Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 3565
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 9/9/2014

how much to install 18x24 porch roof over patio

18 deep x 24 wide, gable vaulted roof with 10x10 columns supporting beams 9' off patio. bead board ceiling with (8) cedar wrapped columns.roor to be attached to back of house

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

1
Vote

Depends a lot of course on quality of construction and your locale, might get it for about $20/SF but more probably in the order of $40-50/SF including minimal ceiling lighting, but without any "floor" or deck - just basically a portico over the patio. You can find more prior questions with answers in the Home > Roofing and Home > Decks and Porches (or is it patios ?) categories in Browse Projects, at lower left.


Be sure to pay very close attention to how the new porch roof attaches to the house and provide fullice and water shield there - especially if you are in a snowy area, because improper valley construction or too long a valley might result in ice damming issues. The worst thing that people commonly do is make the porch roof a continuation of the existing roof so there is a very long roof section over the cold porch (or patio) to form ice dams, or worse yet making the porch roof flatter than the house roof it attaches to, so snow piles up at the interface.


Also, pay attention to guttering so you do not dump a lot of water right next to the foundation or where it can flood the patio - this is a case where double-ended gutters (downspout on each corner) all around can really pay off - with proper slope control it can be made so the ones closest to the house are slighly higher so they only flow if the outer ones plug up - and of course proper water control to keep it moving away from the patio and house.


Also, in an outdoor environment like that you might reconsider if beadboard is the right thing - due to moisture issues. Also, if putting in a ceiling be aware you need to absolutely close up the roof extension to prevent it becoming an insect, squirrel, bat, etc nesting area.

Answered 2 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

We had a contractor install a roof porch cover size of 16 x 12 for $3,000. This includes shingles, cinder blocks, plywood COX, water repellent paper, lumber for framing and covering 3 pillars, gutters and vertical drainage and painting it. We supplied the paint. The end result, it looked like part of the original building, the left and right ends of the roof are also enclose and the exterior of the ends matches the siding.

Answered 2 years ago by Guest_9789944

0
Votes

8' x 38'

Answered 2 years ago by Wildcat71