Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2660
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 1/7/2014

how much should a hot tub wiring installation cost

how much should it cost to install wiring and a pushomatic breaker for a new hot tub that is going to be delivered.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

1
Vote

If you have 2 spaces available in your panel AND you can find a 2-Pole 50A Pushomatic breaker then I'd estimate the following assuming the tub will be within 100' of your breaker panel.

Breaker: $150

Labor: $680 - $760

Hot tub panel: $60

400' of #6 wire: $600

100' of 1" PVC conduit $50

1" PVC Conduit fittings $50


I'd estimate around $1,200 to $1,600


Answered 3 years ago by Kestrel Electric

0
Votes

Additional thought to Kestrel's as usual very definitive and precise response.

If this is going to take a 50A 240V breaker (actually almost always two paired 50A 120V breakers), that is considered a continuous load because the heater will commonly run for 1/2-1 hour or even more at a time, unlike something like a home air compressor or welder which is considered intermittent, so if you already have an electric range and clothes dryer served by the breaker box, it is likely to be overloaded if you add this load. Check the label on the inside of the panel - usualky inside the door, occasionally on the breaker cover plate - can be paper or stamped in the metal and usually both, showing maximum breaker capacity - almost always a multiple of 50A like 50, 100, 150, 200 etc.

You cannot legally but more amperage in breakers in the box than that rating (counting doubled breakers as twice the amperage shown), so unless you have a box larger than 200A it is quite likely that would overload your system. Also, your main (outside) breaker may not be able to handle the total connected load either - which total load is figured by formula, not by adding up the breakers inside, as different type circuits are rated as different percentages of rated depending on what is connected to them. For instance, it is not assumed that all 20 or 30A outlet or light circuits will be carrying full capaity load at the same time, whereas it is assumed that a 50A clothes dryer circuit will be carrying close to full load for extended periods of time. An electrician can do a breaker rating computation for you.

With hot tubs and electric saunas, it is VERY common for a homeowner to happily buy the tub or sauna, only to find the electrical connection cost is a good portion of the purchase cost, or even more if your entire household service capacity has to be upgraded from the power company transformer all the way into the house. This is particularly true with older homes that only have 100 or 150A services, rather than the 200-300A that is common today. Deaqlers of these products conveninetly forget to bring this up, as a rule.

Answered 3 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

how much should it cost to install wiring and a pushomatic breaker for a new hot tub that is going to be delivered.

Answered 2 years ago by YanethMancuso