Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2970
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 6/25/2014

how do i find a puppy for sale or for free?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

0
Votes

Go to your local pet shelter and adopt one, it usually cost less than 70 dollars to adopt and often much less than that. For a free animal check your local papers classified ads.

Answered 3 years ago by Guest_9606461

1
Vote

You can go to local shelters or call vets in your area. What is your area?

I raise pups and I have some for sale and some I donate to people who will be really good puppy parents but can't afford astronomical prices. I am in NYS.

Best to be able to see the parent dog(s) so you have some awareness of the new pups temperament and health. Healthy, sweet parent dogs usually make pups the same.

Carol

Source: personal

Answered 3 years ago by angelwynd7

0
Votes

www.petfinder.com or Craigslist. Petfinder will be reputable rescues and the city pound whereas craigslist you find all manner of good and bad actors. Good luck!

Answered 3 years ago by Guest_99646252