Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2450
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 1/17/2014

how much does it cost to do vinyl siding on a 1600 square foot house in seaford new york

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

2
Votes

Couple of related prior question that might help you -

http://answers.angieslist.com/what-co...

http://answers.angieslist.com/Approxi...

Generally, costs run about $3 for a blow and go job, about $5 for a run of the mill job, and about $6-7/SF for one with close attention to underlayment/housewrap and waterproofing at penetrations, usually involving new trim flashing and trim on all doors and windows to get something resembling a waterproof installation, though to me that is a bit of an oxymoron when talking vinyl or metal plank siding.

Answered 3 years ago by LCD

2
Votes

+1


Solid answer above.


Please note, the blow and go outfits will leave you with a home that will leak in all of the circumstances that I have personally observed.

Answered 3 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions

2
Votes

Take if from someone who went with the lower bid and regretted it in the end.


Don't skimp on something that keeps the water and wind out of your walls.



Answered 3 years ago by Davidhughes