Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 10/18/2015

i need a auto mechanic that makes house calls

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


12 Answers

Angie's List Member Answer

Angie’s List Members can login here to view this answer.

Not an Angie's List Member?

Join to view this answer. Members also get reviews on local service providers, plus save up to 50% on popular home projects from top-rated professionals!

Voted Best Answer
2
Votes

Because of the large amount of different specialized tools you'll find it very difficult to find a mechanic to make house calls (at least for something coming close to a reasonable price). Your best bet is to have the vehicle towed to a shop of your choice.

Answered 3 years ago by DriverNerd

0
Votes

As DriverNerd says - with modern cars, and even with older ones, the number of parts and tools you need for more than flat/rotating/seasonally swapping tires, changing a belt, handling a dead battery, or changing a light bulb is beyond what most mechanics would carry around with them - or be willing to due to the theft risk of having $10,000 or so of tools in a trailer or truck that could be stolen at night.


Also a good point he inferred - by the time a mechanic comes, diagnoses the problem (if he can with the equipment at hand), then makes a part run to go get parts (which might take several stops to find a place with it in stock) you have already far exceeded the cost of having a towing company come and haul it to the shop. At the shoip, they will diagnise the problem (normally faster, with their computerized diagnostic tools) then order the parts, to be delivered to them for free by the auto parts distributor - so you are not paying then $70-120/hr to make a parts run. Granted, the car sits there longer - but you pay less, plus because he has access to all his special tools the chances of something else (bolts, etc) being broken in the course of the repair is less.


Also - you call a mobile mechanic that is the mechanic you got. Take it to a shop with multiple mechanics, and (hopefully) the manager will assign it to someone with expertise and experience in the particular type of work needed - engine overhaul, driveline teardown, body damage, electrical/electronics, etc.


Typical towing (actually, require they flat deck it rather than tow - MUCH easier on the drivetrain because towing may involve parts of the drive train turning without normal lubrication - charge for transport up to maybe 20 miles or so about $100 or less. Plus many shops will do the towing (or have it done by their designated tow company) for free on larger jobs.

Answered 3 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

what if the peron already owned the parts and had tools on hand but was just not physically able to perform the work? Then a possible rate per hour or rate per job could be established.

Answered 3 years ago by Guest_9366895

0
Votes

Hi,


This is Chris F. in Member Care. Thanks for your interest in Angie's List!


We'll be happy to help find top rated providers, but it doesn't look like you have a subscription to the List yet. You can join by visiting www.angieslist.com or by giving us a call. Our call center is available 8:00 am-9:00 pm weekdays and 8:00-5:00 pm ET on Saturdays. If you join online, you can save 20% on an annual plan by using the promo code ANSWERS.


Thanks for your question and we look forward to assisting you!

Answered 3 years ago by Member Services

0
Votes

yes

Answered 3 years ago by wtmorri

0
Votes

Need an alternator put on a 06 Chrysler 300 c today. Please help.

Answered 2 years ago by TeeJay43

0
Votes

In baton rouge Louisiana

Answered 2 years ago by User23

0
Votes

Yes

Answered 2 years ago by Kj123

0
Votes

Hi,

This is Chris in Member Care. Thanks for your interest in Angie's List!

We'll be happy to help find top rated providers, but it doesn't look like you have a subscription to the List yet. You can join by visiting www.angieslist.com or by giving us a call. Our call center is available 8:00 am-9:00 pm weekdays and 8:00-5:00 pm ET on Saturdays.

Thanks for your question and we look forward to assisting you!

Answered 2 years ago by Member Services

0
Votes

I've been a car owner for some time now and in the past, it was hard to trying to find someone other than the stealership to work on my vehicles because the dealership repair prices are so expensive. How I was able to find a good mechanic that makes house calls were I read this article here https://myusedcarblog.com/local-mecha... that gave me a lot of awesome tips and a great source to find a good honest mechanic. Can't remember everything that I read just go and check it out for yourself.

Source: https://myusedcarblog.com/local-mecha...

Answered 1 year ago by Sarah83

0
Votes

need my 2001 dodge van repaired



Answered 1 year ago by michaelmech

0
Votes

Í need a MECHANIC to maje house call


Answered 1 year ago by Desire

0
Votes

Answered 1 year ago by LCD