an unusual situation, and odd shaped and rounded top and such glass can all be replaced without replacing the external frame in almost all brands of windows. Because they will charge for 3ft x 30 inches, discarding the 10" by 3' scrap from each pane, cost will be a bit more per square foot but not terrible - depending on type of glass, special ultraviolet or heat reflecting surfaces or whatever, might run from $250-500 range for double pane, assuming not above second story. If very high or very hard to get at, or low to floor or next to front door so safety glass is required, then at high end of range.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD

2
Votes

+1


I was quoting completely new units (full frames)



Answered 4 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions