Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 3/17/2014

i need an old car removed from my garage needs to be hauled away

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

1
Vote

Call the Salvation Army . They remove Old & Junked cars and provide the Donor with

TAX write off receipt for each donation , where as YOU'LL need to Pay a minimum of

$ 60-95.00 for the removal . Why pay for the service when you can get it for nothing ?

Answered 5 years ago by BentheBuilder

2
Votes

+1


There are a ton of different donation companies out there.


I can't think of a better one, though, than the Salvation Army. They really are a great organization and get a majority of the money into the people of needs hand's.



Answered 5 years ago by Davidhughes

0
Votes

Hello, this is Meranda with Angie's List. The other comments offer some ideas, but you also can can log in at www.angieslist.com and search for the category "Hauling" or"junk removal" to see our top rated providers in your area. You can also contact our call center at 1-888-944-5478 or send a written request to memberservices@angieslist.com for more help selecting a provider who can remove your old car. The call center hours are Mon-Fri: 8:30am – 8:15pm ET and Sat: 8:30am – 3:00pm ET


Good luck with your project!

Answered 5 years ago by Meranda

0
Votes

+1 on the write off companies. There are a bunch.


Salvation army is a top notch company. Great people.

Answered 5 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions