Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 3490
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 5/20/2013

how much should termite treatment cost for a house?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


7 Answers

0
Votes

First of it depends on what type of Termite. I am assuming that it is Subteranium Termites.


Most companies treat with either a Liquid Treatment or Bait Stations. The pricing is terminted by the linear feet of your homes foundation. To calculate linear feet add the lenght and width and multiply by 2.0 Example 20ft width + 20ft lenght x 2 = 80 linear feet at $8-15 dollars per foot = $640.00 to $1,200.00.


Additional charges may be applied if additional drilling is required.

Source: www.magicexterminating.com

Answered 4 years ago by adeluca

0
Votes

I agree with the previous answer. It depends on the linear footage measurement of your property. Termite control is a significant investment. Most companies offer both conventional liquid treatments as well as baiting systems. Some things to consider in your decision making process would be the method, price and environmental consciousness as well. Liquid treatments typically involve drilling, trenching and backflowing gallons of pesticide into the surrounding perimeter of the home. Termidor is a product that's commonly used for this. And the manufacturer of that product guarantees it for ten years. As for baiting, ask the companies you choose to call about Sentricon. This is the system my company uses and swears by. It's discreet, doesn't involve tearing up your property and is green. They've improved their baits in the recent years and it's been proven that termites actually prefer it over wood, which is their natural food source!

With the Sentricon method, you'll have low profile bait stations inserted into the perimeter around your home that are about 8 inches long. You can mow your yard with them in and no one will know they're even there. That system is guaranteed to eliminate the entire colony and is guaranteed as long as you keep them in the ground and checked at least annually by the company you've hired to install them. The first year's price can range between $650-1400 on average. Each year after, your "renewal" fee, which is basically like an insurance program to maintain your termite-free property is about 10% of your initial year's cost. You can do some research on it at the Sentricon website so you're knowledgable before calling for estimates. www.sentricon.com.


I hope this helps!

Source: Rose Pest Solutions

Answered 4 years ago by Janelle

0
Votes

The previous two answers presumed in-ground termites. If they have invaded the house framing itself, then while perimeter (outside the foundation) treatment might help reduce future infestations, if does nothing about flying termites, or for ones already in the house.

Exterminating them requires tenting of the house and fumigation - a 2-3 day operation for a normal size house, during which time you CANNOT enter the house. Price varies a lot from area to area - hopefully one of the two previous answerers will address tenting fumigation cost. I have paid from $2000 to 5000 about 10 years ago.

if you have flying termite infestation you will likely be in subterranium termite country too, so will need both tenting and perimeter treatment.

Get local quotes. Check Angie's List for reviews. If you are on good terms with a realtor, they might be able to give you a ballpark handle and referral too, because this type of treatment is a common home inspection defect that realtors arrange for on behalf of clients.

Be sure the treatment includes (or have followup done by contractor) "entry denial" - blocking all possible entrances - eaves, roof vents with oversize openings or lacking bug screening, holes around utility penetrations, etc. Also, if you do not have them vacumn up ALL the dead termites and carcasses that can be seen in a home inspection,you may end up having to pay for an unnecessary fumigation when you sell the house, because the inspector will have no way to know if the carcasses and casings are from a past or current infestation.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

There is species of termite called the "Flying Termite". The proper termonaligy is "Swamer" which is one of the types of Subteranian Termites that flies. Subteranian termite colonies live in the ground not in your home. They travel every day back and forth from the food source (your home) to the colony. Subteranian termites are treated in the ground and the home does not need to be tented.


Dry wood termites on the other hand live within the structure and therefore the home usually requires tenting.

Source: www.magicexterminating.com

Answered 4 years ago by adeluca

1
Vote

I had two locations in my home with termites swarming...got 3 bids...all rated A on Angies list. The difference in pricing was shocking. ($3800 different from high to low) I selected the least expensive with a lengthy warranty. 3 years ago and still looking good.

Answered 3 years ago by Guest_9638818

0
Votes

I am agree with second question, Much the same as any business, a considerable measure goes into an organization's overhead costs when they offer termite medicines, so the same or comparable termite treatment expense will shift from company to company.

It must to cost less to treat your home than it does to paint it. On the off chance that it doesn't, your painter is working excessively shabby or your termite organization is charging excessively. Termite medicines are a here and there in a lifetime issue for a large portion of us. Do you know what cost is a decent cost? Since no careful expense will be resolved until your structure is reviewed and measured by a Termite Company. Termite treatment cost contemplations incorporate, which kind of treatment you pick, the sort of insurance you select, the measure of your home, and which sort of establishment you're home has. Shopping value just, has the capability of abandoning you frustrated with the completed item.

http://www.maxlandkerala.com

Answered 1 year ago by Guest_9431273

0
Votes

Answered 1 year ago by AlanAvery