Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 4/1/2014

how much to paint a 1200 sq. ft house interior that has all the prep work done. Just taping and painting 2 coats

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


7 Answers

-1
Votes

How many windows and doors will require painting ?

What quality of paint do You want to use ?

Is the house single story or two story ?

How much trim is involved ?

Is there an overhang onthe soffits and fascia ?

Where is the property located ?

All of these questions will need addressing before anyone can begin to attempt to

answer your question of house painting cost on a 1200 sf House

Answered 5 years ago by BentheBuilder

1
Vote

When you say taping and painting, did you mean masking tape for painting - or drywall taping. If you meant drywall taping, then should include joint and nail/screw hole mudding also, final sanding, and vacuuming/damp dusting the surface. THEN, ready to paint - and paint would include a drywall primer first, then 2 finish coats. Even if you meant repainting an interior, depending on what type of paint you have and what the colors are (old and new), might need a primer anyway.


You can get some general cost numbers, and some data on how much trim and door and such adds to the cost, in the Home > Painting link in Browse Projects, at lower left this page. Be sure to stay with the INTERIOR questions.


Oh, and don't mind Ben - he has spring fever probably, and all that staring outdoors at the spring weather got him thinking exterior, not interior when he was talking about number of stories and fascia and such. Us old grumps tend to do that at times.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Right ON..LCD , Somewhere I got the impression the question mentioned Exterior !

My mistake,,,, dumber than an empty paint bucket at times , to be sure !

FOLKS , sorry about the mistake , I stand corrected........NO ,I'm sitting Down !

YEAH , thats the Ticket , sitting on my brain ,

thats growing Numb and dumber by the minute !


Yeah ,Old age and dyslexia.......strange accquaintances !

Hope tommorow brings better happenings.............

Answered 5 years ago by BentheBuilder

0
Votes

$1,300

Answered 2 years ago by XmenJ

0
Votes

Need to do 2 bedroom all walls, ceilings, and baseboard around all 2 coats paint with both room having a small closet tht must be also 2 coated, good size living room and kitchen walls, ceiling, and baseboard around, small laundry walls and celing only in thr 2 coat, a small bathroom walls and ceiling, master room, master closet walls,ceilings and baseboard around 2 coat, then master bath walls and ceilings. Got 7 doors with jams 2 coat.then just clean my entire mess but only will have 1 helper on this job

Answered 2 years ago by XmenJ

0
Votes

Need to do 2 bedroom all walls, ceilings, and baseboard around all with both room having a small closet tht must be done, good size living room and kitchen walls, ceiling, and baseboard around, small laundry walls and celing only , a small bathroom walls and ceiling, master room, master closet walls,ceilings and baseboard around, then master bath walls and ceilings. Got 7 doors with jams.then just clean entire mess with my helper since day 1

Answered 2 years ago by XmenJ

0
Votes

Hi,

This is James in Member Care at Angie's List. I apologize, it looks like your original question got stuck in our queue and unfortunately went unsanswered by us, though LCD was able to give you some good information.

We'll be happy to help find top rated painting services if you still need assistance with this, but it looks like your subscription expired since posting this. You can renew that subscription by visiting www.angieslist.com or by giving us a call. Our call center is available 8:00 am-9:00 pm weekdays and 8:00-5:00 pm ET on Saturdays.


Thanks for your question and we look forward to assisting you!

Answered 2 years ago by Member Services