Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 4860
2 Member Services 3410
3 tgivaughn 455
4 the new window man 220
5 ExteriorUpgrader 160
6 BayAreaAC 155
7 Guest_9020487 110
8 jccasper 65
9 ThePilotman 60
10 Guest_9447448 60

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 8/27/2013

how much should it cost to reupholster 4 dining room chairs?

with material that can get damp at times and resist stains. chairs are metal frame, bronze tone. Right now has ivory/gray waffle weave poly/olefin/cotton? blend. Originally nice, but now stained and worn.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

I just had 8 can back chairs reupholstered . I visited the shop and not only selected my fabric there but looked at other work they have done. Never hire someone without viewing their work. Material in stock can be found discounted. Material that has to be ordered will be slightly more. Labor is the most expensive portion of the job. Get 3 estimates. Ask if there is a product protectant that can be used to give your chairs longer wear. I would venture to say with the type of wet dry fabric you are looking for you might estimate $600

Answered 1 year ago by BluButterfly

0
Votes

Good point. Actually 2 questions:

What is best material to use to upholster these chairs as described, i.e. needs to be stain resistant, able to get damp at times without ruin, neutral tone?.

and how much should it cost to use this material to upholster the chairs?

Answered 1 year ago by Guest_9888670

0
Votes

Two options I can see - either a waterproof plastic liner underneath an open-breathing upholstery fabric, or a water-repellent covering like leather or naugahyde - if they are getting wet commonly then probably kids, so I would avoid the leather and open-weave fabric and go with naugahyde (fake leather) - and a heavy one, because kids tend to sit with one or both of feet tucked under them, so will tear or wear through the front edge of the fabric on dining room chairs.

Cost about $50-80/chair typically, including new foam padding, depending on whether you are recovering the back pad also to match (I would not bother if have kids, because you are probably going to totally recover after they grow up anyway.

Search the List for Furniture Repair or Furniture Restorer.

Answered 1 year ago by LCD




Related Questions