Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2650
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 8/29/2012

how much is it to repair a cracked screen (flat)

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


24 Answers

Voted Best Answer
7
Votes

My experience if it is less than a 48" screen the screen replacement cost exceeds the cost of buying a new one. Flat screens are mucho prone to damage from impact, I found out the same lession. Good Luck

Source: http://www.heartlandmastershield.com

Answered 5 years ago by jccasper

-1
Votes

Hi! I'm going to assume you are referring to a cracked screen of a flat-screen TV. Let me know if I didn't get a clear picture on that, but in the meantime, we'll see if any of our service provider experts can offer you a sense of general cost on this kind of repair.

Answered 5 years ago by Member Services

1
Vote

Yes I run an electronics repair service specializing in television and computer, and the previous commenter nailed it. Repairing the lcd panel is not cost effective. On rare occassions you can find another TV of the same model that you can switch the internal components out of, but I would not get my hopes up.

Answered 5 years ago by Rjslater

2
Votes

If this is a flat screen cathode ray or plasma (old TV, then forget it - the screen is the front of the tube, and replacing it costs more than a new TV. If rear projection, then the screen is just a special glass and is replaceable by a TV repair shop - but unless the TV is bigger than about 25" may well cost more than a new TV.
If it is a flat screen LED/LCD monitor type TV, forget it - the display elements (LED's or LCD's) are embedded in the screen, so the majority of the "guts" costs is in the screen. If it is relatively new you might contact the manufacturer. Unless it was broken by impact they might replace it, and even if it was by impact some manufacturers have a flat-rate for each model to replace a broken device with an equivalent rebuilt/remanufactured one, though after shipping charges you are probably better off with a new one. For price comparison check out cost of a new one at your local store or Amazon or whereever (with shipping cost included) - then compare from there.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

In most cases it is cheaper to purchase a new television rather than repair the screen - unfortunaly some screens go for a price much higher than the iniital cost of ownership!

Source: http://www.atlantarepairtv.com

Answered 3 years ago by lfender6445

0
Votes

Does anyone fix Philips. 50 inch smart t.v.its craked

Answered 3 years ago by coolshirley62

0
Votes

I had the same problem last year with my 42 inch 1080P Samsung LED and so far everything I have read they are absolutely correct. You might as well trash the broken TV and buy another TV.

Answered 2 years ago by Guest_9241229

-1
Votes

How much is it to repair cracked screen

Answered 2 years ago by opp

0
Votes

How much will it be to fix.

Answered 2 years ago by joansanders

0
Votes

please send medel number of your tv?

Answered 2 years ago by Shah

-1
Votes

How much will it cost to fix a Samsung t.v. 55" screen.

Answered 2 years ago by chantiahall

0
Votes

My Cat's knock over my TV and it looks like a crack screen how much is it to fix it and can you fix a laptop with same problem

Answered 2 years ago by KAnnetteKeithley50

0
Votes

I HAVE A( LG PLASM TV MODEL# 60PV250-UB) AND IT HAVE THE SCREEN CRACKED WHO I REMPLACENMENT IT AND WHEN I CAN BUY IT?

Answered 2 years ago by JULIO6789

0
Votes

How much

Answered 1 year ago by tasha

0
Votes

How much to repair a 55 inch flat screen tv?

Answered 1 year ago by bdsikeston1961

0
Votes

Thank you for your suggestions.

Answered 1 year ago by RobertoDixon

0
Votes

LCD 32 INCHES FLAT SCREEN TV Hisense


Answered 1 year ago by Christinalynncopelan

-1
Votes

45 dollar's

Answered 9 months ago by Wonderme

1
Vote

35 dollar's

Answered 9 months ago by Wonderme

0
Votes

i have fixed hundreds of flat panels for about 3100.00 each then resell the tv after applyin furniture polish,place in original box , with brick facing away from opening tab, reseal glue with steam iron, stand on street corner. anounimiss professor @ eyedesignhometheatre seriuos, Ive lefted many flat screens on front door step with receipt in original box, turn my house lights out, next morning problem gone!!!!

Answered 9 months ago by anounimissprofessor

0
Votes

I have a Samsung 62 in tv an it works fine the screen is just cracked you think I can find a new screen

Answered 9 months ago by Venus

0
Votes

It's almost never worth paying to repair a TV unless the warranty literally just expired and you paid over $5-7k for the TV.

Answered 6 months ago by baummmnyc

0
Votes

Can a 65 in flat samsung tv be fixed with a cracked sreen which a ball was thrown into

Answered 4 months ago by Debrashoward2000

0
Votes

I have a 32inch Samsung smart tv 2016 model with a cracked screen .... is this fixable and if so how much ?

Answered 3 months ago by Rcw15355

0
Votes

Lot of follow-on questions about this - you can find a lot more responses in the Home > TV Repair link under Browse Projects, at lower left. Consensus seems to be for about 40-45" or smaller TV's repair of a damaged screen is rarely economic, sometimes is for larger ones - you would have to contact a TV Repair place with your make/model for quotes.


Always bear in mind the current cost of a TV you would consider equivalent, and the act a new TV will typically have a 1 year warranty with it, so don't overspend on a repair when the cost of new TV's continues dropping constantly.


Also - in considering TV repair cost - bear in mind whether they will come and repair in-house or come get the TV and then return it after the repair, or if you will have to transport it both ways - with both the issue of possibly fitting it into a small car and the risk of rebreaking it in transit, because large screen TV's transported outside the original packaging are prone to breakage just from being unevenly supported when the car hits a bump or pothole.

Answered 3 months ago by LCD