Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2610
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 3/5/2014

how to find out if a company is a ripoff

I have mostly medical bills and I want to clean my credit up ,and don't know which way to go. I have already trusted a company and they ripped me off with no results

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

2
Votes

Do you have any personal references that have used another, similar, service.


It is tough to vet these type of organizations because they are aimed at hiding just that type of information.


Vetting a company like that can be hard because many people do not post up personal experiences for either fear of being ridculed if they were taken advantage of or the nature of the services.


Perhaps calls into the BBB and/or attorney general's office (searching for outstand judgements) will help.



Answered 3 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions

0
Votes

Hello! This is Megan H. from our Member Care Department. Thanks for contacting us through Answers!

We could definitely help you out! As a member of Angie’s List, we can help you find the right provider for just about any job you need done. Providers appear on the List because one of our members has shared feedback on service the company's performed. We collect both positive and negative feedback, so we can help you find the best and avoid the worst. Also, if something goes wrong and you have a negative experience with a provider we will work with you to resolve the issue.

You can join Angie's List at a 30% savings on an annual membership (https://my.angieslist.com/AngiesList/...) by using the discount code MAR30.

Please let me know if I can provide any additional assistance or information. You can respond by submitting a new answers as a response in this Q&A, email us at memberservices@angieslist.com or toll-free at 1-866-783-2980 to speak with a Member Care Specialist.


Call Center Hours:
Weekdays 8:00 am-9:00 pm EST
Saturday from 8:00 am-5:00pm EST

Answered 3 years ago by Member Services

1
Vote

I would say your local Consumer Credit Counseling chapter - this is a non-profit program, generally free or nearly free - NOT to be confused with American Consumer Credit Counseling andsimilar sounding company names, which are for-profit companies like you evidently have already had a bad experience with.


If you belong to a credit union, or can join one, some of them offer free consumer credit counseling to members too. Also, if you are a senior, many Senior Centers offer consumer credit short courses or seminars, as do many community colleges and community schools programs.


Another possibility would be a CPA - Certified Public Accountant, who could help you straighten out your financial house and prioritize payments and such.


The three major credit rating organizations - Equifax, Experian, TransUnion - have free articles on their webistes on restoring your credit also - as do sites like bankrate.com and money.com.

Answered 3 years ago by LCD