Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 10/6/2011

how do you manage pet hair? What vacuum works best?

I am a house cleaning service - and I have a client that has 3 dogs - the pet hair is over the top - what vacuum works best ?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


7 Answers

1
Vote

One word: DYSON! :)


I do have Bissel's pet hair vaccuum and it works pretty well, also (for a FRACTION of the cost of a Dyson).

Answered 7 years ago by wirtzswoodworks

1
Vote

In KY with out doubt a Dyson Brand two dog tested.

Answered 7 years ago by g6annie

0
Votes

A Rainbow will not let you down.!!!!!

Answered 6 years ago by Guest_9319512

1
Vote

I just answered this easlier so maybe you can look around and read but my husband and i have been breeders/show our Chinese shar-pei for 19 years and the best i have found is a Bissell V. versus.

Its shaped like a V which is great for getting the corners of walls, furniture. Go to www.bissell.com and look for that black with the V bottom i paid 60.00 when i bout mine. My vet saw mine she loved it and bought 3 for her business. I might just go and buy another one incase they close up shop or close down. You wont be dissapointed i promise. Good luck

Source: http://www.bissell.com

Answered 6 years ago by CARLEEN59

1
Vote

Dyson!!! We have two Great Pyrenese that shed pretty much year round and the Dyson hasn't failed us yet. We have tried other brands only to junk them because they couldn't handle the volume of hair.

Answered 6 years ago by BigDogLover

0
Votes

Hands down best vacuum for any home with pet hair issues would be the Miele s7210 Twist upright. The Miele Twist uses a powerful 1,200 watt dual vortex motor and offers a seperate electrobrush control. The greatest thing about the Miele s7210 Twist is the 4 stage suction control via a rotery dial. This vacuum offers a 360 degree swivel neck design and automatic height adjustment. The Miele Twist offers acessories as well such as a stainless steel telescopic wand with a 12 ft. intergrated, flexible hose. The Twist also includes the everyday cleaning tools ( dusting brush, crevice tool and upholstery tool) the s7210 is just a well crafted German made vacuum with supperior suction that can tackle the pet hair issue you are having. The Miele Twist is even backed by a 7 year motor and casing warranty and a 2 year warranty on all (excluding wearable parts). Hope this information helps with your quest on finding the best vacuum for pet hair issues.

Dan the VacuumExpert


Source: http://www.thinkvacuums.com/miele/s7_...

Answered 6 years ago by Guest_96687508

0
Votes

Dyson, by far.

Answered 5 years ago by Guest_97500006