Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2560
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 6/5/2013

how much to replace 20 feet of gutter, soffit and fascia

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
3
Votes

Two notes #1 20 feet is going to cost you more per foot that 100 feet. #2 All prices are relative to Your market ie Omaha is less expensive than St Lious. Here expect to pay on the 100 foot job $5 to $6 per foot of gutter (5" aluminum) plus the $4 to $5 a foot for the downspouts and $15 to $20 for soffit and facsia covering ie vinyl soffit panels and painted or vinyl clad aluminum covering the fascia. In the trade a soffit & fascia job.

Jim Casper Gutter & Gutter Cover contractor in Iowa & Nebraska

ps see my website for blogs on gutters & covers

Source: www.heartlandmastershield.com

Answered 4 years ago by jccasper

3
Votes

Two addendum comments to JCCasper's comments:

1) if your fascia boards and soffit are decaying, find the reason before/as you have them replaced - they should not rot in normal use, although of course eventually the paint will peel with age. If rotting, it may mean you have water running down under the shingles, over (or under) the felt or ice and water shield, gutter installed leel or tilted to back so overflow is going down the fascia board, or it may mean you need metal drip edge put in under the shingles so water does not wick back under the shingkles to the sheathing and from there, down the fascia board. Another possible cause of rotting fascia boards is water penetrating the roof or condensing on the underside of the sheathing and trickling down the underside of the sheathing to the back side of the fascia board - it can do this for over 10 feet !

2) if your fascia boards and/or soffit are rotted and it has gotten into the sheathing or joist ends, those should be treated to kill the rot, and any rotted portions repaired or replaced (depending on extent of damage), otherwise it will just continue to spread.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

how much to replace a20 feet facia and gutters



















Answered 2 years ago by Guest_9722386