Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 9/6/2011

how to fire your architect

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

0
Votes

Angie recently offered tips on this! It can be tricky, but check out our videos for some great advice:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=utF14v...
and
http://angie.li/qZrtl9

Answered 7 years ago by Cas

2
Votes

Angies list kind of dropped the ball on this one. The video links are how to fire your contractor. This is a bit different than how to fire your architect.

Parting ways with your architect should be relatively simple, PROVIDED that you are willing to pay for all work created to date. Most architects are "nice people" and don't enjoy working with someone in an adversarial relationship. However, you must understand that we are also business people, and must feed our families. Because of this, the first step should be to talk with your architect. Let him, or her, know your concerns, and feelings. Let them know you can not longer work with them. THEN, ask 1) How much is owed to date, and 2) What is necessary to you to get their work product (drawings, computer files, estimates, etc). Expect to pay for copies of drawings and computer files. Typically these are sent directly to the new architect--not provided to you.

The most important item in hiring (and firing) an architect or contractor, is to have a detailed, written contract. The contract needs to describe the scope of work to be performed. How much the work will cost. AND, how to terminate the contract.

http://www.bellesarchitecture.com

Answered 7 years ago by Belles Architecture

0
Votes

I gave a thumbs up to Bellas answer

as it applies to written contracts.


That said, oral by-the-hour agreements serve residential projects far better

and are by definition easier to terminate by either party for any adverse condition reason, which includes illness.

It still applies that paying for services rendered is apropos & avoids you being a thief

but some services may not directly apply or be controversial, thus negotiated, e.g. you never agreed to outdoor stairs to the second floor & gave no design latitude to seek such a solution OR question a 5 hour site visit when the results might have been gleaned in 2 hours.


In most cases, a letter of copyright release and work to date should be able to be used by others taking this project forward, once all fees are paid in full. Note that all liabilities are also transferred to the next party taking up this baton. You might even be best served by this architect's referral to another, since he/she is an insider and .. opposites attract.


Answered 3 years ago by tgivaughn