Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 5/2/2017

i got small black bugs in my bathroom shower I dont know what r they called how to get rid of them

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Hi,

This is Robin in Member Care. Thanks for your interest in Angie's List!

We'll be happy to help find top rated pest control providers, but it doesn't look like you have a subscription to the List yet. You can join by visiting www.angieslist.com or by giving us a call at (888) 944-5478. Our call center is available 8:00 am-9:00 pm weekdays and 8:00-5:00 pm ET on Saturdays.

Thanks for your question and we look forward to assisting you!

Answered 1 year ago by Member Services

0
Votes

Try to look around and figure out if flying or crawling insects, and look for a concentration or place they are coming in - through crack in shower base or wall, under walls, or from bathroom fan maybe.


And google for common household insects of that type (gnats, beetles, etc) to see if you can figure out what type they are - that could give an idea if they are wet-wood or dry-wood insects living in the framing, wet-wood beetles living in wet bathroom floor or walls, or perhaps an insect coming in through a bathroom fan which is either not screened or the screening is large enough that this variety can come in.


Many state Cooperative Extension Services will also identify a bug for you - take close-up photos and eMail to their bug expert.


Entry through bathroom fan screens is common in the spring when the insects hatch out and head for the warm air coming from the house - ditto to attic insects crawling in around the bathroom fan housing.


If you can't track down the source or type to get a handle on where they are coming from, then Pest Control is your Search the List category to get them identified and eliminated.

Answered 1 year ago by LCD

0
Votes

Hi,


It's entirely possible we're talking about beetles. They love dampness, so your bathroom is the perfect place for them. Carefully washing, throughly cleaning and vacuuming the surfaces they most often reside on is one of the ways to get rid of them.

Source: https://www.fantasticpestcontrolmelbo...

Answered 1 year ago by hollypetersen