Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 5/31/2014

i signed a roofing contract and put money down and decided to back out is that legal.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

1
Vote

Depends on where you signed it (if "in-home" or not) and your state whether you have a legal "cooling off period" - google a search phrase like this to find your state's (or city's) law - Massachusetts home improvement contract cooling off period - or - Denver home improvement contract cooling off period , for instance.


Here is a link to the Federal Trade Commission talking about the federal 3 day cooling off period -


https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles...


If not covered under a cooling off period, then read the contract and what it says about cancellation or termination and any liquidated damages or forfeiture of down payment or such.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

It depends on what state you live in, however every contract should have a cancelation agreement. If it doesn't then you are probley right to cancel. Any reputible roofing company should allow you to cancel within three business days. My question is why did you sign a contract and give them money and then decide to cancel? If you went as far as to give someone a check and sign a contract you had to feel comfortable with them. Maybe you should ask to speak with the owner to see if you can work things out. Replacing your roof is not like buying a shirt at the store. I don't like the way it fits so I am going to take it back. If you came to an agreement why do you want to cancel? did you find something out that you didn't like? or did you just find someone cheaper? remember cheaper isn't always better. I personally spend more money on toilet paper because I like the performance then buying the 1 ply less expensive toilet paper. You should always do your homework before you commit. When I make an agreement or decission that is going to cost more then $1000 I really evaluate the purchase and way out all my choices first. Good Luck

Answered 5 years ago by LibertyRoofing

0
Votes



Answered 3 years ago by NancyPearson