Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 9/6/2013

i have 2 bathroom sinks and a kitchen sink clogged how do i fix it

my bathroom sinks are clogged and so is my sink with the garbage disposal side i cant use the disposal. im needing to get it fixed but dont know who to call or ask.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Wow, if these all happened at the same time, you might have serous problems. If you have tried commercial drain openers available at home improvement centers and they haven't worked, I would do a search for plumbers and look at the recommendations from the

angies list users. They will guide you to a good plumber. Look for someone with recommendations for clearing clogged drains. When you call the plumber, explain the problem and make sure you understand how they will charge you, flat rate, by the hour, etc.

good luck.

Answered 5 years ago by Texican

1
Vote

YOUR MAIN DRAIN THAT GOES OUT TO THE STREET MIGHT BE CLOGGED CAUSING ALL THESE PROBLEMS. I HAD A PROBLEM A FEW WEEKS AGO. I TURNED ON THE WASHING MACHINE ONE MORNING AND ALL OF A SUDDEN DIRTY WATER CAME BACK UP INTO MY BATHTUB IN ONE BATHROOM AND INTO THE SHOWER STALL IN THE OTHER BATHROOM ALSO THE TOILETS STARTED TO OVERFLOW. WHAT A MESS. i CALLED A HANDYMAN WHO HAS AN ELECTRIC SNAKE( AS IT IS CALLED ). HE TRIED TO CLEAR THE CLOG FROM A COVERED DRAIN PIPE LOCATED ON MY LAWN AND WHEN THAT DIDN'T WORK HE HAD TO GO UP ON THE ROOF WHERE THERE IS A PIPE THAT CONNECTS TO THE MAIN DRAIN AND USE THE ELECTRIC SNAKE FOR ABOUT 20 MINUTES. THAT DID THE JOB AND COST ME $180.00. tHIS IS THE 3RD TIME IT HAS HAPPENED IN 23 YEARS AND i HAVE GOTTEN PRICES ANYWHERE FROM WHAT i PAID ALL THE WAY UP TO OVER 350 DOLLARS. I LIVE IN FLORIDA AND SOME OF THE PLUMBING COMPANIES HERE ARE OFF THEIR MINDS AS FAR AS PRICES GO. I COULD NOT USE ANY WATER INCLUDING FLUSHING THE TOILETS FOR ONE ENTIRE DAY UNTILL THE CLOG WAS CLEARED BECAUSE IF I DID IT WOULD JUST KEEP COMING BACK INTO THE TUB,SHOWER SINKS AND TOILETS. GOOD LUCK

Answered 5 years ago by eexotic1011

0
Votes

Since you have backing up in multiple rooms (assuming these all occurred in a day or two timeframe) you have a sewer pipe clog. If there are lower elevation ones (floor drains, wash tub, sink, toilet, bath, shower or whatever) that are NOT clogged or backing up, then the plug is in the sewer pipe between those plugged drains and the lower ones - either a plumber or a sewer and drain contractor can clear that.

If the tub and toilet in that bthroom are working without backing up somewhere (CHECK your lowest level area with drains) then it is just one pipe clogged, not the main sewer pipe so a plumber with a snake should be able to clear it fine.

If you have general backup in all plumbing, or sewage coming up in the lowest level drain when you run water (typically lowest is a downstairs bath or shower or a floor drain downstairs or in garage) then you can use NO water whatsoever or it will back up, and you need a Sewer and Drain contractor to rout out your main sewer pipe - and it should be chased all the way to the street through the pipes, so he does not clear it one place and just shove it forward a few feet to clog off again a day or two later.

Search the List for a plumber or sewer and drain contractor in your area with good reviews and rating.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

A comment on eexotic1011's comment - using a snake (basically a small-diameter wire probe about 1/2-3/4 inches in diameter) in a 3-4 inch sewer pipe will penetrate a blockage, ,and if twisted around will open it up. However, it does NOT remove roots penetrating the pipe, scrape off the years of accumulation of grease and soap scum maround the perimeter of the pipe, etc. Therefore, while a snake might clear a blockage for a while, it is common for blockages to form again in just a few months to a few years, because the scum and grease is reducing the diameter of the pipe, so blockages occur more easily.

You should get your pipes routed all the way from inside the house to the outside cleanout (usually just outside the foundation, and then from there to the street connection with the main sewer every 10-20 years. Routing uses a full-diameter scraper that scrapes the inside of the pipe as it goes down the pipe, removing the buildup. It is vastlyk more effective than snaking, and in my opinion about 75% better than high-pressure jetting, but does cost about $200-400, depending on whether you have them run a camera afterwards to look for pipe damage. The shorter time frame necessary if you wash grease down your drains and use your garbage disposal to get rid of plate scrapings (both a VERY bad thing to do) or have only 1 person in the house and do not have a lot of hot water going down the drain from clothes washing, dishwashing, hot showers, etc. Baths do NOT count as the water is not hot by the time it gets drained. If a lot of hot water goes down your drains and the only food going in the garbage disposal is washoff and dishwasher washoff AFTER having scraped plates off in the garbage first, then you might make 15-20 years before your pipe diameter is restricted enough to start plugging off. Normally, as the pipe diameter reduces with grease and soap scum, you will hear gurgling or have air coming up in the bottom floor floor drains or lowest drain (usually tub or shower) when the clothes washer is emptying, then as time goes on during showers and tub emptying, until pretty soon you start getting sewage backup rather than gurgling, plus of course a solids plug can occur more easily in that case too, causing a near total blockage.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD