Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 11/26/2014

how much to install automatic water feeder to steam heating system?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

0
Votes

You do not have one - must be antique or was installed with a MAJOR code violation - boilers HAVE to have regulated water feed to them to mitigate the chance of them going dry. I am going to assume here you have a normal household low-pressure boiler- tuypically about 12-20 psi feed pressure, 20-30 psi max operating pressure. Obviously, the feed regulating valve has to be selected to be the right pressure for your system nameplate specifications.


Assuming you have a cold water pipe nearby to tap off of, proper installation will include a backflow preventer, a pressure regulating control valve with expansion tank in the line leading to the boiler, and an air bleed vent on the line where it leads into the boiler - so probably in the order of $100-200 materials, plus $125-200 labor assuming decent accessibility.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Thanks, I appreciate your help!

Answered 4 years ago by RSmith196

1
Vote

It is never a good idea to offer a price without seeing the system first. The previous response is describing a HOT-WATER system, not a STEAM system, so it is not accurate.


The first thing I want to know is, why do you want an automatic water feeder? Are you adding water to the boiler on a consistent basis? If so, you may have a leak in the boiler or system. Any and all leaks should be addressed to minimze the use of make-up water. Fresh water is rich with dissolved oxygen which will eventually attack the iron in the boiler and destroy it from the inside out. It is never advised to add excess amounts of fresh water.

Answered 4 years ago by JStar